Your Preferential Ballot
Re: Your Preferential Ballot
1. Amour
2. Argo
3. Lincoln
4. Django Unchained
5. Life of Pi
6. Zero Dark Thirty
7. Les Miserables
8. Beasts of the Southern Wild
9. Silver Linings Playbook
2. Argo
3. Lincoln
4. Django Unchained
5. Life of Pi
6. Zero Dark Thirty
7. Les Miserables
8. Beasts of the Southern Wild
9. Silver Linings Playbook
Re: Your Preferential Ballot
1. Amour
2. Lincoln
3. Life of Pi
4. Django Unchained
5. Argo
6. Les Miserables
7. Zero Dark Thirty
8. Beasts of the Southern Wild
9. Silver Linings Playbook
2. Lincoln
3. Life of Pi
4. Django Unchained
5. Argo
6. Les Miserables
7. Zero Dark Thirty
8. Beasts of the Southern Wild
9. Silver Linings Playbook
Re: Your Preferential Ballot
1. Amour
2. Life of Pi
The rest of my ballot would remain blank but to fill in the blanks, here goes:
3. Lincoln
4. Beasts of the Southern Wild
5. Zero Dark Thirty
6. Django Unchained
7. Argo
8. Silver Linings Playbook
9. Les Misérables
2. Life of Pi
The rest of my ballot would remain blank but to fill in the blanks, here goes:
3. Lincoln
4. Beasts of the Southern Wild
5. Zero Dark Thirty
6. Django Unchained
7. Argo
8. Silver Linings Playbook
9. Les Misérables
- Sonic Youth
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8006
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 8:35 pm
- Location: USA
Re: Your Preferential Ballot
I thought I'd seen barely anything this year, but I was surprised to realize that I'd seen as many as six of the nine nominees, and I liked them all in varying degrees except for number 6 which I didn't exactly dislike. But there's nothing like an Oscar to overrate an otherwise semi-above average night at the movies. And apparently, I enjoyed Django far more than most of you.
1. Lincoln
2, Silver Linings Playbook
3. Beasts of the Southern Wild
4. Django Unchained
5. Life of Pi
6. Argo
My favorite movies of the year, BTW, were Farewell My Queen, Kid With a Bike and Skyfall, the best Bond of the franchise and better than any movie nominated for Best Picture that I watched except for Lincoln... and which includes a magnificently dry performance by Ralph Fiennes as a snooty bureaucrat that went entirely unnoticed and unheralded.
1. Lincoln
2, Silver Linings Playbook
3. Beasts of the Southern Wild
4. Django Unchained
5. Life of Pi
6. Argo
My favorite movies of the year, BTW, were Farewell My Queen, Kid With a Bike and Skyfall, the best Bond of the franchise and better than any movie nominated for Best Picture that I watched except for Lincoln... and which includes a magnificently dry performance by Ralph Fiennes as a snooty bureaucrat that went entirely unnoticed and unheralded.
"What the hell?"
Win Butler
Win Butler
Re: Your Preferential Ballot
1. Life of Pi
2. Amour
...possibly my two favourite nominees since The Thin Red Line. Which makes this a pretty sensational year for me.
3. Lincoln
4. Argo
5. Zero Dark Thirty
6. Les Miserables
7. Silver Linings Playbook
8. Beasts of the Southern Wild
9.
Haven't seen Django Unchained.
2. Amour
...possibly my two favourite nominees since The Thin Red Line. Which makes this a pretty sensational year for me.
3. Lincoln
4. Argo
5. Zero Dark Thirty
6. Les Miserables
7. Silver Linings Playbook
8. Beasts of the Southern Wild
9.
Haven't seen Django Unchained.
-
- Temp
- Posts: 316
- Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2004 6:43 pm
- Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Re: Your Preferential Ballot
Just saw Amour last night, so I now have seen all nine nominees:
1) Amour
2) Lincoln
3) Life Of Pi
4) Les Miserables
5) Argo
6) Silver Linings Playbook
7) Zero Dark Thirty
Beasts Of The Southern Wild
9) Django Unchained
1) Amour
2) Lincoln
3) Life Of Pi
4) Les Miserables
5) Argo
6) Silver Linings Playbook
7) Zero Dark Thirty
Beasts Of The Southern Wild
9) Django Unchained
Re: Your Preferential Ballot
1. Silver Linings Playbook
2. Lincoln
3. Life of Pi
4. Argo
5. Django Unchained
6. Zero Dark Thirty
7. Amour
8. Les Miserables
9. Beasts of the Southern Wild
2. Lincoln
3. Life of Pi
4. Argo
5. Django Unchained
6. Zero Dark Thirty
7. Amour
8. Les Miserables
9. Beasts of the Southern Wild
"Because here’s the thing about life: There’s no accounting for what fate will deal you. Some days when you need a hand. There are other days when we’re called to lend a hand." -- President Joe Biden, 01/20/2021
-
- Adjunct
- Posts: 1071
- Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 4:50 pm
- Location: Colombia
- Contact:
Re: Your Preferential Ballot
1. Amour
2. Life of Pi
3. Silver Linings Playbook
4. Argo
5. Les Miserables
6. Django Unchained
7. Beasts of the Southern Wild
Haven't seen Lincoln nor Zero Dark Thirty. This has been a very good year. I really like BOTSW even though I think its nomination for BP is too much. Anything can happen and so far I haven't seen a bad picture. But I do not see Life of Pi, Les Mirables and specially not Django Unchained winning Best Picture. I fear a strong support to BOTW though. If it wins, everybody will be saying "I knew it" or at least "we should have known" because a strong, a very strong support was actually needed for this film to be mentioned in here, despite its lack of precursors, its hyper-independent-not endorsed by Harvey status and its obvious flaws.
2. Life of Pi
3. Silver Linings Playbook
4. Argo
5. Les Miserables
6. Django Unchained
7. Beasts of the Southern Wild
Haven't seen Lincoln nor Zero Dark Thirty. This has been a very good year. I really like BOTSW even though I think its nomination for BP is too much. Anything can happen and so far I haven't seen a bad picture. But I do not see Life of Pi, Les Mirables and specially not Django Unchained winning Best Picture. I fear a strong support to BOTW though. If it wins, everybody will be saying "I knew it" or at least "we should have known" because a strong, a very strong support was actually needed for this film to be mentioned in here, despite its lack of precursors, its hyper-independent-not endorsed by Harvey status and its obvious flaws.
"If you place an object in a museum, does that make this object a piece of art?" - The Square (2017)
Re: Your Preferential Ballot
1. Amour
2. Zero Dark Thirty
3. Silver Linings Playbook
4. Lincoln
5. Argo
6. Life of Pi
7. Beasts of the Southern Wild
8. Django Unchained
9. Les Miserables
2. Zero Dark Thirty
3. Silver Linings Playbook
4. Lincoln
5. Argo
6. Life of Pi
7. Beasts of the Southern Wild
8. Django Unchained
9. Les Miserables
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6390
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
Re: Your Preferential Ballot
01. Amour
02. Django Unchained
03. Lincoln
04. Argo
05. Life of Pi
06. Beasts of the Southern Wild
07. Zero Dark Thirty
08. Les Miserables
09. Silver Linings Playbook
02. Django Unchained
03. Lincoln
04. Argo
05. Life of Pi
06. Beasts of the Southern Wild
07. Zero Dark Thirty
08. Les Miserables
09. Silver Linings Playbook
Last edited by anonymous1980 on Sat Mar 16, 2013 10:59 am, edited 2 times in total.
Re: Your Preferential Ballot
1. Silver Linings Playbook
2. Amour
3. Lincoln
4. Argo
5. Life of Pi
6. Beasts of the Southern Wild
7. Zero Dark Thirty
8. Django Unchained
(haven't seen Les Miserables)
Big drop from #2 to #3 but Lincoln, Argo, Life of Pi, and Beasts of the Southern Wild would each rank between #2 and #3 last year. I find it pretty difficult to rank the movies this year. I also have affection for Django and ZDT, the two movies I don't "like".
2. Amour
3. Lincoln
4. Argo
5. Life of Pi
6. Beasts of the Southern Wild
7. Zero Dark Thirty
8. Django Unchained
(haven't seen Les Miserables)
Big drop from #2 to #3 but Lincoln, Argo, Life of Pi, and Beasts of the Southern Wild would each rank between #2 and #3 last year. I find it pretty difficult to rank the movies this year. I also have affection for Django and ZDT, the two movies I don't "like".
Last edited by Sabin on Sun Jan 08, 2017 1:39 pm, edited 2 times in total.
"How's the despair?"
Re: Your Preferential Ballot
1. Zero Dark Thirty
2. Amour
3. Django Unchained
4. Argo
5. Lincoln
6. Silver Linings Playbook
7. Life of Pi
8. Les Miserables
9. Beasts of the Southern Wild
2. Amour
3. Django Unchained
4. Argo
5. Lincoln
6. Silver Linings Playbook
7. Life of Pi
8. Les Miserables
9. Beasts of the Southern Wild
Re: Your Preferential Ballot
1. Lincoln
2. Zero Dark Thirty
3. Amour
4. Beasts of the Southern Wild
5. Silver Linings Playbook
6. Argo
7. Life of Pi
8. Django Unchained
9. Les Miserables
Pretty significant drop, in terms of quality, between the top three and the other six, although I wouldn't call Beasts and Silver Linings bad films.
2. Zero Dark Thirty
3. Amour
4. Beasts of the Southern Wild
5. Silver Linings Playbook
6. Argo
7. Life of Pi
8. Django Unchained
9. Les Miserables
Pretty significant drop, in terms of quality, between the top three and the other six, although I wouldn't call Beasts and Silver Linings bad films.
- OscarGuy
- Site Admin
- Posts: 13668
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
- Location: Springfield, MO
- Contact:
Re: Your Preferential Ballot
Since Oscar ballots do permit leaving spaces blank, I'll list them in order and highlight the ones I'd leave blank.
1. Argo
2. Lincoln
3. Les Misearbles
4. Silver Linings Playbook
5. Amour (even though I haven't seen it)
6. Life of Pi
The rest would be blank.
7. Django Unchained
8. Zero Dark Thirty (haven't seen)
9. Beasts of the Southern Wild
1. Argo
2. Lincoln
3. Les Misearbles
4. Silver Linings Playbook
5. Amour (even though I haven't seen it)
6. Life of Pi
The rest would be blank.
7. Django Unchained
8. Zero Dark Thirty (haven't seen)
9. Beasts of the Southern Wild
Wesley Lovell
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
-
- Adjunct
- Posts: 1188
- Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 9:27 am
- Location: Greece
Re: Your Preferential Ballot
1. Lincoln
2. Amour
3. Zero Dark Thirty
4. Les Miserables
5. Django Unchained
6. Argo
7. Life of Pi
8. Silver Linings Playbook
9. Beasts of the Southern Wild
2. Amour
3. Zero Dark Thirty
4. Les Miserables
5. Django Unchained
6. Argo
7. Life of Pi
8. Silver Linings Playbook
9. Beasts of the Southern Wild