Final Oscar Nominations Predictions
Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions
Picture
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
I could see The Post (in the morning's leading headline) missing out and giving way to something like The Florida Project. But basically I'm pretty comfortable with this very strong lineup.
Director
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
P.T. Anderson makes it in over Peele.
Actor
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
The voting cutoff will obviously not affect Franco's chances. The bubble contenders like Denzel Washington or Jake Gyllenhaal (who is excellent (again) in Stronger) seem so out of the conversation as to be non-entities at this point.
Actress
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post
What are you going to do? I can't really see any one of these names not being called out tomorrow morning. Even Streep's supposed shakiness in the 5th spot is not really there at this point mainly because of the lack of strong alternatives. If she can get in for Florence Foster Jenkins, she can get in here. And she actually turns in a muted, low-key performance in The Post that would be worthy of acknowledgment. I would love it if Annette Bening could show up for her lovely work in Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool, but it seems as hard for her to get a nomination these days as it is for Tom Hanks. The brilliant Cynthia Nixon is clearly not happening at this point even though she gives one of the year’s best performances (if not the best, bar none).
Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Armie, Hammer, Call Me By Your Name
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name
This seems like an incredibly dumb idea to put two film duos after 26 years of that not happening in this category, however I really do think it's possible. This category is so strong with such a deep bench, I can't help but think there will be some sort of shocker. Richard Jenkins did have the most lovely clip at SAG though, so I could be really blindly missing the mark here by not including him. My biggest wish is that Stuhlbarg and Harrelson both make it in.
Supporting Actress
Hong Chau, Downsizing
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Catherine Keener, Get Out
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Lesley Manville gives the best supporting performance this year and she does have that BAFTA nod and at least one runner-up critics award; actresses have landed in this category going in with a lot less. And the Hunter/Chau/Blige/Spencer portion of the group (basically anyone who's not Metcalf or Janney) has felt really soft all season. I thought Hunter was very appealing in a nice lived-in performance, but I have to cite Hong Chau for saving the second half of Downsizing and bringing some real humanity to the film. I see that Franz Ferdinand is up the same alley as me with the Catherine Keener citation which is something I've been thinking about for months. Metcalf and Janney are the true locks. The remaining three spots seem very ripe for surprise candidates.
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Incredibly strong lineup.
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Molly's Game
Mudbound
Wonder
James Ivory finally wins for a great adaptation of a book that is very interior.
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
I could see The Post (in the morning's leading headline) missing out and giving way to something like The Florida Project. But basically I'm pretty comfortable with this very strong lineup.
Director
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
P.T. Anderson makes it in over Peele.
Actor
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
The voting cutoff will obviously not affect Franco's chances. The bubble contenders like Denzel Washington or Jake Gyllenhaal (who is excellent (again) in Stronger) seem so out of the conversation as to be non-entities at this point.
Actress
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post
What are you going to do? I can't really see any one of these names not being called out tomorrow morning. Even Streep's supposed shakiness in the 5th spot is not really there at this point mainly because of the lack of strong alternatives. If she can get in for Florence Foster Jenkins, she can get in here. And she actually turns in a muted, low-key performance in The Post that would be worthy of acknowledgment. I would love it if Annette Bening could show up for her lovely work in Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool, but it seems as hard for her to get a nomination these days as it is for Tom Hanks. The brilliant Cynthia Nixon is clearly not happening at this point even though she gives one of the year’s best performances (if not the best, bar none).
Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Armie, Hammer, Call Me By Your Name
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name
This seems like an incredibly dumb idea to put two film duos after 26 years of that not happening in this category, however I really do think it's possible. This category is so strong with such a deep bench, I can't help but think there will be some sort of shocker. Richard Jenkins did have the most lovely clip at SAG though, so I could be really blindly missing the mark here by not including him. My biggest wish is that Stuhlbarg and Harrelson both make it in.
Supporting Actress
Hong Chau, Downsizing
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Catherine Keener, Get Out
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Lesley Manville gives the best supporting performance this year and she does have that BAFTA nod and at least one runner-up critics award; actresses have landed in this category going in with a lot less. And the Hunter/Chau/Blige/Spencer portion of the group (basically anyone who's not Metcalf or Janney) has felt really soft all season. I thought Hunter was very appealing in a nice lived-in performance, but I have to cite Hong Chau for saving the second half of Downsizing and bringing some real humanity to the film. I see that Franz Ferdinand is up the same alley as me with the Catherine Keener citation which is something I've been thinking about for months. Metcalf and Janney are the true locks. The remaining three spots seem very ripe for surprise candidates.
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Incredibly strong lineup.
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Molly's Game
Mudbound
Wonder
James Ivory finally wins for a great adaptation of a book that is very interior.
"The mantle of spinsterhood was definitely in her shoulders. She was twenty five and looked it."
-Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
-Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
-
- Adjunct
- Posts: 1460
- Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 3:22 pm
- Location: Calgary, Alberta
- Contact:
Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions
BEST PICTURE
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
BEST DIRECTOR
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
BEST ACTOR
Steve Carrell, Battle of the Sexes
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
BEST ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Shannon, The Shape of Water
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Catherine Keener, Get Out
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape Of Water
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
The LEGO Batman Movie
Loving Vincent
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name
The Lost City of Z
Molly's Game
Mudbound
Wonder
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
BEST DIRECTOR
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
BEST ACTOR
Steve Carrell, Battle of the Sexes
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
BEST ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Shannon, The Shape of Water
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Catherine Keener, Get Out
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape Of Water
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
The LEGO Batman Movie
Loving Vincent
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name
The Lost City of Z
Molly's Game
Mudbound
Wonder
-
- Graduate
- Posts: 117
- Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 12:13 pm
- Location: Lexington, Kentucky
Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions
BEST PICTURE
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Lady Bird
Get Out
The Shape of Water
Dunkirk
Call Me by Your Name
The Big Sick
BEST DIRECTOR
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Jordan Peele, Get Out
BEST ACTOR
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Daniel Kaluuuya, Get Out
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
BEST ACTRESS
Saorise Ronan, Lady Bird
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
Meryl Street, The Post
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me by Your Name
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Hong Chau, Downsizing
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Lady Bird
Get Out
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
The Big Sick
BEST ACAPTED SCREENPLAY
Mudbound
Wonder
Call Me by Your Name
Molly's Game
The Disaster Artist
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Lady Bird
Get Out
The Shape of Water
Dunkirk
Call Me by Your Name
The Big Sick
BEST DIRECTOR
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Jordan Peele, Get Out
BEST ACTOR
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Daniel Kaluuuya, Get Out
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
BEST ACTRESS
Saorise Ronan, Lady Bird
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
Meryl Street, The Post
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me by Your Name
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Hong Chau, Downsizing
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Lady Bird
Get Out
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
The Big Sick
BEST ACAPTED SCREENPLAY
Mudbound
Wonder
Call Me by Your Name
Molly's Game
The Disaster Artist
Last edited by Jefforey Smith on Tue Jan 23, 2018 12:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6398
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions
BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
Call Me By Your Name
Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morbito (producers)
Dunkirk
Christopher Nolan and Emma Thomas (producers)
Get Out
Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm and Jordan Peele (producers)
I, Tonya
Tom Ackerley, Margot Robbie, Steven Rogers and Bryan Unkeless (producers)
Lady Bird
Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill and Scott Rudin (producers)
The Post
Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger (producers)
The Shape of Water
J. Miles Dale and Guillermo del Toro (producers)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh (producers)
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbargh, Call Me By Your Name
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Hong Chau, Downsizing
Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING - ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Big Sick by Kumanil Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon
Get Out by Jordan Peele
Lady Bird by Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water by Guillermo Del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri by Martin McDonagh
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING - ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name by James Ivory
based on the novel Andre Aciman
The Disaster Artist by Scott Neudstadter and Michael H. Weber
based on the book The Disaster Artist: My Life Inside 'The Room', The Greatest Bad Movie Ever Made by Greg Sestero and Tom Bissell.
Molly's Game by Aaron Sorkin
based on the book by Molly Bloom
Mudbound by Dee Rees and Virgil Williams
based on the novel by Hillary Jordan
Wonder by Stephen Chbosky, Jack Thorne and Steven Conrad
based on the novel by RJ Palacio,
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
The Breadwinner
Nora Twomey, Angelina Jolie, Anthony Leo, Tomm Moore and Paul Young
Coco
Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
In This Corner of the World
Sunao Katabuchi, Masao Maruyama and Taro Maki
The LEGO Batman Movie
Chris McKay, Roy Lee, Dan Lin, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller
Loving Vincent
Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart and Hugh Welchman
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Fantastic Woman (Chile) Sebastian Lelio, director
Foxtrot (Israel) Samuel Maoz, director
In the Fade (Germany) Fatih Akin, director
On Body and Soul (Hungary) Ildiko Enjyedi, director
The Wound (South Africa) John Trengove, director
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Call Me By Your Name
Hoyt von Hoytema, Dunkirk
Rachel Morrison, Mudbound
Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss, Baby Driver
Lee Smith, Dunkirk
Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya
Sidney Wolinsky, The Shape of Water
Jon Gregory, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Sarah Greenwood (production design) & Katie Spencer (set decoration)
Blade Runner 2049
Dennis Gassner (production design) & Alessandra Querzola (set decoration)
Darkest Hour
Sarah Greenwood (production design) & Katie Spencer (set decoration)
Phantom Thread
Mark Tildesley (production design) & Veronique Melery (set decoration)
The Shape of Water
Paul D. Austerberry (production) & Jeffrey A. Melvin and Shane Vieau (set decoration)
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE
Dario Marianelli, Darkest Hour
Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk
Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
John Williams, The Post
Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG
"Mighty River", Mudbound
music & lyrics by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
"Remember Me", Coco
music & lyrics by Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez
"This Is Me", The Greatest Showman
music & lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
"Truth to Power", An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power
music & lyrics by Ryan Tedder and T-Bone Burnett
"Visions of Gideon", Call Me By Your Name
music & lyrics by Surfjan Stevens
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
Jacqueline Durran, Beauty and the Beast
Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread
Luis Sequeira, The Shape of Water
Consolata Boyle, Victoria & Abdul
Lindy Hemming, Wonder Woman
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett and Doug Hephill, Blade Runner 2049
Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo, Dunkirk
Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke and Brad Zoern, The Shape of Water
Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker and Michael Semanick, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Chris Burdon, Gilbert Lake and Chris Munro, Wonder Woman
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
Julian Slater, Baby Driver
Mark Mangini and Theo Green, Blade Runner 2049
Alex Gibson, Richard King, Dunkirk
Nathan Robitaille, The Shape of Water
Ren Klyce and Matthew Wood, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover and Gerd Nefzer
Dunkirk
Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott Fisher and Paul Corbould
Okja
Erik-Jan De Boer, Stephen Clee, Lee Jeon Hyoung and Joon Hyung Kim
The Shape of Water
Dennis Berardi, Shane Mahan, Attila Ceylan and Aurore de Blois
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould and Neal Scanlon
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Ivana Primorac and Kazuhiro Tsuji, Darkest Hour
Brian Sipe, Alexei O'Brien and Tina Fabulic, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini and Arjen Tuiten, Wonder
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Steve James
City of Ghosts, Matthew Heineman
Faces Places, JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda
Jane, Brett Morgen, Bryan Burk, Tony Gerber, James A. Smith
Strong Island. Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Alone, Garrett Bradley
Edith+Eddie Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405, Frank Stiefel
Heroin(e), Elaine McMillion and Kerrin James Sheldon
Kayayo: The Living Shopping Baskets, Mari Bakke Riise and Jørgen Lorentzen
BEST SHORT FILM - ANIMATED
Dear Basketball, Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
In a Heartbeat, Esteban Bravo, Beth David
Lou, Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
Negative Space, Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
Revolting Rhymes, Jan Lachauer, Jakob Schuh
BEST SHORT FILM - LIVE-ACTION
The Eleven O’Clock, Derin Seale
Icebox, Daniel Sawka and Camille Cornuel
The Silent Child, Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
Watu Wote/All of Us, Katja Benrath
Witnesses, David Koch
Call Me By Your Name
Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morbito (producers)
Dunkirk
Christopher Nolan and Emma Thomas (producers)
Get Out
Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm and Jordan Peele (producers)
I, Tonya
Tom Ackerley, Margot Robbie, Steven Rogers and Bryan Unkeless (producers)
Lady Bird
Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill and Scott Rudin (producers)
The Post
Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger (producers)
The Shape of Water
J. Miles Dale and Guillermo del Toro (producers)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh (producers)
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbargh, Call Me By Your Name
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Hong Chau, Downsizing
Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING - ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Big Sick by Kumanil Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon
Get Out by Jordan Peele
Lady Bird by Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water by Guillermo Del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri by Martin McDonagh
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING - ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name by James Ivory
based on the novel Andre Aciman
The Disaster Artist by Scott Neudstadter and Michael H. Weber
based on the book The Disaster Artist: My Life Inside 'The Room', The Greatest Bad Movie Ever Made by Greg Sestero and Tom Bissell.
Molly's Game by Aaron Sorkin
based on the book by Molly Bloom
Mudbound by Dee Rees and Virgil Williams
based on the novel by Hillary Jordan
Wonder by Stephen Chbosky, Jack Thorne and Steven Conrad
based on the novel by RJ Palacio,
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
The Breadwinner
Nora Twomey, Angelina Jolie, Anthony Leo, Tomm Moore and Paul Young
Coco
Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
In This Corner of the World
Sunao Katabuchi, Masao Maruyama and Taro Maki
The LEGO Batman Movie
Chris McKay, Roy Lee, Dan Lin, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller
Loving Vincent
Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart and Hugh Welchman
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Fantastic Woman (Chile) Sebastian Lelio, director
Foxtrot (Israel) Samuel Maoz, director
In the Fade (Germany) Fatih Akin, director
On Body and Soul (Hungary) Ildiko Enjyedi, director
The Wound (South Africa) John Trengove, director
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Call Me By Your Name
Hoyt von Hoytema, Dunkirk
Rachel Morrison, Mudbound
Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss, Baby Driver
Lee Smith, Dunkirk
Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya
Sidney Wolinsky, The Shape of Water
Jon Gregory, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Sarah Greenwood (production design) & Katie Spencer (set decoration)
Blade Runner 2049
Dennis Gassner (production design) & Alessandra Querzola (set decoration)
Darkest Hour
Sarah Greenwood (production design) & Katie Spencer (set decoration)
Phantom Thread
Mark Tildesley (production design) & Veronique Melery (set decoration)
The Shape of Water
Paul D. Austerberry (production) & Jeffrey A. Melvin and Shane Vieau (set decoration)
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE
Dario Marianelli, Darkest Hour
Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk
Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
John Williams, The Post
Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG
"Mighty River", Mudbound
music & lyrics by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
"Remember Me", Coco
music & lyrics by Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez
"This Is Me", The Greatest Showman
music & lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
"Truth to Power", An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power
music & lyrics by Ryan Tedder and T-Bone Burnett
"Visions of Gideon", Call Me By Your Name
music & lyrics by Surfjan Stevens
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
Jacqueline Durran, Beauty and the Beast
Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread
Luis Sequeira, The Shape of Water
Consolata Boyle, Victoria & Abdul
Lindy Hemming, Wonder Woman
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett and Doug Hephill, Blade Runner 2049
Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo, Dunkirk
Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke and Brad Zoern, The Shape of Water
Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker and Michael Semanick, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Chris Burdon, Gilbert Lake and Chris Munro, Wonder Woman
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
Julian Slater, Baby Driver
Mark Mangini and Theo Green, Blade Runner 2049
Alex Gibson, Richard King, Dunkirk
Nathan Robitaille, The Shape of Water
Ren Klyce and Matthew Wood, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover and Gerd Nefzer
Dunkirk
Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott Fisher and Paul Corbould
Okja
Erik-Jan De Boer, Stephen Clee, Lee Jeon Hyoung and Joon Hyung Kim
The Shape of Water
Dennis Berardi, Shane Mahan, Attila Ceylan and Aurore de Blois
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould and Neal Scanlon
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Ivana Primorac and Kazuhiro Tsuji, Darkest Hour
Brian Sipe, Alexei O'Brien and Tina Fabulic, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini and Arjen Tuiten, Wonder
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Steve James
City of Ghosts, Matthew Heineman
Faces Places, JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda
Jane, Brett Morgen, Bryan Burk, Tony Gerber, James A. Smith
Strong Island. Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Alone, Garrett Bradley
Edith+Eddie Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405, Frank Stiefel
Heroin(e), Elaine McMillion and Kerrin James Sheldon
Kayayo: The Living Shopping Baskets, Mari Bakke Riise and Jørgen Lorentzen
BEST SHORT FILM - ANIMATED
Dear Basketball, Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
In a Heartbeat, Esteban Bravo, Beth David
Lou, Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
Negative Space, Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
Revolting Rhymes, Jan Lachauer, Jakob Schuh
BEST SHORT FILM - LIVE-ACTION
The Eleven O’Clock, Derin Seale
Icebox, Daniel Sawka and Camille Cornuel
The Silent Child, Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
Watu Wote/All of Us, Katja Benrath
Witnesses, David Koch
- rolotomasi99
- Professor
- Posts: 2108
- Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:13 pm
- Location: n/a
- Contact:
Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions
BEST PICTURE
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, MO
Dunkirk
Lady Bird
Get Out
Call Me by Your Name
The Post
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
The Florida Project
DIRECTING
The Shape Of Water
Lady Bird
Get Out
Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, MO
Call Me by Your Name
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, MO
Lady Bird
Get Out
The Post
The Big Sick
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me by Your Name
Molly’s Game
Mudbound
The Disaster Artist
Wonder
LEAD ACTRESS
Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, MO
Sally Hawkins - The Shape Of Water
Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird
Margot Robbie - I,Tonya
Meryl Streep - The Post
LEAD ACTOR
Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour
Timothy Chalamet - Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out
Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread
James Franco - The Disaster Artist
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Alison Janey - I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalfe - Lady Bird
Holly Hunter - The Big Sick
Leslie Manville - Phantom Thread
Mary J. Blige - Mudbound
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, MO
Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project
Richard Jenkins - The Shape Of Water
Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, MO
Michael Stulhberg - Call Me By Your Name
FILM EDITING
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, MO
Get Out
The Post
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Call Me by Your Name
ART DIRECTION
The Shape of Water
Blade Runner 2049
Beauty And The Beast
Murder On The Orient Express
The Post
COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty And The Beast
Murder On The Orient Express
Victoria and Abdul
Phantom Thread
A Quiet Passion
ORIGINAL SCORE
The Shape of Water
Darkest Hour
The Post
Victoria and Abdul
Wonderstruck
SOUND MIXING
Dunkirk
Blade Runner 2049
The Shape Of Water
The Last Jedi
Darkest Hour
SOUND EDITING
Dunkirk
Blade Runner 2049
The Last Jedi
Wonder Woman
Only The Brave
VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
The Shape Of Water
The Last Jedi
War For The Planet of the Apes
Dunkirk
MAKEUP
Darkest Hour
Wonder
Guardians Of The Galaxy 2
SONG
"Remember Me" - Coco
"Mystery of Love”- Call Me By Your Name
“Visions Of Gideon”- Call Me By Your Name
"This Is Me" - The Greatest Showman
"Mighty River" - Mudbound
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, MO
Dunkirk
Lady Bird
Get Out
Call Me by Your Name
The Post
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
The Florida Project
DIRECTING
The Shape Of Water
Lady Bird
Get Out
Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, MO
Call Me by Your Name
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, MO
Lady Bird
Get Out
The Post
The Big Sick
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me by Your Name
Molly’s Game
Mudbound
The Disaster Artist
Wonder
LEAD ACTRESS
Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, MO
Sally Hawkins - The Shape Of Water
Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird
Margot Robbie - I,Tonya
Meryl Streep - The Post
LEAD ACTOR
Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour
Timothy Chalamet - Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out
Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread
James Franco - The Disaster Artist
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Alison Janey - I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalfe - Lady Bird
Holly Hunter - The Big Sick
Leslie Manville - Phantom Thread
Mary J. Blige - Mudbound
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, MO
Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project
Richard Jenkins - The Shape Of Water
Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, MO
Michael Stulhberg - Call Me By Your Name
FILM EDITING
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, MO
Get Out
The Post
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Call Me by Your Name
ART DIRECTION
The Shape of Water
Blade Runner 2049
Beauty And The Beast
Murder On The Orient Express
The Post
COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty And The Beast
Murder On The Orient Express
Victoria and Abdul
Phantom Thread
A Quiet Passion
ORIGINAL SCORE
The Shape of Water
Darkest Hour
The Post
Victoria and Abdul
Wonderstruck
SOUND MIXING
Dunkirk
Blade Runner 2049
The Shape Of Water
The Last Jedi
Darkest Hour
SOUND EDITING
Dunkirk
Blade Runner 2049
The Last Jedi
Wonder Woman
Only The Brave
VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
The Shape Of Water
The Last Jedi
War For The Planet of the Apes
Dunkirk
MAKEUP
Darkest Hour
Wonder
Guardians Of The Galaxy 2
SONG
"Remember Me" - Coco
"Mystery of Love”- Call Me By Your Name
“Visions Of Gideon”- Call Me By Your Name
"This Is Me" - The Greatest Showman
"Mighty River" - Mudbound
"When it comes to the subject of torture, I trust a woman who was married to James Cameron for three years."
-- Amy Poehler in praise of Zero Dark Thirty director Kathryn Bigelow
-- Amy Poehler in praise of Zero Dark Thirty director Kathryn Bigelow
Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions
Best Picture
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Best Actor
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, The Darkest Hour
Best Actress
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post
Best Supporting Actress
Hong Chau, Downsizing
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Shannon, The Shape of Water
Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name
Best Original Screenplay
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
The Lost City of Z
Molly’s Game
Wonder
Best Film Editing
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
Get Out
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049
The Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water
Best Production Design
Blade Runner 2049
The Darkest Hour
The Greatest Showman
The Post
The Shape of Water
Best Costume Design
The Greatest Showman
Murder on the Orient Express
Beauty and the Beast
Phantom Thread
The Post
Best Original Song
“Mysteries of Love,” Call Me By Your Name
“Remember Me,” Coco
“Tell Me How Long,” Chasing Coral
“This is Me,” The Greatest Showman
“Truth to Power,” An Inconvenient Sequel
Best Original Score
Blade Runner 2049
The Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Best Sound Design
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Post
Wonder Woman
Best Sound Editing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Wonder Woman
Best Visual Effects
Alien Covenant
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
The War of the Planet of the Apes
Best Make-Up
Bright
The Darkest Hour
Wonder
Best Documentary Feature
City of Ghosts
Faces Places
Last Man in Aleppo
Jane
Strong Island
Best Animated Film
Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent
Best Foreign Language Film
Felicite
Foxtrot
In the Fade
The Insult
The Wound
Best Live Action Short
Icebox
The Eleven O’Clock
Facing Mecca
Lost Face
Rise of a Star
Best Documentary Short
116 Cameras
Alone
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Traffic Stop
Best Animated Short
Cradle
Fox and the Whale
In a Heartbeat
Lost Property Office
Negative Space
Number of BP nominees: 8
Most nominated: The Shape of Water
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Best Actor
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, The Darkest Hour
Best Actress
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post
Best Supporting Actress
Hong Chau, Downsizing
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Shannon, The Shape of Water
Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name
Best Original Screenplay
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
The Lost City of Z
Molly’s Game
Wonder
Best Film Editing
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
Get Out
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049
The Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water
Best Production Design
Blade Runner 2049
The Darkest Hour
The Greatest Showman
The Post
The Shape of Water
Best Costume Design
The Greatest Showman
Murder on the Orient Express
Beauty and the Beast
Phantom Thread
The Post
Best Original Song
“Mysteries of Love,” Call Me By Your Name
“Remember Me,” Coco
“Tell Me How Long,” Chasing Coral
“This is Me,” The Greatest Showman
“Truth to Power,” An Inconvenient Sequel
Best Original Score
Blade Runner 2049
The Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Best Sound Design
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Post
Wonder Woman
Best Sound Editing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Wonder Woman
Best Visual Effects
Alien Covenant
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
The War of the Planet of the Apes
Best Make-Up
Bright
The Darkest Hour
Wonder
Best Documentary Feature
City of Ghosts
Faces Places
Last Man in Aleppo
Jane
Strong Island
Best Animated Film
Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent
Best Foreign Language Film
Felicite
Foxtrot
In the Fade
The Insult
The Wound
Best Live Action Short
Icebox
The Eleven O’Clock
Facing Mecca
Lost Face
Rise of a Star
Best Documentary Short
116 Cameras
Alone
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Traffic Stop
Best Animated Short
Cradle
Fox and the Whale
In a Heartbeat
Lost Property Office
Negative Space
Number of BP nominees: 8
Most nominated: The Shape of Water
-
- Emeritus
- Posts: 3650
- Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 3:57 pm
- Location: Illinois
Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions
criddic3 wrote:I don't believe this song was on the list of eligible songs.FilmFan720 wrote:
BEST SONG
“Come Alive” from The Greatest Showman
http://www.cinemasight.com/awards-histo ... lity-list/
Thanks for catching that!
"Go into the world and do well. But more importantly, go into the world and do good."
- Minor Myers, Jr.
- Minor Myers, Jr.
Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions
They probably made the calculation that they'd avoid vote-splitting.OscarGuy wrote:Ever since they made the rule that no film may have more Original Song nominees, most films only submit two songs. I'm just surprised they submitted only one.
"Because here’s the thing about life: There’s no accounting for what fate will deal you. Some days when you need a hand. There are other days when we’re called to lend a hand." -- President Joe Biden, 01/20/2021
-
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4312
- Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 8:49 pm
Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions
PICTURE
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
ACTOR
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Hong Chau, Downsizing
Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
The Lost City of Z
Molly's Game
Mudbound
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Fantastic Woman
Foxtrot
In the Fade
The Insult
Loveless
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
City of Ghosts
An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power
Jane
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island
ANIMATED FEATURE
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
In This Corner of the World
Loving Vincent
ORIGINAL SONG
"Mighty River," Mudbound
"Mystery of Love," Call Me By Your Name
"Prayers for This World," Cries From Syria
"Remember Me," Coco
"This Is Me," The Greatest Showman
ORIGINAL SCORE
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
The Greatest Showman
Phantom Thread
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder Woman
MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Darkest Hour
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Wonder
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Lost City of Z
Mudbound
The Shape of Water
FILM EDITING
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
Get Out
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
SOUND MIXING
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Wonder Woman
SOUND EDITING
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Wonder Woman
VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
ACTOR
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Hong Chau, Downsizing
Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
The Lost City of Z
Molly's Game
Mudbound
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Fantastic Woman
Foxtrot
In the Fade
The Insult
Loveless
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
City of Ghosts
An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power
Jane
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island
ANIMATED FEATURE
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
In This Corner of the World
Loving Vincent
ORIGINAL SONG
"Mighty River," Mudbound
"Mystery of Love," Call Me By Your Name
"Prayers for This World," Cries From Syria
"Remember Me," Coco
"This Is Me," The Greatest Showman
ORIGINAL SCORE
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
The Greatest Showman
Phantom Thread
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder Woman
MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Darkest Hour
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Wonder
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Lost City of Z
Mudbound
The Shape of Water
FILM EDITING
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
Get Out
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
SOUND MIXING
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Wonder Woman
SOUND EDITING
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Wonder Woman
VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes
- OscarGuy
- Site Admin
- Posts: 13668
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
- Location: Springfield, MO
- Contact:
Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions
Ever since they made the rule that no film may have more Original Song nominees, most films only submit two songs. I'm just surprised they submitted only one.
Wesley Lovell
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions
I don't believe this song was on the list of eligible songs.FilmFan720 wrote:
BEST SONG
“Come Alive” from The Greatest Showman
http://www.cinemasight.com/awards-histo ... lity-list/
"Because here’s the thing about life: There’s no accounting for what fate will deal you. Some days when you need a hand. There are other days when we’re called to lend a hand." -- President Joe Biden, 01/20/2021
-
- Emeritus
- Posts: 3650
- Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 3:57 pm
- Location: Illinois
Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions
PICTURE
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
DIRECTOR
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Martin McDonaugh, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
*gut feeling I'm not brave enough to predict: McDonaugh out and Craig Gillespie in
ACTOR
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Molly’s Game
Mudbound
Wonder
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water
EDITING
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Get Out
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
PRODUCTION DESIGN
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
The Greatest Showman
Murder on the Orient Express
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
BEST SCORE
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Post
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
BEST SONG
“Come Alive” from The Greatest Showman
“Evermore” from Beauty and the Beast
“Mystery of Love” from Call Me By Your Name
“Prayers for this World” from Cries for Syria
“Remember Me” from Coco
BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
Wonder
VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
Okja
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War of the Planet of the Apes
BEST SOUND MIXING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Greatest Showman
The Shape of Water
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Wonder Woman
ANIMATED FEATURE
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
The Lego Batman Movie
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
City of Ghosts
Jane
LA 92
Strong Island
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Chile; A Fantastic Woman
Israel; Foxtrot
Lebanon; The Insult
Russia; Loveless
Sweden; The Square
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Cradle
Dear Basketball
In a Heartbeat
Lost Property Office
Lou
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
Facing Mecca
The Silent Child
Witnesses
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Alone
116 Cameras
Edith + Eddie
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
DIRECTOR
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Martin McDonaugh, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
*gut feeling I'm not brave enough to predict: McDonaugh out and Craig Gillespie in
ACTOR
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Molly’s Game
Mudbound
Wonder
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water
EDITING
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Get Out
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
PRODUCTION DESIGN
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
The Greatest Showman
Murder on the Orient Express
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
BEST SCORE
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Post
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
BEST SONG
“Come Alive” from The Greatest Showman
“Evermore” from Beauty and the Beast
“Mystery of Love” from Call Me By Your Name
“Prayers for this World” from Cries for Syria
“Remember Me” from Coco
BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
Wonder
VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
Okja
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War of the Planet of the Apes
BEST SOUND MIXING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Greatest Showman
The Shape of Water
BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Wonder Woman
ANIMATED FEATURE
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
The Lego Batman Movie
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
City of Ghosts
Jane
LA 92
Strong Island
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Chile; A Fantastic Woman
Israel; Foxtrot
Lebanon; The Insult
Russia; Loveless
Sweden; The Square
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Cradle
Dear Basketball
In a Heartbeat
Lost Property Office
Lou
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
Facing Mecca
The Silent Child
Witnesses
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Alone
116 Cameras
Edith + Eddie
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
"Go into the world and do well. But more importantly, go into the world and do good."
- Minor Myers, Jr.
- Minor Myers, Jr.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19377
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions
I have explanations for all of these in my CinemaSight forecast which posts Monday. Nolan was a tough call. I was tempted to take out Peele or McDonagh for Guadagnino, but tossed a coin and it came up Nolan.MaxWilder wrote:Wow. This almost seems like too many shockers for one year. (You’re practically saying Nolan will never be nominated. If not now, when?) Smith especially. Marjorie Prime came out in August and made $180K. Is there even a campaign for it? I haven’t heard of the companies behind it (Passage, BB Film, FilmRise).Big Magilla wrote: Best Director
Not Christopher Nolan
Best Actor
Jake Gyllenhaal - Stronger
Best Actress
Annette Bening - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Best Supporting Actress
Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread
Lois Smith - Marjorie Prime
Best Adapted Screenplay
Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Last Flag Flying
These are all iffy calls, but every year there is at least one nomination out of left field. I have a hunch if it's any of these, it will be Gyllenhaal or Smith.
Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions
Wow. This almost seems like too many shockers for one year. (You’re practically saying Nolan will never be nominated. If not now, when?) Smith especially. Marjorie Prime came out in August and made $180K. Is there even a campaign for it? I haven’t heard of the companies behind it (Passage, BB Film, FilmRise).Big Magilla wrote: Best Director
Not Christopher Nolan
Best Actor
Jake Gyllenhaal - Stronger
Best Actress
Annette Bening - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Best Supporting Actress
Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread
Lois Smith - Marjorie Prime
Best Adapted Screenplay
Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Last Flag Flying
Re: Final Oscar Nominations Predictions
Best Picture
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
Sean Baker - The Florida Project
Guillermo del Toro - The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird
Martin McDonagh - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk
Best Actor
Timothée Chalamet - Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread
James Franco - The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out
Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour
Best Actress
Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie - I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird
Meryl Streep - The Post
Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project
Armie Hammer - Call Me By Your Name
Richard Jenkins - The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer - All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Supporting Actress
Hong Chau - Downsizing
Allison Janney - I, Tonya
Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
Sean Baker - The Florida Project
Guillermo del Toro - The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird
Martin McDonagh - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk
Best Actor
Timothée Chalamet - Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread
James Franco - The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out
Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour
Best Actress
Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie - I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird
Meryl Streep - The Post
Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project
Armie Hammer - Call Me By Your Name
Richard Jenkins - The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer - All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Supporting Actress
Hong Chau - Downsizing
Allison Janney - I, Tonya
Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water
Last edited by Reza on Tue Jan 23, 2018 2:13 am, edited 1 time in total.