Last Seen Movie - The Latest Movie You Have Seen; ratings
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
All About Steve (2009) Phil Traill 4/10
Whilst it is a terrible film as has everyone who has seen it seems to be saying, I found it to be a guilty pleasure. And it's one truly hilarious scene helps too and Sandra Bollock's red boots help too.
An Education (2009) Lone Scherfig 7/10
Hard Labour (1973) Mike Leigh 8/10
One of the very good of Mike Leigh's made for TV films of the 1970's. A prelude to Vera Drake in some respects.
Edited By Precious Doll on 1256469164
Whilst it is a terrible film as has everyone who has seen it seems to be saying, I found it to be a guilty pleasure. And it's one truly hilarious scene helps too and Sandra Bollock's red boots help too.
An Education (2009) Lone Scherfig 7/10
Hard Labour (1973) Mike Leigh 8/10
One of the very good of Mike Leigh's made for TV films of the 1970's. A prelude to Vera Drake in some respects.
Edited By Precious Doll on 1256469164
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6386
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6386
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6386
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
We Won't Grow Old Together (1972) Maurice Pialat 7/10
Frisco Jenny (1932) William Wellman 4/10
She Wouldn't Say Yes (1945) Alexander Hall 5/10
Astro Boy (2009) David Bowers 6/10
Frisco Jenny (1932) William Wellman 4/10
She Wouldn't Say Yes (1945) Alexander Hall 5/10
Astro Boy (2009) David Bowers 6/10
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
Paranormal Activity (Kely) - 6/10
Good for a couple of scares. Some very stupid, amateurish decisions but for an eleven thousand dollar movie, not bad at all. Good for this guy. I kept thinking about Stan's Dad from SOUTH PARK too much to take any character motivations seriously. Comparison between this as The Blair Witch Project are absurd.
/The House of Mirth/ (Davies) - 9.5/10
Oddly, the mediocre ensemble (save for acerbic Linney) bolsters Anderson's tour-de-force. Nothing stodgy here. Watch how through editing, pre-lapping dialogue, and camerawork Davies implies literary inner-life without resorting to voice-over. A very, very strong film and one of the best of this decade.
Good for a couple of scares. Some very stupid, amateurish decisions but for an eleven thousand dollar movie, not bad at all. Good for this guy. I kept thinking about Stan's Dad from SOUTH PARK too much to take any character motivations seriously. Comparison between this as The Blair Witch Project are absurd.
/The House of Mirth/ (Davies) - 9.5/10
Oddly, the mediocre ensemble (save for acerbic Linney) bolsters Anderson's tour-de-force. Nothing stodgy here. Watch how through editing, pre-lapping dialogue, and camerawork Davies implies literary inner-life without resorting to voice-over. A very, very strong film and one of the best of this decade.
"How's the despair?"
-
- Adjunct
- Posts: 1071
- Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 4:50 pm
- Location: Colombia
- Contact:
I've been resting at home due to Influenza... got complicated with a moderate bronchitis by a Strep but I'm doing fine right now... This time have been helpful in order to catch some films...
Ran (1985): At first I thought it was kind of underwhelming but the more I got into it the more effective it got. Loved the performances and technically of course the film is a gem. 8,5/10
Frost/Nixon (2008): It's great to be pleasently surprised. I finally took the decition to watch the film. I wasn't excited about it considering its director and the lukewarm reception it had, even among the members of this board, but I have to give Howard a lot of credit. The film is a great one indeed and totally deserving of the surname "Best Picture Nominee". Considering that the original story is a play, Howard improved a lot the language used in the storytelling creating a lot of cinematic moments, thus putting significant distance with the fact that this was that, a theater play (In contrast, this film explains by itself how wrong was the directing work in Doubt, which basically was a taped play in exteriors). He gave the film a perfect tone of intrigue. It got nerves and a pulse that might be the main aspects of this, probably his best directing effort. The cast was great and this is the kind of films that should be rewarded by the SAG award for best Ensemble. Of course they all are lead by the wonderful Langhella but everyone else was quite fitted for their roles. 8/10
Adaptation (2002): The screenplay was amazing, as I expected it to be, but the film didn't blew me away. Cage gave what I consider his best acting work to date, and both Streep and Cooper were terrific, even though in the end, when the film gets more satyrical and bizarre my attention and awe had diminished considerably as I felt it was getting too "oversmart/in-your-face". 7,5/10
Ran (1985): At first I thought it was kind of underwhelming but the more I got into it the more effective it got. Loved the performances and technically of course the film is a gem. 8,5/10
Frost/Nixon (2008): It's great to be pleasently surprised. I finally took the decition to watch the film. I wasn't excited about it considering its director and the lukewarm reception it had, even among the members of this board, but I have to give Howard a lot of credit. The film is a great one indeed and totally deserving of the surname "Best Picture Nominee". Considering that the original story is a play, Howard improved a lot the language used in the storytelling creating a lot of cinematic moments, thus putting significant distance with the fact that this was that, a theater play (In contrast, this film explains by itself how wrong was the directing work in Doubt, which basically was a taped play in exteriors). He gave the film a perfect tone of intrigue. It got nerves and a pulse that might be the main aspects of this, probably his best directing effort. The cast was great and this is the kind of films that should be rewarded by the SAG award for best Ensemble. Of course they all are lead by the wonderful Langhella but everyone else was quite fitted for their roles. 8/10
Adaptation (2002): The screenplay was amazing, as I expected it to be, but the film didn't blew me away. Cage gave what I consider his best acting work to date, and both Streep and Cooper were terrific, even though in the end, when the film gets more satyrical and bizarre my attention and awe had diminished considerably as I felt it was getting too "oversmart/in-your-face". 7,5/10
"If you place an object in a museum, does that make this object a piece of art?" - The Square (2017)
That Hamilton Woman (1941; Alexander Korda) 8/10
Lavish romance/propaganda, using the tale of the notorious affair between Lord Nelson (Laurence Olivier) and Lady Emma Hamilton (Vivien Leigh) to give the Blitz-weary Brits some inspiration. Extraordinary sets and costumes, Olivier and Leigh are marvelous, and there are some occasionally wonderful set-pieces, but the cummulative effect isn't as effective as I'd hoped. Still, definitely worth seeing.
Edited By Penelope on 1255923341
Lavish romance/propaganda, using the tale of the notorious affair between Lord Nelson (Laurence Olivier) and Lady Emma Hamilton (Vivien Leigh) to give the Blitz-weary Brits some inspiration. Extraordinary sets and costumes, Olivier and Leigh are marvelous, and there are some occasionally wonderful set-pieces, but the cummulative effect isn't as effective as I'd hoped. Still, definitely worth seeing.
Edited By Penelope on 1255923341
"...it is the weak who are cruel, and...gentleness is only to be expected from the strong." - Leo Reston
"Cruelty might be very human, and it might be cultural, but it's not acceptable." - Jodie Foster
"Cruelty might be very human, and it might be cultural, but it's not acceptable." - Jodie Foster
/HIDDEN/ (M. Haneke) - 7/10
This is a skillfully made movie with very strong indictments of the entitlement of the bourgeois. He says that beyond their culpability in the French-Algerian war, the entitled lie and hide because they can afford to. Both Georges and Anne range between telling white lies and leading secret lives. Haneke creates some terrifying imagery but I can't help but think that this is a brilliant concept shoehorned into another diatribe that Haneke keeps covering again and again. I would have prefered a thriller about who is sending the tapes all things considered.
THREE TIMES (Hou) - 6/10
I'd really like to like this movie more, I really would. Almost as much as I like being perceived as intelligent.
1. A man's idyllic dominion placed over a woman can be adorable.
2. A man's forceful dominion placed over a woman can be heartbreaking.
3. With all the freedom in the world, a woman is lost without history.
Ultimately it's all about history. I'm sure I don't know like some on this board about the repression of China's own history. I found Hou's final tale to be lethargic, and I couldn't relate to the entirety of the film on an emotional level. It's gorgeous filmmaking and the first story is incredibly transporting.
This is a skillfully made movie with very strong indictments of the entitlement of the bourgeois. He says that beyond their culpability in the French-Algerian war, the entitled lie and hide because they can afford to. Both Georges and Anne range between telling white lies and leading secret lives. Haneke creates some terrifying imagery but I can't help but think that this is a brilliant concept shoehorned into another diatribe that Haneke keeps covering again and again. I would have prefered a thriller about who is sending the tapes all things considered.
THREE TIMES (Hou) - 6/10
I'd really like to like this movie more, I really would. Almost as much as I like being perceived as intelligent.
1. A man's idyllic dominion placed over a woman can be adorable.
2. A man's forceful dominion placed over a woman can be heartbreaking.
3. With all the freedom in the world, a woman is lost without history.
Ultimately it's all about history. I'm sure I don't know like some on this board about the repression of China's own history. I found Hou's final tale to be lethargic, and I couldn't relate to the entirety of the film on an emotional level. It's gorgeous filmmaking and the first story is incredibly transporting.
"How's the despair?"
-
- Adjunct
- Posts: 1071
- Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 4:50 pm
- Location: Colombia
- Contact:
Damn, that's why I hate my english. From all the versions that came after the original film... Jakson's might be the definitive one, according to some sources that talks too much about its accuracy and truthfulness to the original film. I couldn't know since I hadn't seen any of the previous adaptations. Now that I've finally seen the 1976 version I can say it was nice to watch. That's all...
"If you place an object in a museum, does that make this object a piece of art?" - The Square (2017)
-
- Adjunct
- Posts: 1071
- Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 4:50 pm
- Location: Colombia
- Contact:
Yes FilmFan, I know you're right, that's why I said "it might be considered...". But I've read so many times that Jackson's film is the more truthful version to the original story that I had to said that.
"If you place an object in a museum, does that make this object a piece of art?" - The Square (2017)
-
- Emeritus
- Posts: 3650
- Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 3:57 pm
- Location: Illinois
I think the definitive is the 1933 Merien C. Cooper/Ernest Schoedsack version, hands down!HarryGoldfarb wrote:King Kong (1976): 6,5/10
All I can say is that Jessica Lange was extremely hot... While Jackson's version might have a lot of strengths and might be considered the definitive version of the original story, at times this gets to be more entertaining. Jackson took the story to a level of seriousness that wasn't necessary. This was fun to watch.
"Go into the world and do well. But more importantly, go into the world and do good."
- Minor Myers, Jr.
- Minor Myers, Jr.