BEST PICTURE
*Bright Star
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
Up in the Air
BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
*Jane Campion, Bright Star
Tom Ford, A Single Man
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
BEST ACTOR
*George Clooney, Up in the Air
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Ben Foster, The Messenger
Tobey Maguire, Brothers
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
BEST ACTRESS
*Abbie Cornish, Bright Star
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Michelle Pfeiffer, Cheri
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
Tilda Swinton, Julia
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jake Gyllenhaal, Brothers
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
*Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
Paul Schneider, Bright Star
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Marion Cotillard, Nine
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
*Julianne Moore, A Single Man
Samantha Morton, The Messenger
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
(500) Days of Summer
Bright Star
*Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
An Education
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Me and Orson Welles
*Up in the Air
Where the Wild Things Are
BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
An Education
*Inglourious Basterds
The Messenger
Nine
Summer Hours
2009 Oscar Shouldabeens
Woefully incomplete but where I stand right now.
Best Picture
1. A Serious Man
2. Fantiastic Mr. Fox
3. Tokyo Sonata
4. Julia
5. The Brothers Bloom
Best Director
1. Joel & Ethan Coen, A Serious Man
2. Eric Zonka, Julia
3. Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
4. Wes Anderson, Fantastic Mr. Fox
5. Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Tokyo Sonata
Best Lead Male
1. Michael Stuhlbarg, A Serious Man
2. Joaquin Phoenix, Two Lovers
3. Teruyuki Kagawa, Tokyo Sonata
4. Matt Damon, The Informant!
5. Zachary Quinto, Star Trek (yes)
Best Lead Female
1. Tilda Swinton, Julia
2. Abbie Cornish, Bright Star
3. Kristen Stewart, Adventureland
4. Amanda Seyfried, Jennifer’s Body
5. Carey Mulligan, An Education
Best Supporting Male
1. Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
2. James Gandolfini, Where the Wild Things Are
3. Paul Schneider, Bright Star
4. Peter Capaldi, In the Loop
5. Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Female
1. Rachel Weisz, The Brothers Bloom
2. Edith Scob, Summer Hours
3. Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
4. Mo’Nique, Precious
5. Mimi Kennedy, In the Loop
Best Original Screenplay
1. A Serious Man
2. The Brothers Bloom
3. Duplicity
4. Tokyo Sonata
5. Summer Hours
Best Adapted Screenplay
1. In the Loop
2. Up in the Air
3. Fantastic Mr. Fox
4. Star Trek
5. District 9
Best Original Score
1. Alexandre Desplat, Fantastic Mr. Fox
2. Nathan Johnson, The Brothers Bloom
3. Michael Giacchino, Up
4. James Newton Howard, Duplicity
5. Hans Zimmer, Sherlock Holmes
Best Cinematography
1. Christian Berger, The White Ribbon
2. Javier Aguirreson, The Road
3. Greig Fraser, Bright Star
4. Lance Acord, Where the Wild Things Are
5. Bruno Delbonnel, Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Best Film Editing
1. The Hurt Locker
2. District 9
3. Duplicity
4. Julia
5. The Brothers Bloom
Best Art Direction - Production Design
1. Coraline
2. The Road
3. Avatar
4. Sherlock Holmes
5. The Brothers Bloom
Best Costume Design
1. The Brothers Bloom
2. Fantastic Mr. Fox
3. Bright Star
4. Sherlock Holmes
5. Inglourious Basterds
Best Makeup
1. The Road
2. Drag Me to Hell
3. District 9
4. Bronson
5. Sherlock Holmes
Best Sound Mixing
1. The Hurt Locker
2. Avatar
3. Sherlock Holmes
4. Star Trek
5. District 9
Best Sound Effects
1. Avatar
2. Sherlock Holmes
3. The Hurt Locker
4. Star Trek
5. District 9
Best Visual Effects
1. Avatar
2. District 9
3. Star Trek
4. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
5. Star Trek
Best Picture
1. A Serious Man
2. Fantiastic Mr. Fox
3. Tokyo Sonata
4. Julia
5. The Brothers Bloom
Best Director
1. Joel & Ethan Coen, A Serious Man
2. Eric Zonka, Julia
3. Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
4. Wes Anderson, Fantastic Mr. Fox
5. Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Tokyo Sonata
Best Lead Male
1. Michael Stuhlbarg, A Serious Man
2. Joaquin Phoenix, Two Lovers
3. Teruyuki Kagawa, Tokyo Sonata
4. Matt Damon, The Informant!
5. Zachary Quinto, Star Trek (yes)
Best Lead Female
1. Tilda Swinton, Julia
2. Abbie Cornish, Bright Star
3. Kristen Stewart, Adventureland
4. Amanda Seyfried, Jennifer’s Body
5. Carey Mulligan, An Education
Best Supporting Male
1. Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
2. James Gandolfini, Where the Wild Things Are
3. Paul Schneider, Bright Star
4. Peter Capaldi, In the Loop
5. Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Female
1. Rachel Weisz, The Brothers Bloom
2. Edith Scob, Summer Hours
3. Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
4. Mo’Nique, Precious
5. Mimi Kennedy, In the Loop
Best Original Screenplay
1. A Serious Man
2. The Brothers Bloom
3. Duplicity
4. Tokyo Sonata
5. Summer Hours
Best Adapted Screenplay
1. In the Loop
2. Up in the Air
3. Fantastic Mr. Fox
4. Star Trek
5. District 9
Best Original Score
1. Alexandre Desplat, Fantastic Mr. Fox
2. Nathan Johnson, The Brothers Bloom
3. Michael Giacchino, Up
4. James Newton Howard, Duplicity
5. Hans Zimmer, Sherlock Holmes
Best Cinematography
1. Christian Berger, The White Ribbon
2. Javier Aguirreson, The Road
3. Greig Fraser, Bright Star
4. Lance Acord, Where the Wild Things Are
5. Bruno Delbonnel, Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Best Film Editing
1. The Hurt Locker
2. District 9
3. Duplicity
4. Julia
5. The Brothers Bloom
Best Art Direction - Production Design
1. Coraline
2. The Road
3. Avatar
4. Sherlock Holmes
5. The Brothers Bloom
Best Costume Design
1. The Brothers Bloom
2. Fantastic Mr. Fox
3. Bright Star
4. Sherlock Holmes
5. Inglourious Basterds
Best Makeup
1. The Road
2. Drag Me to Hell
3. District 9
4. Bronson
5. Sherlock Holmes
Best Sound Mixing
1. The Hurt Locker
2. Avatar
3. Sherlock Holmes
4. Star Trek
5. District 9
Best Sound Effects
1. Avatar
2. Sherlock Holmes
3. The Hurt Locker
4. Star Trek
5. District 9
Best Visual Effects
1. Avatar
2. District 9
3. Star Trek
4. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
5. Star Trek
"How's the despair?"
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19377
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
2009 Oscar Shouldabeens
2009
Best Picture
District 9
*The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up
Up in the Air
Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
*George Clooney, Up in the Air
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Ben Foster, The Messenger
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
Best Actress
Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Gaborey Sidibe, Precious
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
*Tilda Swinton, Julia
Best Supporting Actor
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Anthony Mackie, The Hurt Locker
Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
*Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Diane Kruger, Inglourius Basterds
*Mo’Nique, Precious
Samantha Morton, The Messenger
Best Director
*Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Neill Blomkamp, District 9
Michael Haneke, The White Ribbon
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Best Picture
District 9
*The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up
Up in the Air
Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
*George Clooney, Up in the Air
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Ben Foster, The Messenger
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
Best Actress
Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Gaborey Sidibe, Precious
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
*Tilda Swinton, Julia
Best Supporting Actor
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Anthony Mackie, The Hurt Locker
Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
*Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Diane Kruger, Inglourius Basterds
*Mo’Nique, Precious
Samantha Morton, The Messenger
Best Director
*Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Neill Blomkamp, District 9
Michael Haneke, The White Ribbon
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds