Ten Best Films of 2007
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
It's on my list further down the page that I posted in July.OscarGuy wrote:It's not on this list you just posted, Precious, but I'm glad to know someone else found the film surprisingly sweet and moving.
And I'm not remembering what Teacher scene you're referring to. If you want to refresh my memory by pm, you're welcome to.
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
- OscarGuy
- Site Admin
- Posts: 13668
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
- Location: Springfield, MO
- Contact:
It's not on this list you just posted, Precious, but I'm glad to know someone else found the film surprisingly sweet and moving.
And I'm not remembering what Teacher scene you're referring to. If you want to refresh my memory by pm, you're welcome to.
And I'm not remembering what Teacher scene you're referring to. If you want to refresh my memory by pm, you're welcome to.
Wesley Lovell
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
OscarGuy wrote:I know the preview made it look like Narnia, but I'm surprised no one has seen Bridge to Terabithia one of the best children's films that I've seen. It's also the only film this year to get a 4-star rating out of me. I'm curmudgeonly this year, I'm afraid.
I've see The Bridge to Terabithia. It was on my list of July 10 below. I don't know why I saw the film in the first place because it had no appeal to me but it turned out to be quite different to what I had expected from the trailer. The last hour of the film was very moving and easily the best part of the film. Certainly superior to Narnia to which is bears no resemblance, despite the terrible trailer.
It also contains one of the best scenes of the year from any film. It's towards the end of the film and is between Josh Hutcherson and his teacher. This scene is what great cinema moments are all about.
Here is my latest list for films released this year. I have only included films that I have seen from 11 July 2007 to date.
(No five star films)
****1/2
Cashback (Sean Ellis)
Four Months, Three Weeks and Two Days (Cristian Mungiu)
****
Superbad (Bret Mottola)
This is England (Shane Meadows)
The War on Democracy (John Pilger & Christopher Matrtin)
Wild Tigers I Have Known (Cam Archer)
***1/2
Close to Home (Vidi Bilu & Dalia Hager)
Manufacturing Dissent (Rich Caine & Debbie Melynk)
The Nanny Diaries (Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini)
***
Amazing Grace (Michael Apted)
Black Sheep (Jonathan King)
Death at a Funeral (Frank Oz)
In the Land of Women (Jon Kasdan)
Irina Palm (Sam Garbarski)
Lady Chatterly (Pascale Ferran)
Next (Lee Tamahori)
Ratatouille (Brad Bird & Jan Pinkava)
Sicko (Michael Moore)
The Simpson’s Movie (David Silverman)
Time (Ki-duk Kim)
Year of the Dog (Mike White)
**1/2
Black Snake Moan (Craig Brewer)
Hairspray (Adam Shankman)
Hot Rod (Akiva Schaffer)
Joe Strummer: The Future is Unwritten (Julien Temple)
The Lark Farm (Paolo & Vittorio Tavinai)
Mr. Brooks (Bruce A Evans)
No Reservations (Scott Hicks)
Saturn in Opposition (Ferzan Ozpetek)
Stardust (Matthew Vaughn)
**
The Bourne Ultimatum (Paul Greengrass)
Die Hard 4 (Len Wiseman)
Fracture (Gregory Hoblit)
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoneix (David Yates)
I Now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry (Dennis Dugan)
Inside Paris (Christophe Honare)
La Vie en Rose (Olivier Dahani)
Once (John Carney)
One Hundred Nails (Ermanno Olmi)
Transformers (Michael Bay)
*1/2
Evening (Lajos Koltai)
December Boys (Rod Hardy)
The Night of the White Pants (Amy Talkington)
Premonition (Menhan Yapo)
(No one star films)
½
Gone (Ringan Ledwidge)
The Kingdom (Peter Berg)
License to Wed (Ken Kwapis)
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
- OscarGuy
- Site Admin
- Posts: 13668
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
- Location: Springfield, MO
- Contact:
I know the preview made it look like Narnia, but I'm surprised no one has seen Bridge to Terabithia one of the best children's films that I've seen. It's also the only film this year to get a 4-star rating out of me. I'm curmudgeonly this year, I'm afraid.
Wesley Lovell
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
Wow, you guys are generous; I almost feel like the Grinch:
1. Sunshine -- *** ½
2. Eastern Promises -- *** ½
3. 2 Days in Paris -- ***
4. Blades of Glory -- ***
5. Black Book -- ***
6. Away From Her -- ***
7. Michael Clayton -- ***
8. Into the Wild -- ***
9. Ils -- ***
10. The Bubble -- ***
11. Superbad -- ***
12. Nue Propriété -- ***
13. La Vie en Rose -- ***
14. Transformers -- ***
15. The Lookout -- ***
16. The Simpsons Movie -- ***
17. Disturbia -- ** ½
18. 3:10 to Yuma -- ** ½
19. Knocked Up -- ** ½
20. Year of the Dog -- ** ½
1. Sunshine -- *** ½
2. Eastern Promises -- *** ½
3. 2 Days in Paris -- ***
4. Blades of Glory -- ***
5. Black Book -- ***
6. Away From Her -- ***
7. Michael Clayton -- ***
8. Into the Wild -- ***
9. Ils -- ***
10. The Bubble -- ***
11. Superbad -- ***
12. Nue Propriété -- ***
13. La Vie en Rose -- ***
14. Transformers -- ***
15. The Lookout -- ***
16. The Simpsons Movie -- ***
17. Disturbia -- ** ½
18. 3:10 to Yuma -- ** ½
19. Knocked Up -- ** ½
20. Year of the Dog -- ** ½
"...it is the weak who are cruel, and...gentleness is only to be expected from the strong." - Leo Reston
"Cruelty might be very human, and it might be cultural, but it's not acceptable." - Jodie Foster
"Cruelty might be very human, and it might be cultural, but it's not acceptable." - Jodie Foster
The year is far from over and already I'm in a state of relative bliss-out. 2006 was a fantastic year and 2007 is starting to follow suit. Biggest upgrade so far is the wonderfully schizophrenic 'The Host', which benefits so strongly from Bong's ADD (in its hybrid structure) and OCD (in his deft visual choreography).
****
1. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (dir. Andrew Dominik) (NEW)
2. The Host (dir. Bong Joo-ho) (UPGRADED)
3. Into the Wild (dir. Sean Penn) (NEW)
***1/2
4. Zodiac (dir. David Fincher)
5. Superbad (dir. Greg Mottolla) (NEW)
6. Ratatouille (dir. Brad Bird)
7. Offside (dir. Jafar Panahi) (NEW)
8. Knocked Up (dir. Judd Apatow)
9. Michael Clayton (dir. Tony Giroy) (NEW)
10. 28 Weeks Later (dir. Juan Carlos Fresnadillo)
11. The Bourne Ultimatum (dir. Paul Greengrass) (NEW)
12. Rescue Dawn (dir. Werner Herzog)
***
13. Black Snake Moan (dir. Craig Brewer)
14. 3:10 to Yuma (dir. James Mangold) (NEW)
15. Brand Upon the Brain! (dir. Guy Maddin)
16. 30 Days of Night (dir. David Slade) (NEW)
17. Grindhouse: The Whole Experience (dir. Robert Rodriguez/Eli Roth/Quentin Tarantino/Edgar Wright/Rob Zombie)
18. Lust, Caution (dir. Ang Lee) (NEW)
19. Eastern Promises (dir. David Cronenberg) (NEW)
**1/2
20. The Darjeeling Limited (dir. Wes Anderson) (NEW)
21. Smokin' Aces (dir. Joe Carnahan)
22. Rocket Science (dir. Jeffrey Blitz) (NEW)
23. Once (dir. John Carney)
24. Paris, Je T'Aime (dir. Buncha Dudes) (NEW)
25. The Lookout (dir. Scott Frank)
26. Transformers (dir. Michael Bay) (NEW)
27. Sunshine (dir. Danny Boyle) (NEW)
28. Lars and the Real Girl (dir. Craig Guillepse) (NEW)
29. An Unreasonable Man (dir. Henriette Mantel, Steve Skrovan)
**
30. In the Valley of Elah (dir. Paul Haggis) (NEW)
31. Spider-Man 3 (dir. Sam Raimi)
*1/2
32. Lucky You (dir. Curtis Hanson)
Edited By Sabin on 1193541926
****
1. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (dir. Andrew Dominik) (NEW)
2. The Host (dir. Bong Joo-ho) (UPGRADED)
3. Into the Wild (dir. Sean Penn) (NEW)
***1/2
4. Zodiac (dir. David Fincher)
5. Superbad (dir. Greg Mottolla) (NEW)
6. Ratatouille (dir. Brad Bird)
7. Offside (dir. Jafar Panahi) (NEW)
8. Knocked Up (dir. Judd Apatow)
9. Michael Clayton (dir. Tony Giroy) (NEW)
10. 28 Weeks Later (dir. Juan Carlos Fresnadillo)
11. The Bourne Ultimatum (dir. Paul Greengrass) (NEW)
12. Rescue Dawn (dir. Werner Herzog)
***
13. Black Snake Moan (dir. Craig Brewer)
14. 3:10 to Yuma (dir. James Mangold) (NEW)
15. Brand Upon the Brain! (dir. Guy Maddin)
16. 30 Days of Night (dir. David Slade) (NEW)
17. Grindhouse: The Whole Experience (dir. Robert Rodriguez/Eli Roth/Quentin Tarantino/Edgar Wright/Rob Zombie)
18. Lust, Caution (dir. Ang Lee) (NEW)
19. Eastern Promises (dir. David Cronenberg) (NEW)
**1/2
20. The Darjeeling Limited (dir. Wes Anderson) (NEW)
21. Smokin' Aces (dir. Joe Carnahan)
22. Rocket Science (dir. Jeffrey Blitz) (NEW)
23. Once (dir. John Carney)
24. Paris, Je T'Aime (dir. Buncha Dudes) (NEW)
25. The Lookout (dir. Scott Frank)
26. Transformers (dir. Michael Bay) (NEW)
27. Sunshine (dir. Danny Boyle) (NEW)
28. Lars and the Real Girl (dir. Craig Guillepse) (NEW)
29. An Unreasonable Man (dir. Henriette Mantel, Steve Skrovan)
**
30. In the Valley of Elah (dir. Paul Haggis) (NEW)
31. Spider-Man 3 (dir. Sam Raimi)
*1/2
32. Lucky You (dir. Curtis Hanson)
Edited By Sabin on 1193541926
"How's the despair?"
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
To be honest I can't remember what the music was like as the visuals were so overwhelming. Vintage John Waters pales in comparison in Taxidermia.Franz Ferdinand wrote:Precious Doll wrote:Taxidermia (Gyorgy Palfi)
Aside from the fact that it is made by my people, how was the music for this movie? Amon Tobin did the soundtrack, and he is one of the few true creative geniuses that music has right now, though I haven't found the music for it.
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
-
- Adjunct
- Posts: 1460
- Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 3:22 pm
- Location: Calgary, Alberta
- Contact:
-
- Adjunct
- Posts: 1460
- Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 3:22 pm
- Location: Calgary, Alberta
- Contact:
It's August, with little to distract me until the Prestige movies of the fall, so I figure that I will start rating the movies I have seen so far this year (which, for accuracy's sake, will exclude the 2006-released Oscar nominees I tore through in January and February).
****
Ratatouille
*** 1/2
The Bourne Ultimatum
Harry Potter & the Order of the Phoenix
Knocked Up
The Lookout
***
The Simpsons Movie
Zodiac
** 1/2
300
Transformers
**
Spider-Man 3
* 1/2
28 Weeks Later
*
none
1/2
Blades of Glory
Hot Rod
****
Ratatouille
*** 1/2
The Bourne Ultimatum
Harry Potter & the Order of the Phoenix
Knocked Up
The Lookout
***
The Simpsons Movie
Zodiac
** 1/2
300
Transformers
**
Spider-Man 3
* 1/2
28 Weeks Later
*
none
1/2
Blades of Glory
Hot Rod
- MovieWes
- Professor
- Posts: 2019
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:33 pm
- Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
- Contact:
01. Ratatouille (d. Brad Bird) ****
02. Knocked Up (d. Judd Apatow) *** 1/2
03. The Simpsons Movie (d. David Silverman) *** 1/2
04. Hairspray (d. Adam Shankman) *** 1/2
05. Live Free or Die Hard (d. Len Wiseman) ***
06. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (d. David Yates) ***
07. Grindhouse (d. Robert Rodriguez, Quentin Tarantino) ***
08. 300 (d. Zack Snyder) ***
09. Breach (d. Billy Ray) ***
10. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (d. Gore Verbinski) ** 1/2
11. Spider-Man 3 (d. Sam Raimi) ** 1/2
12. Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer (d. Tim Story) ** 1/2
13. Transformers (d. Michael Bay) ** 1/2
14. Fired! (d. Chris Bradley, Kyle LaBrache) ** 1/2
15. Sicko (d. Michael Moore) **
16. Wild Hogs (d. Walt Becker) * 1/2
17. Shrek the Third (d. Chris Miller, Roman Hui) *
18. Evan Almighty (d. Tom Shadyac) 0 stars
02. Knocked Up (d. Judd Apatow) *** 1/2
03. The Simpsons Movie (d. David Silverman) *** 1/2
04. Hairspray (d. Adam Shankman) *** 1/2
05. Live Free or Die Hard (d. Len Wiseman) ***
06. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (d. David Yates) ***
07. Grindhouse (d. Robert Rodriguez, Quentin Tarantino) ***
08. 300 (d. Zack Snyder) ***
09. Breach (d. Billy Ray) ***
10. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (d. Gore Verbinski) ** 1/2
11. Spider-Man 3 (d. Sam Raimi) ** 1/2
12. Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer (d. Tim Story) ** 1/2
13. Transformers (d. Michael Bay) ** 1/2
14. Fired! (d. Chris Bradley, Kyle LaBrache) ** 1/2
15. Sicko (d. Michael Moore) **
16. Wild Hogs (d. Walt Becker) * 1/2
17. Shrek the Third (d. Chris Miller, Roman Hui) *
18. Evan Almighty (d. Tom Shadyac) 0 stars
"Young men make wars and the virtues of war are the virtues of young men: courage and hope for the future. Then old men make the peace, and the vices of peace are the vices of old men: mistrust and caution." -- Alec Guinness (Lawrence of Arabia)
- Sonic Youth
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8010
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 8:35 pm
- Location: USA
- OscarGuy
- Site Admin
- Posts: 13668
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
- Location: Springfield, MO
- Contact:
I feel like I'm running behind somewhat.
****
1. Bridge to Terabithia
*** 1/2
2. Ratatouille
3. Grindhouse
***
4. Premonition
5. Transformers
** 1/2
6. Meet the Robinsons
7. Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer
8. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
**
9. Epic Movie
10. Shrek the Third
11. Spider-Man 3
12. 300
* 1/2
13. Evan Almighty
*
14. Ghost Rider
****
1. Bridge to Terabithia
*** 1/2
2. Ratatouille
3. Grindhouse
***
4. Premonition
5. Transformers
** 1/2
6. Meet the Robinsons
7. Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer
8. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
**
9. Epic Movie
10. Shrek the Third
11. Spider-Man 3
12. 300
* 1/2
13. Evan Almighty
*
14. Ghost Rider
Wesley Lovell
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin