2005 Oscar Shouldabeens
-
- Temp
- Posts: 341
- Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:47 am
Re: 2005 Oscar Shouldabeens
Best Visual Effects
3. War of the Worlds
2. The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe
1. King Kong
Best Sound Editing
3. Memoirs of a Geisha
2. War of the Worlds
1. King Kong
Best Sound Mixing
5. Memoirs of a Geisha
4. Walk the Line
3. The Chronicles of Narnia
2. War of the Worlds
1. King Kong
Best Makeup
3. Cinderella Man
2. Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith
1. The Chronicles of Narnia
Best Costume Design
5. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
4. Walk the Line
3. Pride and Prejudice
2. Mrs. Henderson Presents
1. Memoirs of a Geisha
Best Cinematography
5. Batman Begins
4. Memoirs of a Geisha
3. Brokeback Mountain
2. The New World
1. Good Night and Good Luck
Best Film Editing
5. Cinderella Man
4. Crash
3. Walk the Line
2. The Constant Gardener
1. Munich
Best Original Song
3. It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp
2. In the Deep
1. Travelin Thru
Best Original Score
5. Memoirs of a Geisha
4. The Constant Gardener
3. Pride and Prejudice
2. Munich
1. Brokeback Mountain
Best Adapted Screenplay
5. Capote
4. The Constant Gardener
3. Munich
2. A History of Violence
1. Brokeback Mountain
Best Original Screenplay
5. Crash
4. Syriana
3. Match Point
2. The Squid and the Whale
1. Good Night and Good Luck
Best Supporting Actress
5. Frances McDormand
4. Catharine Keener
3. Michelle Williams
2. Rachel Weisz
1. Amy Adams
Best Supporting Actor
5. Paul Giamatti
4. Matt Dillon
3. George Clooney
2. William Hurt
1. Jake Gyllenhaal
Best Actress
5. Keira Knightley
4. Judi Dench
3. Charlize Theron
2. Felicity Huffman
1. Reese Witherspoon
Best Actor
5. Terrence Howard
4. Philip Seymour Hoffman
3. Joaquin Phoenix
2. Heath Ledger
1. David Strathairn
Best Director
5. Paul Haggis
4. Bennett Miller
3. Steven Spielberg
2. George Clooney
1. Ang Lee
Best Picture
5. Crash
4. Capote
3. Munich
2. Good Night and Good Luck
1. Brokeback Mountain
3. War of the Worlds
2. The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe
1. King Kong
Best Sound Editing
3. Memoirs of a Geisha
2. War of the Worlds
1. King Kong
Best Sound Mixing
5. Memoirs of a Geisha
4. Walk the Line
3. The Chronicles of Narnia
2. War of the Worlds
1. King Kong
Best Makeup
3. Cinderella Man
2. Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith
1. The Chronicles of Narnia
Best Costume Design
5. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
4. Walk the Line
3. Pride and Prejudice
2. Mrs. Henderson Presents
1. Memoirs of a Geisha
Best Cinematography
5. Batman Begins
4. Memoirs of a Geisha
3. Brokeback Mountain
2. The New World
1. Good Night and Good Luck
Best Film Editing
5. Cinderella Man
4. Crash
3. Walk the Line
2. The Constant Gardener
1. Munich
Best Original Song
3. It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp
2. In the Deep
1. Travelin Thru
Best Original Score
5. Memoirs of a Geisha
4. The Constant Gardener
3. Pride and Prejudice
2. Munich
1. Brokeback Mountain
Best Adapted Screenplay
5. Capote
4. The Constant Gardener
3. Munich
2. A History of Violence
1. Brokeback Mountain
Best Original Screenplay
5. Crash
4. Syriana
3. Match Point
2. The Squid and the Whale
1. Good Night and Good Luck
Best Supporting Actress
5. Frances McDormand
4. Catharine Keener
3. Michelle Williams
2. Rachel Weisz
1. Amy Adams
Best Supporting Actor
5. Paul Giamatti
4. Matt Dillon
3. George Clooney
2. William Hurt
1. Jake Gyllenhaal
Best Actress
5. Keira Knightley
4. Judi Dench
3. Charlize Theron
2. Felicity Huffman
1. Reese Witherspoon
Best Actor
5. Terrence Howard
4. Philip Seymour Hoffman
3. Joaquin Phoenix
2. Heath Ledger
1. David Strathairn
Best Director
5. Paul Haggis
4. Bennett Miller
3. Steven Spielberg
2. George Clooney
1. Ang Lee
Best Picture
5. Crash
4. Capote
3. Munich
2. Good Night and Good Luck
1. Brokeback Mountain
-
- Temp
- Posts: 341
- Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:47 am
Re: 2005 Oscar Shouldabeens
Best Picture: The Best of Youth
Best Director: Terrence Malick for The New World
Best Actor: David Strathairn in Good Night, and Good Luck
Best Actress: Maria Bello in A History of Violence
Best Supporting Actor: Jeff Daniels in The Squid and the Whale
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams in Junebug
Best Original Screenplay: The Best of Youth
Best Adapted Screenplay: Brokeback Mountain
Best Score: Howls Moving Castle
Best Art Direction: King Kong
Best Costume Design: The New World
Best Editing: The Best of Youth
Best Cinematography: Good Night, and Good Luck
Best Sound: King Kong
Best Foreign Film: The Best of Youth
Best Director: Terrence Malick for The New World
Best Actor: David Strathairn in Good Night, and Good Luck
Best Actress: Maria Bello in A History of Violence
Best Supporting Actor: Jeff Daniels in The Squid and the Whale
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams in Junebug
Best Original Screenplay: The Best of Youth
Best Adapted Screenplay: Brokeback Mountain
Best Score: Howls Moving Castle
Best Art Direction: King Kong
Best Costume Design: The New World
Best Editing: The Best of Youth
Best Cinematography: Good Night, and Good Luck
Best Sound: King Kong
Best Foreign Film: The Best of Youth
Re: 2005 Oscar Shouldabeens
Best Picture
01. Caché
02. A History of Violence
03. The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
04. Good Night, and Good Luck
05. Munich
06. Brokeback Mountain
07. The Squid and the Whale
08. Walk the Line
09. Crash
10. Junebug
Best Actor
01. Tommy Lee Jones, The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
02. Daniel Auteuil, Caché
03. David Strathairn, Good Night, and Good Luck
04. Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
05. Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
06. Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line
Best Actress
01. Juliette Binoche, Caché
02. Felicity Huffman, Transamerica
03. Joan Allen, The Upside of Anger
04. Julianne Moore, The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio
05. Sarala Kariyawasam, Water
06. Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
Best Supporting Actor
01. Jeff Daniels, The Squid and the Whale
02. Matt Dillon, Crash
03. William Hurt, A History of Violence
04. Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man
05. Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokeback Mountain
06. Terrence Howard, Crash
Best Supporting Actress
01. Amy Adams, Junebug
02. Thandie Newton, Crash
03. Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener
04. Laura Linney, The Squid and the Whale
05. Maria Bello, A History of Violence
06. Taraji P. Henson, Hustle & Flow
Best Director
01. Michael Haneke, Caché
02. David Cronenberg, A History of Violence
03. Tommy Lee Jones, The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
04. George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck
05. Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
06. Steven Spielberg, Munich
01. Caché
02. A History of Violence
03. The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
04. Good Night, and Good Luck
05. Munich
06. Brokeback Mountain
07. The Squid and the Whale
08. Walk the Line
09. Crash
10. Junebug
Best Actor
01. Tommy Lee Jones, The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
02. Daniel Auteuil, Caché
03. David Strathairn, Good Night, and Good Luck
04. Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
05. Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
06. Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line
Best Actress
01. Juliette Binoche, Caché
02. Felicity Huffman, Transamerica
03. Joan Allen, The Upside of Anger
04. Julianne Moore, The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio
05. Sarala Kariyawasam, Water
06. Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
Best Supporting Actor
01. Jeff Daniels, The Squid and the Whale
02. Matt Dillon, Crash
03. William Hurt, A History of Violence
04. Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man
05. Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokeback Mountain
06. Terrence Howard, Crash
Best Supporting Actress
01. Amy Adams, Junebug
02. Thandie Newton, Crash
03. Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener
04. Laura Linney, The Squid and the Whale
05. Maria Bello, A History of Violence
06. Taraji P. Henson, Hustle & Flow
Best Director
01. Michael Haneke, Caché
02. David Cronenberg, A History of Violence
03. Tommy Lee Jones, The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
04. George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck
05. Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
06. Steven Spielberg, Munich
Last edited by ksrymy on Sat Sep 05, 2015 10:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"Men get to be a mixture of the charming mannerisms of the women they have known." - F. Scott Fitzgerald
BEST FILM
Brokeback Mountain
Match Point
Murderball
Mysterious Skin
Paradise Now
BEST DIRECTOR
Hany Abu-Assad - Paradise Now
Woody Allen - Match Point
Gregg Araki - Mysterious Skin
George Clooney - Good Night and Good Luck
Ang Lee - Brokeback Mountain
BEST ACTOR
Jeff Daniels - The Squid and the Whale
Joseph Gordon-Levitt - Mysterious Skin
Jake Gyllenhaal - Brokeback Mountain
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Capote
Heath Ledger - Brokeback Mountain
BEST ACTRESS
Glenn Close – Heights
Claire Danes - Shopgirl
Maggie Gyllenhaal - Happy Endings
Felicity Huffman - Transamerica
Naomi Watts - King Kong
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Clifton Collins Jnr - Capote
Kevin Costner - The Upside of Anger
Val Kilmer - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
Ray Wise - Good Night and Good Luck
Kevin Zegers - Transamerica
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams - Junebug
Anne Hathaway - Brokeback Mountain
Laura Linney - The Squid and the Whale
Michelle Williams - Brokeback Mountain
Reese Witherspoon - Walk the Line
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Happy Endings
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
Match Point
Paradise Now
The Squid and the Whale
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Brokeback Mountain
Capote
Heights
Mysterious Skin
Shopgirl
Edited By paperboy on 1237088354
Brokeback Mountain
Match Point
Murderball
Mysterious Skin
Paradise Now
BEST DIRECTOR
Hany Abu-Assad - Paradise Now
Woody Allen - Match Point
Gregg Araki - Mysterious Skin
George Clooney - Good Night and Good Luck
Ang Lee - Brokeback Mountain
BEST ACTOR
Jeff Daniels - The Squid and the Whale
Joseph Gordon-Levitt - Mysterious Skin
Jake Gyllenhaal - Brokeback Mountain
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Capote
Heath Ledger - Brokeback Mountain
BEST ACTRESS
Glenn Close – Heights
Claire Danes - Shopgirl
Maggie Gyllenhaal - Happy Endings
Felicity Huffman - Transamerica
Naomi Watts - King Kong
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Clifton Collins Jnr - Capote
Kevin Costner - The Upside of Anger
Val Kilmer - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
Ray Wise - Good Night and Good Luck
Kevin Zegers - Transamerica
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams - Junebug
Anne Hathaway - Brokeback Mountain
Laura Linney - The Squid and the Whale
Michelle Williams - Brokeback Mountain
Reese Witherspoon - Walk the Line
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Happy Endings
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
Match Point
Paradise Now
The Squid and the Whale
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Brokeback Mountain
Capote
Heights
Mysterious Skin
Shopgirl
Edited By paperboy on 1237088354
2005 Oscar Shouldabeens
2005
Best Picture
*Brokeback Mountain
The Constant Gardener
Downfall
Good Night, and Good Luck
A History of Violence
Best Actor
Ralph Fiennes, The Constant Gardener
Bruno Ganz, Downfall
*Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line
David Strathairn, Good Night, and Good Luck
Best Actress
Joan Allen, The Upside of Anger
Judi Dench, Mrs Henderson Presents
Felicity Huffman, Transamerica
*Joan Plowright, Mrs Palfrey at the Clairemont
Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
Best Supporting Actor
Kevin Costner, The Upside of Anger
Matt Dillon, Crash
*Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokeback Mountain
Terence Howard, Crash
William Hurt, A History of Violence
Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bello, A History of Violence
*Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener
Shirley MacLaine, In Her Shoes
Thandie Newton, Crash
Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain
Best Director
George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck
David Cronenberg, A History of Violence
*Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Fernando Meirelles, The Constant Gardener
Steven Spielberg, Munich
Best Picture
*Brokeback Mountain
The Constant Gardener
Downfall
Good Night, and Good Luck
A History of Violence
Best Actor
Ralph Fiennes, The Constant Gardener
Bruno Ganz, Downfall
*Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line
David Strathairn, Good Night, and Good Luck
Best Actress
Joan Allen, The Upside of Anger
Judi Dench, Mrs Henderson Presents
Felicity Huffman, Transamerica
*Joan Plowright, Mrs Palfrey at the Clairemont
Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
Best Supporting Actor
Kevin Costner, The Upside of Anger
Matt Dillon, Crash
*Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokeback Mountain
Terence Howard, Crash
William Hurt, A History of Violence
Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bello, A History of Violence
*Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener
Shirley MacLaine, In Her Shoes
Thandie Newton, Crash
Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain
Best Director
George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck
David Cronenberg, A History of Violence
*Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Fernando Meirelles, The Constant Gardener
Steven Spielberg, Munich
Last edited by Reza on Sun Jan 07, 2024 1:26 am, edited 4 times in total.
-
- Temp
- Posts: 463
- Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 1:34 pm
- Location: Milwaukee
BEST PICTURE
1. Brokeback Mountain
2. Me and You and Everyone We Know
3. Millions
4. The New World
5. Junebug
BEST DIRECTOR
1. Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
2. Terence Malick, The New World
3. Woody Allen, Match Point
4. Duncan Tucker, TransAmerica
5. George Clooney, Good Night and Good Luck
BEST ACTOR
1. Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
2. Colin Farrell, The New World
3. David Straithairn, Good Night and Good Luck
4. Jeff Daniels, The Squid and the Whale
5. Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line
BEST ACTRESS
1. Felicity Huffman, TransAmerica
2. Keira Knightley, Pride and Prejudice
3. Cameron Diaz, In Her Shoes
4. Judi Dench, Mrs. Henderson Presents
5. Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Jake Gyllenhall, Brokeback Mountain
2. Kevin Zegers, TransAmerica
3. Peter Sarsgaard, Jarhead
4. Matt Dillon, Crash
5. Rupert Everett, Seperate Lies
BEST SUPPORING ACTRESS
1. Amy Adams, Junebug
2. Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain
3. Brenda Blethyn, Pride and Prejudice
4. Kelli Garner, Thumbsucker
5. Frances McDormand, North Country
BEST SCREENPLAY
1. Brokeback Mountain
2. Me and You and Everyone We Know
3. Junebug
4. Cache
5. Match Point
BEST SCORE
1. Shopgirl
2. The New World
3. Brokeback Mountain
4. Pride and Prejudice
5. Memoirs of a Geisha
BEST COSTUME
1. The New World
2. Pride and Prejudice
3. The Chronicles of Narnia
4. 2046
5. Breakfast on Pluto
BEST DOCUMENTARY
1. Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
(I refuse to include any others)
BEST FOREIGN FILM
1. 2046
(I only saw this one...)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. The New World
2. The White Countess
3. Munich
4. Sin City
5. Cache
BEST SOUND
1. The New World
2. The Chronicles of Narnia
3. King Kong
4. Howl's Moving Castle
5. Batman Begins
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
1. The Chronicles of Narnia
2. Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
3. Sin City
4. Star Wars Episode III
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
BEST EDITING
1. The New World
2. Millions
3. Cache
4. Crash
5. Cinderella Man
BEST MAKEUP
1. The Chronicles of Narnia
2. Mrs. Henderson Presents
3. The White Countess
4. Sin City
5. Breakfast on Pluto
WORST PICTURE
1. Dark Water
2. The Producers
3. Broken Flowers
4. Stay
5. Flightplan
1. Brokeback Mountain
2. Me and You and Everyone We Know
3. Millions
4. The New World
5. Junebug
BEST DIRECTOR
1. Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
2. Terence Malick, The New World
3. Woody Allen, Match Point
4. Duncan Tucker, TransAmerica
5. George Clooney, Good Night and Good Luck
BEST ACTOR
1. Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
2. Colin Farrell, The New World
3. David Straithairn, Good Night and Good Luck
4. Jeff Daniels, The Squid and the Whale
5. Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line
BEST ACTRESS
1. Felicity Huffman, TransAmerica
2. Keira Knightley, Pride and Prejudice
3. Cameron Diaz, In Her Shoes
4. Judi Dench, Mrs. Henderson Presents
5. Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Jake Gyllenhall, Brokeback Mountain
2. Kevin Zegers, TransAmerica
3. Peter Sarsgaard, Jarhead
4. Matt Dillon, Crash
5. Rupert Everett, Seperate Lies
BEST SUPPORING ACTRESS
1. Amy Adams, Junebug
2. Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain
3. Brenda Blethyn, Pride and Prejudice
4. Kelli Garner, Thumbsucker
5. Frances McDormand, North Country
BEST SCREENPLAY
1. Brokeback Mountain
2. Me and You and Everyone We Know
3. Junebug
4. Cache
5. Match Point
BEST SCORE
1. Shopgirl
2. The New World
3. Brokeback Mountain
4. Pride and Prejudice
5. Memoirs of a Geisha
BEST COSTUME
1. The New World
2. Pride and Prejudice
3. The Chronicles of Narnia
4. 2046
5. Breakfast on Pluto
BEST DOCUMENTARY
1. Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
(I refuse to include any others)
BEST FOREIGN FILM
1. 2046
(I only saw this one...)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. The New World
2. The White Countess
3. Munich
4. Sin City
5. Cache
BEST SOUND
1. The New World
2. The Chronicles of Narnia
3. King Kong
4. Howl's Moving Castle
5. Batman Begins
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
1. The Chronicles of Narnia
2. Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
3. Sin City
4. Star Wars Episode III
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
BEST EDITING
1. The New World
2. Millions
3. Cache
4. Crash
5. Cinderella Man
BEST MAKEUP
1. The Chronicles of Narnia
2. Mrs. Henderson Presents
3. The White Countess
4. Sin City
5. Breakfast on Pluto
WORST PICTURE
1. Dark Water
2. The Producers
3. Broken Flowers
4. Stay
5. Flightplan
"Jesus! Look at my hands! Now really, I am too young for liver spots. Maybe I can merge them together into a tan."
-
- Adjunct
- Posts: 1188
- Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 9:27 am
- Location: Greece
Overall
BEST PICTURE
1. Brokeback Mountain -------------11
2. Goodnight and Good Luck ------- 9
3. Munich ------------------------------- 9
4. A History of Violence -------------- 7
5. A New World ------------------------ 7
6. The Squid and the Whale -------- 4
7. The Constant Gardener ---------- 3
8. Best of Youth ----------------------- 3
9. King Kong ---------------------------- 3
10. Match Point ------------------------- 3
11. Crash ---------------------------------- 3
BEST DIRECTOR
1. Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain -------------------- 13
2. David Cronenberg, History of Violence --------- 10
3. George Clooney, Goodnight and Good Luck --- 9
4. Steven Spielberg, Munich -------------------------- 8
5. Terrence Malick, A New World ------------------- 7
6. Greg Araki, Mysterious Skin ----------------------- 4
7. Woody Allen, Match Point ------------------------- 4
8. Fernando Meirelles, The Constant Gardener – 3
9. Michael Haneke, Cache ----------------------------- 3
10. Tommy Lee Jones, Three Burials of M.E. ------- 3
11. Marco Tullio Giordana, Best of Youth ---------- 3
BEST ACTOR
1. Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain ------------16
2. Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote --------------- 10
3. Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line ------------------10
4. David Strathairn, Goodnight and Good Luck – 10
5. Ralph Fiennes, The Constant Gardener ------- 6
6. Joseph Gordon Levitt, Mysterious Skin ------- 6
7. Bruno Ganz, Downfall ----------------------------- 5
8. Terrence Howard, Hustle and Flow ------------ 5
9. Jeff Daniels, The Squid and the Whale -------- 5
10. Luigi Lo Cascio, Best of Youth ------------------- 3
BEST ACTRESS
1. Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line ------------ 10
2. Joan Allen, The Upside of Anger ----------------10
3. Orianka K. Kilcher, A New World --------------- 9
4. Felicity Huffman, Transamerica ---------------- 6
5. Keira Knightley, Pride and Prejudice ---------- 5
6. Naomi Watts, King Kong ------------------------- 5
7. Claire Danes, Shopgirl ---------------------------- 5
8. Judi Dench, Mrs. Henderson Presents ------- 4
9. Emmanuelle Devos, Kings and Queen ------- 4
10. Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener ------ 3
11. Maria Bello, A History of Violence ------------ 3
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Matt Dillon, Crash ------------------------------- 7
2. Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokeback Mountain ------ 7
3. Jeff Daniels, The Squid and the Whale ------ 6
4. George Clooney, Syriana ----------------------- 5
5. Terrence Howard, Crash ----------------------- 4
6. Jesse Eisenberg, The Squid and the Whale -4
7. Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man ---------------- 4
8. Clifton Collins, Capote -------------------------- 4
9. Ciaran Hinds, Munich --------------------------- 4
10. Kevin Costner, The Upside of Anger -------- 4
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener ----- 13
2. Maria Bello, A History of Violence ----------- 10
3. Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain --- 10
4. Laura Linney, The Squid and the Whale ---- 7
5. Scarlett Johansson, Match Point ------------- 7
6. Amy Adams, Junebag --------------------------- 7
7. Thandie Newton, Crash ------------------------ 4
8. Taraji P. Henson, Hustle and Flow ----------- 4
9. Maggie Gyllenhaal, Happy Endings ----------3
10. Zhang Ziyi, 2046 --------------------------------- 3
BEST PICTURE
1. Brokeback Mountain -------------11
2. Goodnight and Good Luck ------- 9
3. Munich ------------------------------- 9
4. A History of Violence -------------- 7
5. A New World ------------------------ 7
6. The Squid and the Whale -------- 4
7. The Constant Gardener ---------- 3
8. Best of Youth ----------------------- 3
9. King Kong ---------------------------- 3
10. Match Point ------------------------- 3
11. Crash ---------------------------------- 3
BEST DIRECTOR
1. Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain -------------------- 13
2. David Cronenberg, History of Violence --------- 10
3. George Clooney, Goodnight and Good Luck --- 9
4. Steven Spielberg, Munich -------------------------- 8
5. Terrence Malick, A New World ------------------- 7
6. Greg Araki, Mysterious Skin ----------------------- 4
7. Woody Allen, Match Point ------------------------- 4
8. Fernando Meirelles, The Constant Gardener – 3
9. Michael Haneke, Cache ----------------------------- 3
10. Tommy Lee Jones, Three Burials of M.E. ------- 3
11. Marco Tullio Giordana, Best of Youth ---------- 3
BEST ACTOR
1. Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain ------------16
2. Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote --------------- 10
3. Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line ------------------10
4. David Strathairn, Goodnight and Good Luck – 10
5. Ralph Fiennes, The Constant Gardener ------- 6
6. Joseph Gordon Levitt, Mysterious Skin ------- 6
7. Bruno Ganz, Downfall ----------------------------- 5
8. Terrence Howard, Hustle and Flow ------------ 5
9. Jeff Daniels, The Squid and the Whale -------- 5
10. Luigi Lo Cascio, Best of Youth ------------------- 3
BEST ACTRESS
1. Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line ------------ 10
2. Joan Allen, The Upside of Anger ----------------10
3. Orianka K. Kilcher, A New World --------------- 9
4. Felicity Huffman, Transamerica ---------------- 6
5. Keira Knightley, Pride and Prejudice ---------- 5
6. Naomi Watts, King Kong ------------------------- 5
7. Claire Danes, Shopgirl ---------------------------- 5
8. Judi Dench, Mrs. Henderson Presents ------- 4
9. Emmanuelle Devos, Kings and Queen ------- 4
10. Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener ------ 3
11. Maria Bello, A History of Violence ------------ 3
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Matt Dillon, Crash ------------------------------- 7
2. Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokeback Mountain ------ 7
3. Jeff Daniels, The Squid and the Whale ------ 6
4. George Clooney, Syriana ----------------------- 5
5. Terrence Howard, Crash ----------------------- 4
6. Jesse Eisenberg, The Squid and the Whale -4
7. Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man ---------------- 4
8. Clifton Collins, Capote -------------------------- 4
9. Ciaran Hinds, Munich --------------------------- 4
10. Kevin Costner, The Upside of Anger -------- 4
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener ----- 13
2. Maria Bello, A History of Violence ----------- 10
3. Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain --- 10
4. Laura Linney, The Squid and the Whale ---- 7
5. Scarlett Johansson, Match Point ------------- 7
6. Amy Adams, Junebag --------------------------- 7
7. Thandie Newton, Crash ------------------------ 4
8. Taraji P. Henson, Hustle and Flow ----------- 4
9. Maggie Gyllenhaal, Happy Endings ----------3
10. Zhang Ziyi, 2046 --------------------------------- 3
-
- Adjunct
- Posts: 1188
- Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 9:27 am
- Location: Greece
Best Picture
The Beat That My Heart Skipped
The Constant Gardener
Match Point
Munich
Oldboy ***
Best Actor
Romain Duris, The Beat that My Heart Skipped
Ralph Fiennes, The Constant Gardener
Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
Damien Lewis, Keane
Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line ***
Best Actress
Joan Allen, The Upside of Anger
Judi Dench, Mrs. Henderson Presents ***
Felicity Huffman, Transamerica
Gwyneth Paltrow, Proof
Valeria Bruni Tedesci, 5X2
Best Supporting Actor
Jeff Daniels, The Squid and the Whale
Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man
Terrence Howard, Crash
William Hurt, A History of Violence ***
Barry Pepper, The Three Burials of Melquiades...
Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, Junebag
Scarlett Johansson, Match Point
Gong Li, Memoirs of a Geisha ***
Laura Linney, The Squid and the Whale
Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener
Best Director
Woody Allen, Match Point
Michael Haneke, Cache
Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Fernandoi Meirelles, The Constant Gardener
Chan Wook Park, Oldboy ***
The Beat That My Heart Skipped
The Constant Gardener
Match Point
Munich
Oldboy ***
Best Actor
Romain Duris, The Beat that My Heart Skipped
Ralph Fiennes, The Constant Gardener
Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
Damien Lewis, Keane
Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line ***
Best Actress
Joan Allen, The Upside of Anger
Judi Dench, Mrs. Henderson Presents ***
Felicity Huffman, Transamerica
Gwyneth Paltrow, Proof
Valeria Bruni Tedesci, 5X2
Best Supporting Actor
Jeff Daniels, The Squid and the Whale
Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man
Terrence Howard, Crash
William Hurt, A History of Violence ***
Barry Pepper, The Three Burials of Melquiades...
Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, Junebag
Scarlett Johansson, Match Point
Gong Li, Memoirs of a Geisha ***
Laura Linney, The Squid and the Whale
Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener
Best Director
Woody Allen, Match Point
Michael Haneke, Cache
Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Fernandoi Meirelles, The Constant Gardener
Chan Wook Park, Oldboy ***
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
I thought I was done with 2005 but earlier this year I finally saw Le Petit Lieutenant but never got around to updating my 2005 list. Not based on U.S. release dates.
Best Film
Brokeback Mountain
Death of Mr Lazarescu, The
**Mysterious Skin
Palindromes
Sun, The
Best Director
**Gregg Araki for Mysterious Skin
Ang Lee for Brokeback Mountain
Cristi Puiu for The Death of Mr Lazarescu
Aleksandr Sokurov for The Sun
Todd Solondz for Palindromes
Best Actor
Ralph Fiennes for The Constant Gardener
Jose Garcia for The Ax
**Joseph Gordon-Hewitt for Mysterious Skin
Heath Ledger for Brokeback Mountain
Melvil Poupand for Time to Leave
Best Actress
Nathalie Baye for Le Petit Lieutenant
**Claire Danes for Shopgirl
Luminita Ghoorghiu for The Death of Mr Lazarescu
Julia Jentsch for Sophie Scholl – The Final Days
Rachel Weisz for The Constant Gardener
Best Supporting Actor
Danny Huston for The Constant Gardener
**Michael Kelly for Loggerheads
Jalil Lespert for Le Petit Lieutenant
Bill Nighy for The Constant Gardener
Jason Ritter for Happy Endings
Best Supporting Actress
**Ellen Barkin for Palindromes
Tess Harper for Loggerheads
Bonnie Hunt for Loggerheads
Lisa Long for Mysterious Skin
Bertha Ruiz for Battle in Heaven
Best Film
Brokeback Mountain
Death of Mr Lazarescu, The
**Mysterious Skin
Palindromes
Sun, The
Best Director
**Gregg Araki for Mysterious Skin
Ang Lee for Brokeback Mountain
Cristi Puiu for The Death of Mr Lazarescu
Aleksandr Sokurov for The Sun
Todd Solondz for Palindromes
Best Actor
Ralph Fiennes for The Constant Gardener
Jose Garcia for The Ax
**Joseph Gordon-Hewitt for Mysterious Skin
Heath Ledger for Brokeback Mountain
Melvil Poupand for Time to Leave
Best Actress
Nathalie Baye for Le Petit Lieutenant
**Claire Danes for Shopgirl
Luminita Ghoorghiu for The Death of Mr Lazarescu
Julia Jentsch for Sophie Scholl – The Final Days
Rachel Weisz for The Constant Gardener
Best Supporting Actor
Danny Huston for The Constant Gardener
**Michael Kelly for Loggerheads
Jalil Lespert for Le Petit Lieutenant
Bill Nighy for The Constant Gardener
Jason Ritter for Happy Endings
Best Supporting Actress
**Ellen Barkin for Palindromes
Tess Harper for Loggerheads
Bonnie Hunt for Loggerheads
Lisa Long for Mysterious Skin
Bertha Ruiz for Battle in Heaven
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
-
- Emeritus
- Posts: 3650
- Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 3:57 pm
- Location: Illinois
BEST FILM
1. The New World
2. Match Point
3. Grizzly Man
4. Good Night, and Good Luck.
5. Brokeback Mountain
6. Downfall
7. The Squid and the Whale
8. Murderball
9. A History of Violence
10. Land of the Dead
BEST DIRECTOR
1. Terrence Malick, The New World
2. Woody Allen, Match Point
3. George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck.
4. Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
5. David Croenenberg, A History of Violence
BEST ACTOR
1. Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
2. Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
3. Bruno Ganz, Downfall
4. David Strathairn, Good Night, and Good Luck.
5. Joaquain Phoenix, Walk the Line
BEST ACTRESS
1. Q’Orianka Kilcher, The New World
2. Felicity Huffman, Transamerica
3. Joan Allen, The Upside of Anger
4. Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
5. Gwenyth Paltrow, Proof
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Ray Wise, Good Night, and Good Luck.
2. Jake Gyllenhall, Brokeback Mountain
3. Jeff Daniels, The Squid and the Whale
4. Ulrich Matthes, Downfall
5. Kevin Costner, The Upside of Anger
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Corrina Harschfour, Downfall
2. Maria Bello, A History of Violence
3. Scarlett Johanssen, Match Point
4. Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain
5. Laura Linney, The Squid and the Whale
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1. Match Point
2. The Squid and the Whale
3. Good Night, and Good Luck.
4. The Upside of Anger
5. The New World
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
1. Brokeback Mountain
2. Capote
3. Downfall
4. A History of Violence
5. Proof
Edited By FilmFan720 on 1169058548
1. The New World
2. Match Point
3. Grizzly Man
4. Good Night, and Good Luck.
5. Brokeback Mountain
6. Downfall
7. The Squid and the Whale
8. Murderball
9. A History of Violence
10. Land of the Dead
BEST DIRECTOR
1. Terrence Malick, The New World
2. Woody Allen, Match Point
3. George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck.
4. Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
5. David Croenenberg, A History of Violence
BEST ACTOR
1. Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
2. Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
3. Bruno Ganz, Downfall
4. David Strathairn, Good Night, and Good Luck.
5. Joaquain Phoenix, Walk the Line
BEST ACTRESS
1. Q’Orianka Kilcher, The New World
2. Felicity Huffman, Transamerica
3. Joan Allen, The Upside of Anger
4. Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
5. Gwenyth Paltrow, Proof
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Ray Wise, Good Night, and Good Luck.
2. Jake Gyllenhall, Brokeback Mountain
3. Jeff Daniels, The Squid and the Whale
4. Ulrich Matthes, Downfall
5. Kevin Costner, The Upside of Anger
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Corrina Harschfour, Downfall
2. Maria Bello, A History of Violence
3. Scarlett Johanssen, Match Point
4. Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain
5. Laura Linney, The Squid and the Whale
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1. Match Point
2. The Squid and the Whale
3. Good Night, and Good Luck.
4. The Upside of Anger
5. The New World
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
1. Brokeback Mountain
2. Capote
3. Downfall
4. A History of Violence
5. Proof
Edited By FilmFan720 on 1169058548
"Go into the world and do well. But more importantly, go into the world and do good."
- Minor Myers, Jr.
- Minor Myers, Jr.
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
This must surely be my last update for 2005 (completed a few weeks ago but couldn't be bothered up dating until now)........
Best Film
Brokeback Mountain
The Death of Mr. Lazarescu
**Mysterious Skin
Palindromes
The Sun
Best Director
**Gregg Araki for Mysterious Skin
Ang Lee for Brokeback Mountain
Cristi Puiu for The Death of Mr. Lazarescu
Aleksandr Sokurov for The Sun
Todd Solondz for Palindromes
Best Actor
Ralph Fiennes for The Constant Gardener
Jose Garcia for The Ax
**Joseph Gordon-Hewitt for Mysterious Skin
Heath Ledger for Brokeback Mountain
Melvil Poupand for Time to Leave
Best Actress
**Claire Danes for Shopgirl
Vera Farmiga for Down to the Bone
Luminita Ghoorghiu for The Death of Mr. Lazarescu
Julia Jentsch for Sophie Scholl – The Final Days
Rachel Weisz for The Constant Gardener
Best Supporting Actor
Guillaunme Canet for Hell
Danny Huston for The Constant Gardener
**Michael Kelly for Loggerheads
Bill Nighy for The Constant Gardener
Jason Ritter for Happy Endings
Best Supporting Actress
**Ellen Barkin for Palindromes
Tess Harper for Loggerheads
Bonnie Hunt for Loggerheads
Lisa Long for Mysterious Skin
Bertha Ruiz for Battle in Heaven
Best Film
Brokeback Mountain
The Death of Mr. Lazarescu
**Mysterious Skin
Palindromes
The Sun
Best Director
**Gregg Araki for Mysterious Skin
Ang Lee for Brokeback Mountain
Cristi Puiu for The Death of Mr. Lazarescu
Aleksandr Sokurov for The Sun
Todd Solondz for Palindromes
Best Actor
Ralph Fiennes for The Constant Gardener
Jose Garcia for The Ax
**Joseph Gordon-Hewitt for Mysterious Skin
Heath Ledger for Brokeback Mountain
Melvil Poupand for Time to Leave
Best Actress
**Claire Danes for Shopgirl
Vera Farmiga for Down to the Bone
Luminita Ghoorghiu for The Death of Mr. Lazarescu
Julia Jentsch for Sophie Scholl – The Final Days
Rachel Weisz for The Constant Gardener
Best Supporting Actor
Guillaunme Canet for Hell
Danny Huston for The Constant Gardener
**Michael Kelly for Loggerheads
Bill Nighy for The Constant Gardener
Jason Ritter for Happy Endings
Best Supporting Actress
**Ellen Barkin for Palindromes
Tess Harper for Loggerheads
Bonnie Hunt for Loggerheads
Lisa Long for Mysterious Skin
Bertha Ruiz for Battle in Heaven
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
My take on this past year
PICTURE
**Brokeback Mountain**
Good Night, and Good Luck
King Kong
Munich
The New World
ACTOR
Jeff Daniels, The Squid and the Whale
Bruno Ganz, Downfall
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
**Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain**
David Strathairn, Good Night, and Good Luck
ACTRESS
Joan Allen, The Uspide of Anger
Claire Danes, Shopgirl
Q'Orianka Kilcher, The New World
Naomi Watts, King Kong
**Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line**
SUPPORTING ACTOR
George Clooney, Syriana
Kevin Costner, The Upside of Anger
Matt Dillon, Crash
Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man
**Ciaran Hinds, Munich**
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
**Maria Bello, A History of Violence**
Scarlett Johannson, Match Point
Thandie Newton, Crash
Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener
Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain
DIRECTOR
George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck
Peter Jackson, King Kong
**Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain**
Terrence Malick, The New World
Steven Spielberg, Munich
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
**Good Night, and Good Luck**
Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang
Match Point
The New World
The Squid and the Whale
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Brokeback Mountain
Capote
A History of Violence
King Kong
**Munich**
ART DIRECTION
Batman Begins
Good Night, and Good Luck
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
**King Kong**
The New World
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Batman Begins
Brokeback Mountain
Good Night, and Good Luck
Munich
**The New World**
COSTUME DESIGN
Cinderella Man
Kingdom of Heaven
King Kong
Memoirs of a Geisha
**The New World**
FILM EDITING
Crash
A History of Violence
King Kong
**Munich**
The New World
MAKEUP
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
**King Kong**
ORIGINAL SCORE
Batman Begins
Brokeback Mountain
Cinderella Man
**King Kong**
Munich
ORIGINAL SONG
**Brokeback Mountain**
Corpse Bride
Elizabethtown
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Hustle and Flow
SOUND
Batman Begins
**King Kong**
Munich
The New World
War of the Worlds
SOUND EDITING
Batman Begins
**King Kong**
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
War of the Worlds
VISUAL EFFECTS
**King Kong**
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
War of the Worlds
Brokeback Mountain - 4 wins (7 nom.)
Good Night, and Good Luck - 1 win (6 nom.)
King Kong - 6 wins (12 nom.)
Munich - 3 wins (8 nom.)
The New World - 2 wins (9 nom)
Edited By Jim20 on 1269375711
PICTURE
**Brokeback Mountain**
Good Night, and Good Luck
King Kong
Munich
The New World
ACTOR
Jeff Daniels, The Squid and the Whale
Bruno Ganz, Downfall
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
**Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain**
David Strathairn, Good Night, and Good Luck
ACTRESS
Joan Allen, The Uspide of Anger
Claire Danes, Shopgirl
Q'Orianka Kilcher, The New World
Naomi Watts, King Kong
**Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line**
SUPPORTING ACTOR
George Clooney, Syriana
Kevin Costner, The Upside of Anger
Matt Dillon, Crash
Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man
**Ciaran Hinds, Munich**
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
**Maria Bello, A History of Violence**
Scarlett Johannson, Match Point
Thandie Newton, Crash
Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener
Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain
DIRECTOR
George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck
Peter Jackson, King Kong
**Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain**
Terrence Malick, The New World
Steven Spielberg, Munich
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
**Good Night, and Good Luck**
Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang
Match Point
The New World
The Squid and the Whale
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Brokeback Mountain
Capote
A History of Violence
King Kong
**Munich**
ART DIRECTION
Batman Begins
Good Night, and Good Luck
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
**King Kong**
The New World
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Batman Begins
Brokeback Mountain
Good Night, and Good Luck
Munich
**The New World**
COSTUME DESIGN
Cinderella Man
Kingdom of Heaven
King Kong
Memoirs of a Geisha
**The New World**
FILM EDITING
Crash
A History of Violence
King Kong
**Munich**
The New World
MAKEUP
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
**King Kong**
ORIGINAL SCORE
Batman Begins
Brokeback Mountain
Cinderella Man
**King Kong**
Munich
ORIGINAL SONG
**Brokeback Mountain**
Corpse Bride
Elizabethtown
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Hustle and Flow
SOUND
Batman Begins
**King Kong**
Munich
The New World
War of the Worlds
SOUND EDITING
Batman Begins
**King Kong**
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
War of the Worlds
VISUAL EFFECTS
**King Kong**
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
War of the Worlds
Brokeback Mountain - 4 wins (7 nom.)
Good Night, and Good Luck - 1 win (6 nom.)
King Kong - 6 wins (12 nom.)
Munich - 3 wins (8 nom.)
The New World - 2 wins (9 nom)
Edited By Jim20 on 1269375711
Last edited by Jim20 on Mon Jul 30, 2012 12:59 pm, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6395
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
BEST PICTURE:
Brokeback Mountain
Cache
Good Night and Good Luck
The New World
The Squid and the Whale
BEST DIRECTOR:
Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Michael Haneke, Cache
George Clooney, Good Night and Good Luck
David Cronenberg, A History of Violence
Terrence Malick, The New World
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:
Jeff Daniels, The Squid and the Whale
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line
David Strathairn, Good Night and Good Luck
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:
Juliette Binoche, Cache
Felicity Huffman, Transamerica
Q’Orianka Kilcher, The New World
Keira Knightley, Pride and Prejudice
Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Clifton Collins, Jr., Capote
Jesse Eisenberg, The Squid and the Whale
Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokeback Mountain
Owen Kline, The Squid and the Whale
Alexander Siddiq, Syriana
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Maria Bello, A History of Violence
Laura Linney, The Squid and the Whale
Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener
Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain
Zhang Ziyi, 2046
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
Michael Haneke, Cache
Judd Apatow and Steve Carell, The 40 Year Old Virgin
George Clooney and Grant Heslov, Good Night and Good Luck
Terrence Malick, The New World
Noah Baumbach, The Squid and the Whale
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana, Brokeback Mountain
Dan Futterman, Capote
Josh Olson, A History of Violence
Gregg Araki, Mysterious Skin
Deborah Moggach, Pride and Prejudice
Brokeback Mountain
Cache
Good Night and Good Luck
The New World
The Squid and the Whale
BEST DIRECTOR:
Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Michael Haneke, Cache
George Clooney, Good Night and Good Luck
David Cronenberg, A History of Violence
Terrence Malick, The New World
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:
Jeff Daniels, The Squid and the Whale
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line
David Strathairn, Good Night and Good Luck
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:
Juliette Binoche, Cache
Felicity Huffman, Transamerica
Q’Orianka Kilcher, The New World
Keira Knightley, Pride and Prejudice
Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Clifton Collins, Jr., Capote
Jesse Eisenberg, The Squid and the Whale
Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokeback Mountain
Owen Kline, The Squid and the Whale
Alexander Siddiq, Syriana
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Maria Bello, A History of Violence
Laura Linney, The Squid and the Whale
Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener
Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain
Zhang Ziyi, 2046
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
Michael Haneke, Cache
Judd Apatow and Steve Carell, The 40 Year Old Virgin
George Clooney and Grant Heslov, Good Night and Good Luck
Terrence Malick, The New World
Noah Baumbach, The Squid and the Whale
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana, Brokeback Mountain
Dan Futterman, Capote
Josh Olson, A History of Violence
Gregg Araki, Mysterious Skin
Deborah Moggach, Pride and Prejudice
Still have to see The New World. Right now I'm a little bit skeptical considering my experience with The Thin Red Line wich I just don't like.
Having seen The New World, I have to say it was well-made. Well-made, but about as dull a film as you can find. Terrence Malick has a strange tendency to let scenes drag on and to have too many long shots of beautiful natural images. This makes for some lovely moments to look at, but the story becomes so much less interesting the more time passes on. The acting was fine, but I wasn't particularly impressed to the point of recommending Oscars for everyone.
If you disliked The Thin Red Line, you will find many of the same frustrations with this one. I saw Malick's supposed WWII drama in a theater and stuck it out in spite of feeling frustrated by the long interludes and "thought-provoking" voice-overs (which seemed confused about which war was being fought). At least that movie had some dynamic acting scenes with Nick Nolte, Sean Penn and others. The New World lacks that kind of power, though Kilcher is quite lovely.
"Because here’s the thing about life: There’s no accounting for what fate will deal you. Some days when you need a hand. There are other days when we’re called to lend a hand." -- President Joe Biden, 01/20/2021