Musical Tastes - Personality in Stereo
Favorite Albums:
Spirit Of Eden - Talk Talk
Lady In Satin - Billie Holiday
The White Album - The Beatles
Favorite Songs:
Miserere Mei, Deus - Alegri (King's College Choir)
Ave Maria - Schubert (Fantasia Soundtrack)
Pale Shelter - Tears For Fears
Groups (alphabetical and mostly current):
ABBA
The Beatles
The Church
Cocteau Twins
The Decemberists
Depeche Mode
Everything But The Girl
Faithless
Gusgus
Kraftwerk
Lush
The Moody Blues
The Proclaimers
REM
Sigur Ros
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Singers (alphabetical):
Ian Brown
Patsy Cline
Enya
Billie Holiday
Natalie Merchant
Sinead O'Connor
Nancy Sinatra
Dinah Washington
Spirit Of Eden - Talk Talk
Lady In Satin - Billie Holiday
The White Album - The Beatles
Favorite Songs:
Miserere Mei, Deus - Alegri (King's College Choir)
Ave Maria - Schubert (Fantasia Soundtrack)
Pale Shelter - Tears For Fears
Groups (alphabetical and mostly current):
ABBA
The Beatles
The Church
Cocteau Twins
The Decemberists
Depeche Mode
Everything But The Girl
Faithless
Gusgus
Kraftwerk
Lush
The Moody Blues
The Proclaimers
REM
Sigur Ros
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Singers (alphabetical):
Ian Brown
Patsy Cline
Enya
Billie Holiday
Natalie Merchant
Sinead O'Connor
Nancy Sinatra
Dinah Washington
- OscarGuy
- Site Admin
- Posts: 13668
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
- Location: Springfield, MO
- Contact:
Well, the choice is kinda perfect for the show. Power ballads are a staple of AI and are a staple of Lloyd Webber's work. I just hope I don't have to sit through the pain of anyone singing in falsetto for the female parts of Phantom.
And I'm going to predict that of the six performances, 1 will choose a song from cats, 2 from Phantom, 0 from Jesus Christ Superstar and the remaining two will choose something obscure or unexpected.
And I'm going to predict that of the six performances, 1 will choose a song from cats, 2 from Phantom, 0 from Jesus Christ Superstar and the remaining two will choose something obscure or unexpected.
Wesley Lovell
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19377
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
As you know, Big, I am of even an earlier era. My favourite songs tend to be pop songs of the early 1950s--I stopped getting excited about the genre when rock and roll came along, whcih will sound very bizaare to you other guys.
I certainly liked the ballads of the 60s and 70s) The Carpenters,etc.), but with very few exceptions, nothing turns my crank in the pop field today. I am still very fond of Broadway musicals, and am interested when I hear a newer one--like Grey Gardens, for example, or Light In The Piazza.
I have little time for jokes like Spamalot, or The Producers, and Andrew Lloyd Webber is my personal bete-noire. Man should be hung.
If I listed my favourite songs of the 50s, you would not know who or what I am talking about...
I certainly liked the ballads of the 60s and 70s) The Carpenters,etc.), but with very few exceptions, nothing turns my crank in the pop field today. I am still very fond of Broadway musicals, and am interested when I hear a newer one--like Grey Gardens, for example, or Light In The Piazza.
I have little time for jokes like Spamalot, or The Producers, and Andrew Lloyd Webber is my personal bete-noire. Man should be hung.
If I listed my favourite songs of the 50s, you would not know who or what I am talking about...
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19377
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
I haven't paid close attention to contemporary music since the mid-80s. Since I'm an old fogey, my musical tastes reflect my old fogeyness. The music I most listen to are anthologies of singers and groups from the 60s and 70s, cabaret and ballad singers and lesser known show tunes, so here goes:
Favortie Music
Essential Music of the 1960s and 70s
1) Simon & Garfunkel, The Essential Greatest Hits
2) Judy Collins, Forever, An Anthology
3) Bruce Springsteen, The Essential Bruce Springsteen
4) Jackson Browne, The Very Best of Jackson Browne
5) Billy Joel, The Essential Billy Joel
6) Carly Simon, Reflections, Carly Simon's Greatest Hits
7) Linda Ronstadt, The Very Bdest of Linda Ronstadt
Bob Dylan, The Essential Bob Dylan
9) The Beatles, 1967-1970
10) The Who, The Untimate Collection
Cabaret and Ballad Singers
1) Judy Garland, Judy at Cregie Hall
2) Ella Fitzgerald, Dream Dancing
3) Vera Lynn, The Vera Lynn Collection
4) Barbara Cook, Barbara Cook at the Met
5) Nana Mouskouri, Only Love, The Very Best of Nana Mouskouri
6) John Barrowman, Swings Cole Porter
7) David Campbell, Yesterday Is Now
Rosemary Clooney, For the Duration
9) Shirley Bassey, The Birthday Concert
10) Julie Anthony, I Dreamed a Dream
Lesser Known Cast Recordings
1) Darling of the Day (Burton Lane, E.Y. Harburg)
2) High Spirits (Hugh Martin, Timothy Gray)
3) The Happy Time (John Kander, Fred Ebb)
4) Applause (Charles Strouse, Lee Adams)
5) Fiorello! (Sheldon Harnick, Jerry Bock)
6) La Cage aux Folles (Jerry Herman)
7) Taking a Chance on Love (John Latouche)
Sail Away (Noel Coward)
9) The Baker's Wife (Stephen Schwartz)
10) Do I Hear a Waltz? (Richard Rodgers, Stephen Sondheim)
Movie Soundtracks
1) Midnight Cowboy (John Barry)
2) The Cardinal (Jerome Moorss)
4) The Lion in Winter (John Barry)
4) To Kill a Mockingbird (Elmer Bernstein)
5) Lawrence of Arabia (Jerome Moross)
Songs
1) Moon River
2) Danny Boy
3) Taking a Chance on Love
4) Come Rain or Come Shine
5) New York, New York
Favortie Music
Essential Music of the 1960s and 70s
1) Simon & Garfunkel, The Essential Greatest Hits
2) Judy Collins, Forever, An Anthology
3) Bruce Springsteen, The Essential Bruce Springsteen
4) Jackson Browne, The Very Best of Jackson Browne
5) Billy Joel, The Essential Billy Joel
6) Carly Simon, Reflections, Carly Simon's Greatest Hits
7) Linda Ronstadt, The Very Bdest of Linda Ronstadt
Bob Dylan, The Essential Bob Dylan
9) The Beatles, 1967-1970
10) The Who, The Untimate Collection
Cabaret and Ballad Singers
1) Judy Garland, Judy at Cregie Hall
2) Ella Fitzgerald, Dream Dancing
3) Vera Lynn, The Vera Lynn Collection
4) Barbara Cook, Barbara Cook at the Met
5) Nana Mouskouri, Only Love, The Very Best of Nana Mouskouri
6) John Barrowman, Swings Cole Porter
7) David Campbell, Yesterday Is Now
Rosemary Clooney, For the Duration
9) Shirley Bassey, The Birthday Concert
10) Julie Anthony, I Dreamed a Dream
Lesser Known Cast Recordings
1) Darling of the Day (Burton Lane, E.Y. Harburg)
2) High Spirits (Hugh Martin, Timothy Gray)
3) The Happy Time (John Kander, Fred Ebb)
4) Applause (Charles Strouse, Lee Adams)
5) Fiorello! (Sheldon Harnick, Jerry Bock)
6) La Cage aux Folles (Jerry Herman)
7) Taking a Chance on Love (John Latouche)
Sail Away (Noel Coward)
9) The Baker's Wife (Stephen Schwartz)
10) Do I Hear a Waltz? (Richard Rodgers, Stephen Sondheim)
Movie Soundtracks
1) Midnight Cowboy (John Barry)
2) The Cardinal (Jerome Moorss)
4) The Lion in Winter (John Barry)
4) To Kill a Mockingbird (Elmer Bernstein)
5) Lawrence of Arabia (Jerome Moross)
Songs
1) Moon River
2) Danny Boy
3) Taking a Chance on Love
4) Come Rain or Come Shine
5) New York, New York
My musical tastes have for the most part stagnated at the point where they were about 10 years ago; in some cases 20 years ago or more And I'm sticking to pop-rock here, leaving aside classical (which I listen to a fair amount of) and jazz (which I listen to on occasion) for now. This is basically off the top of my head, so I'm sure to forget something really important and remember it later.
Ten favorite groups/artists (seen all of them live multiple times, and love most or all of their albums, if they have any):
Suzanne Vega
Ween
Faith No More
Oingo Boingo
Lawsuit
Vivid
the Shepherd Kings
Sisters of Mercy
Killing Joke
Dengue Fever
Five I've never seen live, but very much wish I could have:
the Beatles
Fela Kuti
the Pixies
Can
the Velvet Underground
Ten favorite albums (not including those by the above):
Stevie Wonder 'Innervisions'
Sonic Youth 'Daydream Nation'
Flaming Lips 'Clouds Taste Metallic'
Young Gods 'Only Heaven'
Herbie Hancock 'Head Hunters'
Massive Attack 'Mezzanine'
Tom Waits 'Rain Dogs'
AC/DC 'Back in Black'
Man or Astro-Man? 'Project Infinity'
Public Enemy 'It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back'
Ten Favorite songs (that are not covered in the above categories):
David Bowie "Heroes" & "Life on Mars"
Beach Boys "Good Vibrations"
Kraftwerk "Tour de France"
the Pogues "Thousands Are Sailing"
Front 242 "Headhunter"
Talk Talk "Talk Talk"
Siouxsie and the Banshees "Cities in Dust"
Ozric Tentacles "Sploosh!"
the Waterboys "Fisherman's Blues"
Edited By rain Bard on 1208851841
Ten favorite groups/artists (seen all of them live multiple times, and love most or all of their albums, if they have any):
Suzanne Vega
Ween
Faith No More
Oingo Boingo
Lawsuit
Vivid
the Shepherd Kings
Sisters of Mercy
Killing Joke
Dengue Fever
Five I've never seen live, but very much wish I could have:
the Beatles
Fela Kuti
the Pixies
Can
the Velvet Underground
Ten favorite albums (not including those by the above):
Stevie Wonder 'Innervisions'
Sonic Youth 'Daydream Nation'
Flaming Lips 'Clouds Taste Metallic'
Young Gods 'Only Heaven'
Herbie Hancock 'Head Hunters'
Massive Attack 'Mezzanine'
Tom Waits 'Rain Dogs'
AC/DC 'Back in Black'
Man or Astro-Man? 'Project Infinity'
Public Enemy 'It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back'
Ten Favorite songs (that are not covered in the above categories):
David Bowie "Heroes" & "Life on Mars"
Beach Boys "Good Vibrations"
Kraftwerk "Tour de France"
the Pogues "Thousands Are Sailing"
Front 242 "Headhunter"
Talk Talk "Talk Talk"
Siouxsie and the Banshees "Cities in Dust"
Ozric Tentacles "Sploosh!"
the Waterboys "Fisherman's Blues"
Edited By rain Bard on 1208851841
Favorite Album: "The Remix Album: Diamonds Are Forever" by Shirley Bassey & Various
Favorite Song: "I Get Weak" by Belinda Carlisle
Favorite Film Score: (tie) Once Upon a Time in the West by Ennio Morricone and Little Women by Thomas Newman
Favorite Musical Score: (tie) West Side Story and Chess
Favorite Artists/Groups:
Doris Day
Sarah Vaughan
Anne Murray
Chicago
Exposé
Bananarama
The Supremes
Laura Branigan
Belinda Carlisle
ABBA
Favorite Songs:
"Dancing Queen" - ABBA
"Knowing Me, Knowing You" - ABBA
"Seasons Change" - Exposé
"Venus" - Bananarama
"A Little Good News" - Anne Murray
"Somebody's Always Saying Goodbye" - Anne Murray
"Everybody Loves a Lover" - Doris Day
"Misty" - Sarah Vaughan
"Will You Still Love Me?" - Chicago
"Love Child" - The Supremes
"Never Gonna Give You Up" - Rick Astley
"Peace of Mind" - Boston
"Magic" - Olivia Newton-John
"A Little Respect" - Erasure
"Alone" - Heart
"Always on My Mind" - Willie Nelson/Pet Shop Boys
"Automatic" - Pointer Sisters
"Baker Street" - Gerry Rafferty
"Born to Be Alive" - Patrick Hernandez
"Devil Woman" - Cliff Richard
"Don't Go Out" - Tanya Tucker & T. Graham Brown
"Tell It To My Heart" - Taylor Dayne
"Downtown" - Petula Clark
"Express Yourself" - Madonna
"Like a Prayer" - Madonna
"Free Your Mind" - En Vogue
"Self Control" - Laura Branigan
"I'm Not in Love" - 10CC
"The Look of Love" - ABC
"You Raise Me Up" - Deja Vu featuring Tasmin
"Strike It Up" - Black Box
"Return to Innocence" - Enigma
"Star Sail" - Verve
"Keep on Loving You" - REO Speedwagon
"I Don't Need You" - Kenny Rogers
"Years" - Barbara Mandrell
"Someone Could Lose a Heart Tonight" - Eddie Rabbitt
"What I'd Say" - Earl Thomas Conley
"I Couldn't Leave You If I Tried" - Rodney Crowell
"The Way We Make a Broken Heart" - Rosanne Cash
"Runaway Train" - Rosanne Cash
"A Rainy Night in Georgia" - Brook Benton
....
Favorite Song: "I Get Weak" by Belinda Carlisle
Favorite Film Score: (tie) Once Upon a Time in the West by Ennio Morricone and Little Women by Thomas Newman
Favorite Musical Score: (tie) West Side Story and Chess
Favorite Artists/Groups:
Doris Day
Sarah Vaughan
Anne Murray
Chicago
Exposé
Bananarama
The Supremes
Laura Branigan
Belinda Carlisle
ABBA
Favorite Songs:
"Dancing Queen" - ABBA
"Knowing Me, Knowing You" - ABBA
"Seasons Change" - Exposé
"Venus" - Bananarama
"A Little Good News" - Anne Murray
"Somebody's Always Saying Goodbye" - Anne Murray
"Everybody Loves a Lover" - Doris Day
"Misty" - Sarah Vaughan
"Will You Still Love Me?" - Chicago
"Love Child" - The Supremes
"Never Gonna Give You Up" - Rick Astley
"Peace of Mind" - Boston
"Magic" - Olivia Newton-John
"A Little Respect" - Erasure
"Alone" - Heart
"Always on My Mind" - Willie Nelson/Pet Shop Boys
"Automatic" - Pointer Sisters
"Baker Street" - Gerry Rafferty
"Born to Be Alive" - Patrick Hernandez
"Devil Woman" - Cliff Richard
"Don't Go Out" - Tanya Tucker & T. Graham Brown
"Tell It To My Heart" - Taylor Dayne
"Downtown" - Petula Clark
"Express Yourself" - Madonna
"Like a Prayer" - Madonna
"Free Your Mind" - En Vogue
"Self Control" - Laura Branigan
"I'm Not in Love" - 10CC
"The Look of Love" - ABC
"You Raise Me Up" - Deja Vu featuring Tasmin
"Strike It Up" - Black Box
"Return to Innocence" - Enigma
"Star Sail" - Verve
"Keep on Loving You" - REO Speedwagon
"I Don't Need You" - Kenny Rogers
"Years" - Barbara Mandrell
"Someone Could Lose a Heart Tonight" - Eddie Rabbitt
"What I'd Say" - Earl Thomas Conley
"I Couldn't Leave You If I Tried" - Rodney Crowell
"The Way We Make a Broken Heart" - Rosanne Cash
"Runaway Train" - Rosanne Cash
"A Rainy Night in Georgia" - Brook Benton
....
"...it is the weak who are cruel, and...gentleness is only to be expected from the strong." - Leo Reston
"Cruelty might be very human, and it might be cultural, but it's not acceptable." - Jodie Foster
"Cruelty might be very human, and it might be cultural, but it's not acceptable." - Jodie Foster
Favorite Album: John Coltrane/Johnny Hartman
Favorite Song: "Is It Really Love At All?" by Eric Andersen
Favorite Film Score: Lola Montes by Georges Auric
Favorite Music Video: "Everybody Wants To Rule The World" -- Tears For Fears
TOP TEN ARTISTS/GROUPS
1. Johnny Hartman
2. Frank Sinatra
3. John Coltrane
4. Van Morrison
5. Billie Holliday
6. Eric Andersen
7. Michele Shocked
8. Rosemary Clooney
9. Nina Simone
10. Phil Ochs
TOP TEN ALBUMS
1. John Coltrane/Johnny Hartman
2. Blue River -- Eric Andersen
3. Beautiful Vision -- Van Morrison
4. Songs For Swingin' Lovers -- Frank Sinatra
5. Don Quixote -- Gordon Lightfoot
6. Saturate Before Using -- Jackson Browne
7. Sanctuary -- Dion
8. Teaser And The Firecat -- Cat Stevens
9. Haunted Heart -- Charlie Haden
10. The Songs of Johnny Mercer -- Susannah McCorkle
Edited By Damien on 1214206745
Favorite Song: "Is It Really Love At All?" by Eric Andersen
Favorite Film Score: Lola Montes by Georges Auric
Favorite Music Video: "Everybody Wants To Rule The World" -- Tears For Fears
TOP TEN ARTISTS/GROUPS
1. Johnny Hartman
2. Frank Sinatra
3. John Coltrane
4. Van Morrison
5. Billie Holliday
6. Eric Andersen
7. Michele Shocked
8. Rosemary Clooney
9. Nina Simone
10. Phil Ochs
TOP TEN ALBUMS
1. John Coltrane/Johnny Hartman
2. Blue River -- Eric Andersen
3. Beautiful Vision -- Van Morrison
4. Songs For Swingin' Lovers -- Frank Sinatra
5. Don Quixote -- Gordon Lightfoot
6. Saturate Before Using -- Jackson Browne
7. Sanctuary -- Dion
8. Teaser And The Firecat -- Cat Stevens
9. Haunted Heart -- Charlie Haden
10. The Songs of Johnny Mercer -- Susannah McCorkle
Edited By Damien on 1214206745
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell
Favorite Album: Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness by The Smashing Pumpkins
Favorite Song: Comfortably Numb by Pink Floyd
Favorite EP: Jar of Flies by Alice in Chains
TOP TEN ARTISTS/GROUPS:
1. The Smashing Pumpkins
2. Pink Floyd
3. Deftones
4. KoRn
5. The Beatles
6. Mindless Self Indulgence
7. Incubus
8. Mute Math
9. A Perfect Circle
10. Nine Inch Nails
Top Songs:
"Fuck You" by Smashing Pumpkins
"Echoes" by Pink Floyd
"Knife Party" by Deftones
"Dirty" by KoRn
"You've Got to Hide Your Love Away" by The Beatles
"Stupid MF" by Mindless Self Indulgence
"Sick Sad Little World" by Incubus
"Noticed" by Mute Math
"3 Libras" by A Perfect Circle
"Reptile" by Nine Inch Nails
"Tomorrow Comes Today" by Gorillaz
"When the Levee Breaks" By Led Zeppelin
"Boys and Girls" by Blur
"Fake Plastic Trees" by Radiohead
"Army of Me" by Bjork
"California Uber Alles" by Dead Kennedys
"Trains in Vain" by The Clash
"Come to Daddy" by Aphex Twin
"Under the Infulence" by Chemical Brothers
"Necromancer" by Gnarles Barkley
"Moonlight Sonata" by Ludwig van Beethoven
Guilty Pleasures:
"Crash" by Dave Matthews Band
"Stay" by Lisa Loeb
"Iris" by Goo Goo Dolls
Favorite Song: Comfortably Numb by Pink Floyd
Favorite EP: Jar of Flies by Alice in Chains
TOP TEN ARTISTS/GROUPS:
1. The Smashing Pumpkins
2. Pink Floyd
3. Deftones
4. KoRn
5. The Beatles
6. Mindless Self Indulgence
7. Incubus
8. Mute Math
9. A Perfect Circle
10. Nine Inch Nails
Top Songs:
"Fuck You" by Smashing Pumpkins
"Echoes" by Pink Floyd
"Knife Party" by Deftones
"Dirty" by KoRn
"You've Got to Hide Your Love Away" by The Beatles
"Stupid MF" by Mindless Self Indulgence
"Sick Sad Little World" by Incubus
"Noticed" by Mute Math
"3 Libras" by A Perfect Circle
"Reptile" by Nine Inch Nails
"Tomorrow Comes Today" by Gorillaz
"When the Levee Breaks" By Led Zeppelin
"Boys and Girls" by Blur
"Fake Plastic Trees" by Radiohead
"Army of Me" by Bjork
"California Uber Alles" by Dead Kennedys
"Trains in Vain" by The Clash
"Come to Daddy" by Aphex Twin
"Under the Infulence" by Chemical Brothers
"Necromancer" by Gnarles Barkley
"Moonlight Sonata" by Ludwig van Beethoven
Guilty Pleasures:
"Crash" by Dave Matthews Band
"Stay" by Lisa Loeb
"Iris" by Goo Goo Dolls
"It's the least most of us can do, but less of us will do more."
-
- Temp
- Posts: 463
- Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 1:34 pm
- Location: Milwaukee
Flipp, there should be nothing to feel guilty about when it comes to Tori Amos or the Carpenters. Under the Pink is my #3 on my album list, and on my list of my favorite 250 songs (yes I made a list...it's on my myspace profile **gasp** ), there are at least three Carpenters songs: Superstar, Top of the World, Hurting Each Other. Belle and Sebastian are also riddled throughout the list, and "Fold" is my favorite album.
"Jesus! Look at my hands! Now really, I am too young for liver spots. Maybe I can merge them together into a tan."
-
- Temp
- Posts: 463
- Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 1:34 pm
- Location: Milwaukee
Favorite album: Vauxhall & I by Morrissey
Favorite song: Gypsy by Fleetwood Mac
Favorite band: The Smiths
Favorite solo artist: (tie) Tori Amos, Bjork, Morrissey
Guilty pleasure: Madonna
Other favorite songs:
Oh Father, Madonna
God, Tori Amos
There is a Light that Never Goes Out, The Smiths
Joga, Bjork
Bette Davis Eyes, Kim Carnes
Seasick Yet Still Docked, Morrissey
Levon, Elton John
Linger, The Cranberries
Baby We'll Be Fine, The National
Favorite song: Gypsy by Fleetwood Mac
Favorite band: The Smiths
Favorite solo artist: (tie) Tori Amos, Bjork, Morrissey
Guilty pleasure: Madonna
Other favorite songs:
Oh Father, Madonna
God, Tori Amos
There is a Light that Never Goes Out, The Smiths
Joga, Bjork
Bette Davis Eyes, Kim Carnes
Seasick Yet Still Docked, Morrissey
Levon, Elton John
Linger, The Cranberries
Baby We'll Be Fine, The National
"Jesus! Look at my hands! Now really, I am too young for liver spots. Maybe I can merge them together into a tan."
Favorite Album: Fold Your Hands Child, You Walk Like a Peasant, The Boy with the Arab Strap (Belle and Sebastian) & Kid A (Radiohead) - TIE
Favorite Song: Lazy Line Painter Jane (Belle and Sebastian)
Favorite EP: Lazy Line Painter Jane (Belle and Sebastian)
Favorite Film Score: "Taxi Driver" (Bernard Herrman) & "The Glass Menagerie" (Henry Mancini) - TIE
Top Ten Artists/Groups:
1. Belle & Sebastian
2. Radiohead
3. Tori Amos
4. Billie Holiday
5. The Smiths
6. Astrud Gilberto
7. Ben Folds Five
8. Tahiti 80
9. Pink Floyd
10. Steely Dan
Top Songs:
"Everything in Its Right Place" by Radiohead
"Borderline" by Madonna
"Superstar" by The Carpenters
"Don’t Stop the Music" by Rihanna
"In My House" by Mary Jane Girls
"Smoke Gets in Your Eyes" by Billie Holiday
"Sheila Take a Bow" by The Smiths
"Norwegian Wood" by The Beatles
"Dog on Wheels" by Belle & Sebastian
"Belle and Sebastian" by Belle & Sebastian
"Don't Look Back" by Boston
"Narcolepsy" by Ben Folds Five
"Fall From Grace" by The Gentle Waves
"Faded" by soulDecision
"Yes, Anastasia" by Tori Amos
"The Man That Got Away" by Judy Garland
"Here You Come Again" by Dolly Parton
"The Great Gig in the Sky" by Pink Floyd
"November Rain" by Guns N' Roses
"Lovely Day" by Bill Withers
"Sunny" by Boney M
"Bein' Green" by Audra McDonald
"Lonely Boy" by Andrew Gold
"La Vie en Rose" by Grace Jones
"Don't Dream It's Over" by Crowded House
"I'm Easy" by Keith Carradine
"I'll Be Seeing You" by Billie Holiday
Non-Guilty Pleasures :
1. Thriller - Michael Jackson
2. Back to Black - Amy Winehouse
3. Under the Pink - Tori Amos
4. The Carpenters- Greatest Hits
5. In the Clip - Ani DiFranco
6. Dispatch
Edited By flipp525 on 1208808682
Favorite Song: Lazy Line Painter Jane (Belle and Sebastian)
Favorite EP: Lazy Line Painter Jane (Belle and Sebastian)
Favorite Film Score: "Taxi Driver" (Bernard Herrman) & "The Glass Menagerie" (Henry Mancini) - TIE
Top Ten Artists/Groups:
1. Belle & Sebastian
2. Radiohead
3. Tori Amos
4. Billie Holiday
5. The Smiths
6. Astrud Gilberto
7. Ben Folds Five
8. Tahiti 80
9. Pink Floyd
10. Steely Dan
Top Songs:
"Everything in Its Right Place" by Radiohead
"Borderline" by Madonna
"Superstar" by The Carpenters
"Don’t Stop the Music" by Rihanna
"In My House" by Mary Jane Girls
"Smoke Gets in Your Eyes" by Billie Holiday
"Sheila Take a Bow" by The Smiths
"Norwegian Wood" by The Beatles
"Dog on Wheels" by Belle & Sebastian
"Belle and Sebastian" by Belle & Sebastian
"Don't Look Back" by Boston
"Narcolepsy" by Ben Folds Five
"Fall From Grace" by The Gentle Waves
"Faded" by soulDecision
"Yes, Anastasia" by Tori Amos
"The Man That Got Away" by Judy Garland
"Here You Come Again" by Dolly Parton
"The Great Gig in the Sky" by Pink Floyd
"November Rain" by Guns N' Roses
"Lovely Day" by Bill Withers
"Sunny" by Boney M
"Bein' Green" by Audra McDonald
"Lonely Boy" by Andrew Gold
"La Vie en Rose" by Grace Jones
"Don't Dream It's Over" by Crowded House
"I'm Easy" by Keith Carradine
"I'll Be Seeing You" by Billie Holiday
Non-Guilty Pleasures :
1. Thriller - Michael Jackson
2. Back to Black - Amy Winehouse
3. Under the Pink - Tori Amos
4. The Carpenters- Greatest Hits
5. In the Clip - Ani DiFranco
6. Dispatch
Edited By flipp525 on 1208808682
"The mantle of spinsterhood was definitely in her shoulders. She was twenty five and looked it."
-Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
-Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
Good idea. Music is a very personal thing indead. How many people have turned the volume down on their ipod or mp3 player because they think others on the trian/bus/whatever might judge them due to what their listening to? I somtimes still do.
Anyway,
Favourite Album: Graceland (Paul Simon)
Favourite Song: Wish You Where Here (Pink Floyd)
and Favourite Artist/Band: Simon, Elton John (older stuff only), Tracy Chapman, and the and the only Pink Floyd.
As for guilty pleasures I would have to say Michael Jackson's Off The Wall. If there's only one Michael Jackson you should ever listen to it should be Off The Wall.
I would say that Paul Simon may be the best songwriter ever. The Sound of Silence and The Boxer are masterpeices for all time. The afore mentioned Wish You Were Here is an excellent song, but more for the listening pleasure than its over-all lyrics and music . The opening guitar riff, though, has to b one of the best every recorded. I think The Floyd's best written song would be High Hopes from The Devision Bell, or On The Turning Away from A Momentary Lapse of Reason.
I plan on returning to this post, as I could write essays on Pink Floyd, and I think I might.
Edited By jack on 1208800095
Anyway,
Favourite Album: Graceland (Paul Simon)
Favourite Song: Wish You Where Here (Pink Floyd)
and Favourite Artist/Band: Simon, Elton John (older stuff only), Tracy Chapman, and the and the only Pink Floyd.
As for guilty pleasures I would have to say Michael Jackson's Off The Wall. If there's only one Michael Jackson you should ever listen to it should be Off The Wall.
I would say that Paul Simon may be the best songwriter ever. The Sound of Silence and The Boxer are masterpeices for all time. The afore mentioned Wish You Were Here is an excellent song, but more for the listening pleasure than its over-all lyrics and music . The opening guitar riff, though, has to b one of the best every recorded. I think The Floyd's best written song would be High Hopes from The Devision Bell, or On The Turning Away from A Momentary Lapse of Reason.
I plan on returning to this post, as I could write essays on Pink Floyd, and I think I might.
Edited By jack on 1208800095
I think to better understand a person you must have general knowledge on the kind of music he/she listens to. Musical taste can say a lot about a person. It can be a result of one's intellect, social outlook, political views, and/or emotional state-of-mind. Who are your favorite musicians, artists, and songwriters? You can list a Top Ten, Top Five, a long list of favorites, those you respect, those you hate, guilty pleasures, or maybe just the one entity you adore.
"It's the least most of us can do, but less of us will do more."