BEST PICTURE
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Little Women
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
BEST DIRECTOR
Greta Gerwig, Little Women
Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit
-- This is Gerwig's second directing nod (she was up for Lady Bird two years ago). Joon-ho and Waititi are new. Tarantino won this category for Inglourious Basterds (2009). Scorsese is on his 5th win in this category, after Taxi Driver, Raging Bull, Goodfellas and Hugo.
BEST ACTOR
Antonio Banderas, Pain & Glory
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Eddie Murphy, Dolemite is My Name
Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems
-- Banderas narrowly missed nods for Evita (1996) and The Mask of Zorro (1998), scoring his first here. DiCaprio is on his 9th, winning support for What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993) and lead for Titanic (1997). Murphy won in support for Dreamgirls (2006) and had a previous nod for Bowfinger (1999). Sandler missed the list for Punch-Drunk Love (2002) and The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (2017), but gains his first nomination here. Winner Driver was also nominated last year for his supporting role in BlacKkKlansman.
BEST ACTRESS
Jessie Buckley, Wild Rose
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Lupita N'Yongo, Us
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Renee Zellweger, Judy
-- Buckley is new. Johansson won support for Match Point (2005) in addition to nods for Lost in Translation (2003) and Jojo Rabbit (2019). N'Yongo just missed the cut in 2013, despite her Oscar win that year for 12 Years a Slave. Ronan is on her fourth nomination, having won for Brooklyn (2015). Zellweger makes a major comeback as a legendary figure to win her second award after Chicago (2002) and a previous nod for Nurse Betty (2000).
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Jonathan Majors, The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
-- Hanks won lead in 1988 and 2013. Pacino won lead in 1973 and 2002. Pitt won support in 1995. Newcomer Majors wins for a terrific performance in an underseen indie.
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Thomasin McKenzie, Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh, Little Women
Da'Vine Joy Randolph, Dolemite is My Name
-- Johansson won this category in 2005. All the rest are new, including an impressive comeback for Lopez.
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Farewell
Knives Out
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite
-- Lulu Wang is a first-time nominee. Rian Johnson received nods for Brick (2006) and Looper (2012). Tarantino won this award for Inglorious Basterds (2009) and Django Unchained (2012). Bong Joon-ho is a first-timer. Baumbach, who garnered a nod back in 2005 for The Squid and the Whale, wins his first award.
BEST ADAPTED SCREEENPLAY
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Little Women
The Two Popes
-- Steven Zaillian won for Awakenings (1990), Schindler's List (1993) and Moneyball (2011). Waititi is new. Mereilles was nominated for directing City of God in 2003. Gerwig, a nominee for Lady Bird (2017) wins her first award. I'd have to check but I think this is the first time I've given a couple (Gerwig and Baumbach) awards for separate categories during the same year.
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Ford v. Ferrari
The Irishman
The Lighthouse
1917
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Aladdin
Dolemite is My Name
Jojo Rabbit
Little Women
Rocketman
-- Winner Ruth Carter won this category previously for Malcolm X (1992) and last year's Black Panther.
BEST FILM EDITING
Ford v. Ferrari
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Dolemite is My Name
Jojo Rabbit
Little Women
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite
BEST MAKEUP
Bombshell
The Irishman
Joker
Judy
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Ford v. Ferrari
Jojo Rabbit
Little Women
Marriage Story
1917
-- Winner Thomas Newman won this category in 2013 for Saving Mr. Banks. Ford v. Ferrari nominee Marco Baltrami won this category for 3:10 to Yuma (2007), sharing his current credit with Buck Sanders. Little Women composer Alexandre Desplat won this category two years ago for Shape of Water. Randy Newman, cousin of Thomas, won the best song category 4 times in 1981, 1999, 2001 and 2010.
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Blinded by the Light, "I'll Stand by You"
Frozen II, "Into the Unknown"
Rocketman, "I'm Gonna Love Me Again"
Toy Story 4, "I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away"
Wild Rose, “Glasgow (No Place Like Home)”
BEST SOUND EDITING
Avengers: Endgame
Ford v. Ferrari
1917
Shazaam!
Terminator: Dark Fate
BEST SOUND MIXING
Avengers: Endgame
Ford v. Ferrari
1917
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Rocketman
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Alita: Battle Angel
Avengers: Endgame
Gemini Man
The Irishman
The Lion King
BEST ANIMATED FILM
Frozen II
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Klaus
Toy Story 4
BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
Apollo 11
Honeyland
Leaving Neverland
Mike Wallace is Here
One Child Nation
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
The Farewell (USA)
Pain & Glory (Spain)
Parasite (South Korea)
Transit (Germany)
Weathering with You (Japan)
TALLY:
(multiple nominees only)
9 noms =
The Irishman (4 wins)
Jojo Rabbit (0 wins)
8 noms =
Little Women (1 win)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (0 wins)
5 noms =
Ford v. Ferrari (2 wins)
Marriage Story(2 wins)
Parasite(2 wins)
4 noms =
Dolemite is My Name (1 win)
1917 (2 wins)
3 noms =
Avengers: Endgame (0 wins)
2 noms =
The Farewell (0 wins)
Judy (1 win)
The Last Black Man in San Francisco (1 win)
Rocketman (0 wins)
Toy Story 4 (0 wins)
Wild Rose (1 win)
2019 Oscar shouldabeens
Re: 2019 Oscar shouldabeens
"Because here’s the thing about life: There’s no accounting for what fate will deal you. Some days when you need a hand. There are other days when we’re called to lend a hand." -- President Joe Biden, 01/20/2021
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19368
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Re: 2019 Oscar shouldabeens
2019
Best Picture
The Irishman
Marriage Story
*1917
Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Parasite
Best Actor
Robert De Niro, The Irishman
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
*Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes
Best Actress
Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
*Renée Zellweger, Judy
Best Supporting Actor
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
*Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
*Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Nicole Kidman, Bombshell
Margot Robbie, Bombshell
Octavia Spencer, Luce
Best Director
Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Bong Joon Ho, Parasite
*Sam Mendes, 1917
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Best Picture
The Irishman
Marriage Story
*1917
Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Parasite
Best Actor
Robert De Niro, The Irishman
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
*Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes
Best Actress
Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
*Renée Zellweger, Judy
Best Supporting Actor
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
*Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
*Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Nicole Kidman, Bombshell
Margot Robbie, Bombshell
Octavia Spencer, Luce
Best Director
Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Bong Joon Ho, Parasite
*Sam Mendes, 1917
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19368
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Re: 2019 Oscar shouldabeens
Most people post the nominations as they wish they had been, but either approach is fine.rolotomasi99 wrote:Not entirely sure what the rules of this thread is but it looks like folks are posting the nominations as they wish they had been.
I am going to alter it a little and only provide nominees that were snubbed (for films I have seen*).
One thing, though, please edit your lists to eliminate dead spaces. I did it for you this time, hope you don't mind.
- rolotomasi99
- Professor
- Posts: 2108
- Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:13 pm
- Location: n/a
- Contact:
Re: 2019 Oscar shouldabeens
Not entirely sure what the rules of this thread is but it looks like folks are posting the nominations as they wish they had been.
I am going to alter it a little and only provide nominees that were snubbed (for films I have seen*).
BEST PICTURE
Invisible Life
Monos
Pain & Glory
The Nightingale
The Two Popes
DIRECTOR
Invisible Life
Marriage Story
Little Women
Monos
Pain & Glory
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Honey Boy
Pain & Glory
Peterloo
The Farewell
The Nightingale
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood
Invisible Life
Luce
The Chaperone
Vita & Virginia
ACTRESS
Aflre Woodard - Clemency
Julia Stockler - Invisible Life
Carol Duarte - Invisible Life
Awkwafina - The Farewell
Aisling Franciosi - The Nightingale
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Valerie Pachner - A Hidden Life
Octavia Spencer - Luce
Hye-jin Jang - Parasite
So-dam Park - Parasite
Shuzhen Zhao - The Farewell
ACTOR
August Diehl - A Hidden Life
Noah Jupe - Honey Boy
Robert Pattinson - The Lighthouse
Matthias Schoenaerts - The Mustang
Robert DeNiro - The Irishman
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Kang-ho Song - Parasite
Shia Labeouf - Honey Boy
Woo-sik Choi - Parasite
Willem Dafoe - The Lighthouse
Sterling K. Brown - Waves
EDITING
Honey Boy
Knives Out
Little Women
Monos
The Two Popes
CINEMATOGRAPHY
A Hidden Life
Birds of Passage
Little Women
Peterloo
The King
SET
Ad Astra
Knives Out
Little Women
Shadow
The King
COSTUME
Judy
Shadow
Rocketman
The Aeronauts
The King
SCORE
Pain & Glory
Parasite
The Farewell
The King
Us
SOUND
Judy
Rocketman
The Aeronauts
The Irishman
The King
VISUAL EFFECT
Ad Astra
Captain Marvel
Godzilla: King Of The Monsters
Terminator: Dark Fate
The Aeronauts
MAKE-UP
Midsommar
Rocketman
The Lighthouse
*I have not seen Portrait Of A Lady On Fire, but I hear it is amazing. I would probably include many nominations for that film if I had seen it.
I am going to alter it a little and only provide nominees that were snubbed (for films I have seen*).
BEST PICTURE
Invisible Life
Monos
Pain & Glory
The Nightingale
The Two Popes
DIRECTOR
Invisible Life
Marriage Story
Little Women
Monos
Pain & Glory
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Honey Boy
Pain & Glory
Peterloo
The Farewell
The Nightingale
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood
Invisible Life
Luce
The Chaperone
Vita & Virginia
ACTRESS
Aflre Woodard - Clemency
Julia Stockler - Invisible Life
Carol Duarte - Invisible Life
Awkwafina - The Farewell
Aisling Franciosi - The Nightingale
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Valerie Pachner - A Hidden Life
Octavia Spencer - Luce
Hye-jin Jang - Parasite
So-dam Park - Parasite
Shuzhen Zhao - The Farewell
ACTOR
August Diehl - A Hidden Life
Noah Jupe - Honey Boy
Robert Pattinson - The Lighthouse
Matthias Schoenaerts - The Mustang
Robert DeNiro - The Irishman
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Kang-ho Song - Parasite
Shia Labeouf - Honey Boy
Woo-sik Choi - Parasite
Willem Dafoe - The Lighthouse
Sterling K. Brown - Waves
EDITING
Honey Boy
Knives Out
Little Women
Monos
The Two Popes
CINEMATOGRAPHY
A Hidden Life
Birds of Passage
Little Women
Peterloo
The King
SET
Ad Astra
Knives Out
Little Women
Shadow
The King
COSTUME
Judy
Shadow
Rocketman
The Aeronauts
The King
SCORE
Pain & Glory
Parasite
The Farewell
The King
Us
SOUND
Judy
Rocketman
The Aeronauts
The Irishman
The King
VISUAL EFFECT
Ad Astra
Captain Marvel
Godzilla: King Of The Monsters
Terminator: Dark Fate
The Aeronauts
MAKE-UP
Midsommar
Rocketman
The Lighthouse
*I have not seen Portrait Of A Lady On Fire, but I hear it is amazing. I would probably include many nominations for that film if I had seen it.
"When it comes to the subject of torture, I trust a woman who was married to James Cameron for three years."
-- Amy Poehler in praise of Zero Dark Thirty director Kathryn Bigelow
-- Amy Poehler in praise of Zero Dark Thirty director Kathryn Bigelow
Re: 2019 Oscar shouldabeens
2019
Best Film
Gully Boy
The Irishman
Joker
Pain and Glory
*Parasite
Best Actor
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Robert De Niro, The Irishman
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
*Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Ranveer Singh, Gully Boy
Best Actress
Alia Bhatt, Gully Boy
Jesse Buckley, Wild Rose
Aisling Franciosi, The Nightingale
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
*Renée Zellweger, Judy
Best Supporting Actor
Timothée Chalamet, Little Women
Siddhant Chaturvedi, Gully Boy
Asia Etxeandia, Pain and Glory
Song Kang-ho, Parasite
*Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
Penelope Cruz, Pain and Glory
*Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Florence Pugh, Little Women
Shuzhen Zhao, The Farewell
Best Director
Zoya Akhtar, Gully Boy
Pedro Almodóvar, Pain and Glory
*Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
Todd Phillips, Joker
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Best Film
Gully Boy
The Irishman
Joker
Pain and Glory
*Parasite
Best Actor
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Robert De Niro, The Irishman
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
*Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Ranveer Singh, Gully Boy
Best Actress
Alia Bhatt, Gully Boy
Jesse Buckley, Wild Rose
Aisling Franciosi, The Nightingale
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
*Renée Zellweger, Judy
Best Supporting Actor
Timothée Chalamet, Little Women
Siddhant Chaturvedi, Gully Boy
Asia Etxeandia, Pain and Glory
Song Kang-ho, Parasite
*Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
Penelope Cruz, Pain and Glory
*Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Florence Pugh, Little Women
Shuzhen Zhao, The Farewell
Best Director
Zoya Akhtar, Gully Boy
Pedro Almodóvar, Pain and Glory
*Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
Todd Phillips, Joker
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Last edited by Reza on Sun Jan 07, 2024 1:58 am, edited 11 times in total.
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
2019 Oscar shouldabeens
Best Film
1. Parasite
2. The Nightingale
3. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
4. Queen of Hearts
5. The Invisible Life of Euridice Gusmao
Best Director
1. Joon-ho Bong, Parasite
2. Jennifer Kent, The Nightingale
3. Celine Sciamma, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
4. May el-Toukhy, Queen of Hearts
5. Karim Ainouz, The Invisible Life of Euridice Gusmao
Best Actor
1. Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
2. Sam Claflin, The Nightingale
3. Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
4. Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood
5. Kang-ho Song, Parasite
Best Actress
1. Trine Dyrholm, Queen of Hearts
2. Aisling Franciosi, The Nightingale
3. Adele Haenel, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
4. Noemie Merlant, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
5. Anais Demoustier, Alice and the Mayor
Best Supporting Actor
1. Baykali Ganambarr, The Nightingale
2. Joe Pesci, The Irishman
3. Al Pacino, The Irishman
4. Allen Leech, Downton Abbey
5. Udo Kier, Bacurau
Best Supporting Actress
1. Yolande Moreau, The Summer House
2. Jeong-eun Lee, Parasite
3. Yeo-jeong Jo, Parasite
4. Sandra Huller, Sibyl
5. Sara Forestier, Oh Mercy!
Best Screenplay
1. Parasite
2. Queen of Hearts
3. The Nightingale
4. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
5. By the Grace of God
Best Screenplay Adaptation
1. The Invisible Life of Euridice Gusmao
2. Downton Abbey
3. Only the Animals
4. Who You Think I Am
5. The Art of Racing in the Rain
Best Cinematography
1. Waves
2. The Nightingale
3. Parasite
4. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
5. The Invisible Life of Euridice Gusmao
Best Editing
1. Parasite
2. The Nightingale
3. Les Miserables
4. Joker
5. The Gangster, The Cop, The Devil
Best Sound
1. The Nightingale
2. Parasite
3. Joker
4. Les Miserables
5. Bacurau
Best Art Direction
1. Parasite
2. The Invisible Life of Euridice Gusmao
3. Joker
4. The Nightingale
5. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Costume Design
1. Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
2. Downton Abbey
3. The Nightingale
4. The Invisible Life of Euridice Gusmao
5. Joker
Best Music
1. Parasite
2. The Nightingale
3. Downton Abbey
4. In Fabric
5. Pain and Glory
Best Documentary
1. Leaving Neverland (Dan Reed)
2. What She Said: The Art of Pauline Kael (Rob Garver)
3. Marianne & Leonard: Words of Love (Nick Broomfield)
4. Hail Satan (Penny Lane)
5. 63 Up (Michael Apted)
1. Parasite
2. The Nightingale
3. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
4. Queen of Hearts
5. The Invisible Life of Euridice Gusmao
Best Director
1. Joon-ho Bong, Parasite
2. Jennifer Kent, The Nightingale
3. Celine Sciamma, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
4. May el-Toukhy, Queen of Hearts
5. Karim Ainouz, The Invisible Life of Euridice Gusmao
Best Actor
1. Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
2. Sam Claflin, The Nightingale
3. Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
4. Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood
5. Kang-ho Song, Parasite
Best Actress
1. Trine Dyrholm, Queen of Hearts
2. Aisling Franciosi, The Nightingale
3. Adele Haenel, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
4. Noemie Merlant, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
5. Anais Demoustier, Alice and the Mayor
Best Supporting Actor
1. Baykali Ganambarr, The Nightingale
2. Joe Pesci, The Irishman
3. Al Pacino, The Irishman
4. Allen Leech, Downton Abbey
5. Udo Kier, Bacurau
Best Supporting Actress
1. Yolande Moreau, The Summer House
2. Jeong-eun Lee, Parasite
3. Yeo-jeong Jo, Parasite
4. Sandra Huller, Sibyl
5. Sara Forestier, Oh Mercy!
Best Screenplay
1. Parasite
2. Queen of Hearts
3. The Nightingale
4. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
5. By the Grace of God
Best Screenplay Adaptation
1. The Invisible Life of Euridice Gusmao
2. Downton Abbey
3. Only the Animals
4. Who You Think I Am
5. The Art of Racing in the Rain
Best Cinematography
1. Waves
2. The Nightingale
3. Parasite
4. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
5. The Invisible Life of Euridice Gusmao
Best Editing
1. Parasite
2. The Nightingale
3. Les Miserables
4. Joker
5. The Gangster, The Cop, The Devil
Best Sound
1. The Nightingale
2. Parasite
3. Joker
4. Les Miserables
5. Bacurau
Best Art Direction
1. Parasite
2. The Invisible Life of Euridice Gusmao
3. Joker
4. The Nightingale
5. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Costume Design
1. Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
2. Downton Abbey
3. The Nightingale
4. The Invisible Life of Euridice Gusmao
5. Joker
Best Music
1. Parasite
2. The Nightingale
3. Downton Abbey
4. In Fabric
5. Pain and Glory
Best Documentary
1. Leaving Neverland (Dan Reed)
2. What She Said: The Art of Pauline Kael (Rob Garver)
3. Marianne & Leonard: Words of Love (Nick Broomfield)
4. Hail Satan (Penny Lane)
5. 63 Up (Michael Apted)
Last edited by Precious Doll on Mon Aug 03, 2020 11:21 pm, edited 3 times in total.
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)