Last Seen Movie - The Latest Movie You Have Seen; ratings
Here are some films I've watched recently...
Vicky Cristina Barcelona (Woody Allen, 2008) 2/10
--It looks like Allen is not even trying to make good films anymore
Lost Horizon (Frank Capra, 1937) 8/10
The Bells of St. Mary's (Leo McCarey, 1945) between 8.5 and 9/10
The Bitter Tea of General Yen (Frank Capra, 1933) 8.5/10
The Visitor (Thomas McCarthy, 2008) 3.5/10
--A sympathetic film, and in a way I'd want to like this film, but I just couldn't
Wanted (Timur Bekmambetov, 2008) 1/10
--A strong candidate for the dumbest movie of the year
Passion Fish (John Sayles, 1993) 9/10
Lust, Caution (Ang Lee, 2007) between 7 and 7.5/10
Alphaville (Jean-Luc Godard, 1965) between 7.5 and 8/10
--Finally started working on my Jean-Luc Godard-DVD box. This was the first film in the box, so I started with it, although it isn't one of my favourite Godards.
The Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard, 1963) 10/10
---This one, on the other hand, is my favourite Godard
Avalon (Barry Levinson, 1990) 4.5/10
The Scar (Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1976) 7.5/10
Vicky Cristina Barcelona (Woody Allen, 2008) 2/10
--It looks like Allen is not even trying to make good films anymore
Lost Horizon (Frank Capra, 1937) 8/10
The Bells of St. Mary's (Leo McCarey, 1945) between 8.5 and 9/10
The Bitter Tea of General Yen (Frank Capra, 1933) 8.5/10
The Visitor (Thomas McCarthy, 2008) 3.5/10
--A sympathetic film, and in a way I'd want to like this film, but I just couldn't
Wanted (Timur Bekmambetov, 2008) 1/10
--A strong candidate for the dumbest movie of the year
Passion Fish (John Sayles, 1993) 9/10
Lust, Caution (Ang Lee, 2007) between 7 and 7.5/10
Alphaville (Jean-Luc Godard, 1965) between 7.5 and 8/10
--Finally started working on my Jean-Luc Godard-DVD box. This was the first film in the box, so I started with it, although it isn't one of my favourite Godards.
The Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard, 1963) 10/10
---This one, on the other hand, is my favourite Godard
Avalon (Barry Levinson, 1990) 4.5/10
The Scar (Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1976) 7.5/10
-
- Graduate
- Posts: 187
- Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 12:38 pm
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
I Love You Rosa (1972) Moshe Mizrahi 5/10
A Film With Me In It (2008) Ian Fitzgibbon 4/10
The Window (2009) Carlos Sorin 6/10
Samson and Delilah (2009) Warwick Thornton 7/10
Observe and Report (2009) Jody Hill 4/10
A Film With Me In It (2008) Ian Fitzgibbon 4/10
The Window (2009) Carlos Sorin 6/10
Samson and Delilah (2009) Warwick Thornton 7/10
Observe and Report (2009) Jody Hill 4/10
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19339
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Brainstorm (1965) William Conrad - 6/10
Little known suspense film directed by the actor with Jeffrey Hunter in a nicely controlled performance as a man being driven crazy by his employer (Dana Andrews) after he rescues and then falls in love with the boss's slutty suicidal wife (Anne Francis). He then fakes insanity to cover up the boss's murder, but does he really go crazy in the end or is he still faking it?
Promises in the Dark (1979) Jerome Hellman - 6/10
The only film ever directed by the legendary producer with Marsha Mason as a recently divorced doctor who develops an emotional attachment to a dying teenage patient (Katheen Beller). Mason, appropriately low-key throughout, won her third of four Oscar nominations that year for Chapter Two but she's better here. The entire cast, including Beller and Susan Clark and Ned Beatty as the girl's parents, are first rate.
My Sister Eileen (1955) Richard Quine - 6/10
Two years after Wonderful Town hit Broadway, Columbia, which owned the rights to the original property, decided to make their own musical version which isn't half bad. Betty Garrett is Ruth, Janet Leigh is Eileen and the men in their lives include Jack Lemmon, Bob Fosse, Dick York, Tommy Rall and Kurt Kasznar as the landlord.
Edited By Big Magilla on 1242311866
Little known suspense film directed by the actor with Jeffrey Hunter in a nicely controlled performance as a man being driven crazy by his employer (Dana Andrews) after he rescues and then falls in love with the boss's slutty suicidal wife (Anne Francis). He then fakes insanity to cover up the boss's murder, but does he really go crazy in the end or is he still faking it?
Promises in the Dark (1979) Jerome Hellman - 6/10
The only film ever directed by the legendary producer with Marsha Mason as a recently divorced doctor who develops an emotional attachment to a dying teenage patient (Katheen Beller). Mason, appropriately low-key throughout, won her third of four Oscar nominations that year for Chapter Two but she's better here. The entire cast, including Beller and Susan Clark and Ned Beatty as the girl's parents, are first rate.
My Sister Eileen (1955) Richard Quine - 6/10
Two years after Wonderful Town hit Broadway, Columbia, which owned the rights to the original property, decided to make their own musical version which isn't half bad. Betty Garrett is Ruth, Janet Leigh is Eileen and the men in their lives include Jack Lemmon, Bob Fosse, Dick York, Tommy Rall and Kurt Kasznar as the landlord.
Edited By Big Magilla on 1242311866
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
Wind Across the Everglades (1958) Nicholas Ray 4/10
Broadway to Hollywood (1933) Willard Mack 4/10
Insignificant Things (2008) Andrea Martinez 6/10
Broadway to Hollywood (1933) Willard Mack 4/10
Insignificant Things (2008) Andrea Martinez 6/10
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
Inky's weekly update:
A Fishy Story (1989; HK) - 4/10
Fireball: Muay Thai Dunk (2009; Thailand) - 2.5/10
I Do (1983; HK) - 2/10
Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979; USA) (re-visit) - 5.5/10
Gu Gu, The Cat (2008; Japan) - 6.5/10
Angels and Demons (2009; USA) - 4.5/10
True Women for Sale (2008; HK) - 6/10
Anna Magdalena (1998; HK) (re-visit) - 6/10
Innocent Lust (1977; HK) - 3.5/10
A Fishy Story (1989; HK) - 4/10
Fireball: Muay Thai Dunk (2009; Thailand) - 2.5/10
I Do (1983; HK) - 2/10
Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979; USA) (re-visit) - 5.5/10
Gu Gu, The Cat (2008; Japan) - 6.5/10
Angels and Demons (2009; USA) - 4.5/10
True Women for Sale (2008; HK) - 6/10
Anna Magdalena (1998; HK) (re-visit) - 6/10
Innocent Lust (1977; HK) - 3.5/10
- OscarGuy
- Site Admin
- Posts: 13668
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
- Location: Springfield, MO
- Contact:
Sunset Blvd. is a terrific movie, but I think The Witness for the Prosecution and The Lost Weekend are better movies. As are Some Like It Hot and The Apartment, but if you just look at those five films, you have a rather impressive oeuvre no matter who you are.
And, since I've not heard an actual Trekker/Trekkie's review of the new Star Trek movie, let me weigh in. As a movie, it was well paced, well designed, well plotted and an enjoyable ride. As a Star Trek film, it didn't betray the core principles of Star Trek, though it focused on a completely different aspect of them than most of the previous films. However, I am not happy with many of the changes made to the history of Star Trek so that they could manipulate and sensationalize the movie. Personally, I hope a time paradox fixes the problems in the next installment.
And, since I've not heard an actual Trekker/Trekkie's review of the new Star Trek movie, let me weigh in. As a movie, it was well paced, well designed, well plotted and an enjoyable ride. As a Star Trek film, it didn't betray the core principles of Star Trek, though it focused on a completely different aspect of them than most of the previous films. However, I am not happy with many of the changes made to the history of Star Trek so that they could manipulate and sensationalize the movie. Personally, I hope a time paradox fixes the problems in the next installment.
Wesley Lovell
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin