I've only seen enough to do top fives. I'll be trying to change that soon.
Five Best Films of 1927
1. Sunrise (F.W. Murnau)
2. Metropolis (Fritz Lang)
3. The General (Clyde Bruckman, Buster Keaton)
4. The Student Prince in Old Heidelberg (Ernst Lubitsch)
5. Seventh Heaven (Frank Borzage)
Five Best Films of 1928
1. The Passion of Joan of Arc (Carl Th. Dreyer)
2. The Crowd (King Vidor)
3. The Wind (Victor Sjöström)
4. Sadie Thompson (Raoul Walsh)
5. Street Angel (Frank Borzage)
Five Best Films of 1929
1. Pandora's Box (G.W. Pabst)
2. The Love Parade (Ernst Lubitsch)
3. Disraeli (Alfred E. Green)
4. Madame X (John Barrymore)
5. Coquette (Sam Taylor)
Ten Best Films of the 1920's and 1910's
Re: Ten Best Films of the 1920's and 1910's
"Men get to be a mixture of the charming mannerisms of the women they have known." - F. Scott Fitzgerald
1. Sunrise (1928)
2. Metropolis (1926)
3. Nosferatu (1922)
4. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1919)
5. The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
6. The Kid (1921)
7. The Wind (1928)
8. The Last Laugh (1926)
9. The General (1926)
10. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1923)
2. Metropolis (1926)
3. Nosferatu (1922)
4. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1919)
5. The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
6. The Kid (1921)
7. The Wind (1928)
8. The Last Laugh (1926)
9. The General (1926)
10. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1923)
"Because here’s the thing about life: There’s no accounting for what fate will deal you. Some days when you need a hand. There are other days when we’re called to lend a hand." -- President Joe Biden, 01/20/2021
-
- Temp
- Posts: 316
- Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2004 6:43 pm
- Location: Colorado Springs, CO
-
- Graduate
- Posts: 187
- Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 12:38 pm
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19353
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Ten Best Films of the 1920s
Ten Best Films of 1927
Sunrise (F.W. Murnau)
7th Heaven (Frank Borzage)
Wings (William A. Wellman)
Flesh and the Devil (Clarence Brown)
Metropolis (Fritz Lang)
The General (Clyde Bruckman, Buster Keaton)
The Student Prince in Old Heidelberg (Ernst Lubitsch)
My Best Girl (Sam Taylor)
Underworld (Josef von Sternberg)
The Unknown (Tod Browning)
Ten Best Films of 1928
The Crowd (King Vidor)
The Wind (Victor Sjostrom)
The Docks of New York (Josef von Sternberg)
Four Sons (John Ford)
The Circus (Charlie Chaplin)
4 Devils (F.W. Murnau)
The River (Frank Borzage)
The Last Command (Josef von Sternberg)
Laugh, Clown, Laugh (Herbert Brenon)
West of Zanzibar (Tod Browning)
Ten Best Films of 1929
The Passion of Joan of Arc (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
Pandora's Box (G.W. Pabst)
Nosferatu (F.W. Murnau)
The Love Parade (Ernst Lubitsch)
Applause (Rouben Mamoulian)
Lucky Star (Frank Borzage)
Condemned (Wesley Ruggles)
Blackmail (Alfred Hitchcock)
Piccadilly (E.A. Dupont)
The Virginian (Victor Fleming)
Sunrise (F.W. Murnau)
7th Heaven (Frank Borzage)
Wings (William A. Wellman)
Flesh and the Devil (Clarence Brown)
Metropolis (Fritz Lang)
The General (Clyde Bruckman, Buster Keaton)
The Student Prince in Old Heidelberg (Ernst Lubitsch)
My Best Girl (Sam Taylor)
Underworld (Josef von Sternberg)
The Unknown (Tod Browning)
Ten Best Films of 1928
The Crowd (King Vidor)
The Wind (Victor Sjostrom)
The Docks of New York (Josef von Sternberg)
Four Sons (John Ford)
The Circus (Charlie Chaplin)
4 Devils (F.W. Murnau)
The River (Frank Borzage)
The Last Command (Josef von Sternberg)
Laugh, Clown, Laugh (Herbert Brenon)
West of Zanzibar (Tod Browning)
Ten Best Films of 1929
The Passion of Joan of Arc (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
Pandora's Box (G.W. Pabst)
Nosferatu (F.W. Murnau)
The Love Parade (Ernst Lubitsch)
Applause (Rouben Mamoulian)
Lucky Star (Frank Borzage)
Condemned (Wesley Ruggles)
Blackmail (Alfred Hitchcock)
Piccadilly (E.A. Dupont)
The Virginian (Victor Fleming)
Not quite as knowledgable of this era, though I'd love to see more.
1. Sunrise (1927; F.W. Murnau)
2. Battleship Potemkin (1925; Sergei Eisenstein)
3. The Big Parade (1925; King Vidor)
4. The General (1927; Buster Keaton, Clyde Bruckman)
5. The Wind (1928; Victor Sjostrom)
6. The Crowd (1928; King Vidor)
7. October (1927; Sergei Eisenstein)
8. The Gold Rush (1925; Charles Chaplin)
9. The Trail of '98 (1928; Clarence Brown)
10. The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse (1921; Rex Ingram)
1. Sunrise (1927; F.W. Murnau)
2. Battleship Potemkin (1925; Sergei Eisenstein)
3. The Big Parade (1925; King Vidor)
4. The General (1927; Buster Keaton, Clyde Bruckman)
5. The Wind (1928; Victor Sjostrom)
6. The Crowd (1928; King Vidor)
7. October (1927; Sergei Eisenstein)
8. The Gold Rush (1925; Charles Chaplin)
9. The Trail of '98 (1928; Clarence Brown)
10. The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse (1921; Rex Ingram)
"...it is the weak who are cruel, and...gentleness is only to be expected from the strong." - Leo Reston
"Cruelty might be very human, and it might be cultural, but it's not acceptable." - Jodie Foster
"Cruelty might be very human, and it might be cultural, but it's not acceptable." - Jodie Foster
1. The Passion of Joan of Arc
2. Sherlock Jr.
3. Battleship Potemkin
4. The General
5. Our Hospitality
6. The Wind
7. Gold Rush
8. Sunrise
9. The Crowd
10. The Man with the Movie Camera
I recently watched Un Chien Andalou in a film studies class. Even being aware of the slashing of the eye before hand didn't affect the visceral shock. I mean, there were screams in the lecture theater.
2. Sherlock Jr.
3. Battleship Potemkin
4. The General
5. Our Hospitality
6. The Wind
7. Gold Rush
8. Sunrise
9. The Crowd
10. The Man with the Movie Camera
I recently watched Un Chien Andalou in a film studies class. Even being aware of the slashing of the eye before hand didn't affect the visceral shock. I mean, there were screams in the lecture theater.
- Eric
- Tenured
- Posts: 2749
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 11:18 pm
- Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
- Contact:
Out of the twentyorso films I've seen from these two decades...
1. Sunrise (F.W. Murnau, 27)
2. Man with a Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov, 29)
3. Un Chien andalou (Buñuel/Dali, 29)
4. The Passion of Joan of Arc (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 28)
5. The Cameraman (Sedgwick/Keaton, 28)
6. The Man Who Laughs (Paul Leni, 28)
7. Nosferatu (F.W. Murnau, 22)
8. Master of the House (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 25)
9. The General (Clyde Bruckman, 27)
10. Potemkin (Sergei Eisenstein, 25)
1. Sunrise (F.W. Murnau, 27)
2. Man with a Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov, 29)
3. Un Chien andalou (Buñuel/Dali, 29)
4. The Passion of Joan of Arc (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 28)
5. The Cameraman (Sedgwick/Keaton, 28)
6. The Man Who Laughs (Paul Leni, 28)
7. Nosferatu (F.W. Murnau, 22)
8. Master of the House (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 25)
9. The General (Clyde Bruckman, 27)
10. Potemkin (Sergei Eisenstein, 25)
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6390
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
Ten Best Films of the 1920's and 1910's
Well, top five for me. I don't think I've seen enough to make a top 10.
01. Un Chien Andalou (Luis Buñuel)
02. Nosferatu (F.W. Murnau)
03. Greed (Erich Von Stroheim)
04. The Gold Rush (Charlie Chaplin)
05. The General (Buster Keaton/Clyde Bruckman)
01. Un Chien Andalou (Luis Buñuel)
02. Nosferatu (F.W. Murnau)
03. Greed (Erich Von Stroheim)
04. The Gold Rush (Charlie Chaplin)
05. The General (Buster Keaton/Clyde Bruckman)