I'm nowhere near ready to be doing this list but I'll bite. All of these are due for a reshuffling on second viewing, and I suspect that Licorice Pizza and West Side Story are due to rise into this list.
1. Pig (Michael Sarnoski)
2. Shiva Baby (Emma Seligman)
3. Petit Maman (Céline Sciamma)
4. Red Rocket (Sean Baker)
5. The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion)
6. Bo Burnham's Inside (Bo Burnham)
7. Drive My Car (Ryusuke Hamaguchi)
8. The Worst Person in the World (Joachim Trier)
9. The French Dispatch (Wes Anderson)
10. The Mitchells vs. The Machines (Michael Rianda)
The worst film I saw this year was a dreadful Netflix romantic comedy called Love Hard starring Nina Dobrev and Jimmy O. Yang. This isn't a case of swinging at low-hanging fruit. I love romantic comedies and I'm (sadly) still on the apps. I want great romantic comedies about being on the apps. This film is an absolutely dreadful experience made all the worse because there's no reason for it.
Our Ten Best Films of 2021
Re: Our Ten Best Films of 2021
"How's the despair?"
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6390
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
Re: Our Ten Best Films of 2021
Not yet final but...
01. "The Power of the Dog" (Jane Campion)
02. "Drive My Car" (Ryusuke Hamaguchi)
03. "Pig" (Michael Sarnoski)
04. "West Side Story" (Steven Spielberg)
05. "Titane" (Julia Ducournau)
06. "Whether the Weather is Fine" (Carlos Francisco Manatad)
07. "Mass" (Fran Kranz)
08. "Dune" (Denis Villenueve)
09. "The Worst Person in the World" (Joachim Trier)
10. "Licorice Pizza" (Paul Thomas Anderson)
01. "The Power of the Dog" (Jane Campion)
02. "Drive My Car" (Ryusuke Hamaguchi)
03. "Pig" (Michael Sarnoski)
04. "West Side Story" (Steven Spielberg)
05. "Titane" (Julia Ducournau)
06. "Whether the Weather is Fine" (Carlos Francisco Manatad)
07. "Mass" (Fran Kranz)
08. "Dune" (Denis Villenueve)
09. "The Worst Person in the World" (Joachim Trier)
10. "Licorice Pizza" (Paul Thomas Anderson)
Last edited by anonymous1980 on Wed Mar 23, 2022 9:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Our Ten Best Films of 2021
1. The Power of the Dog
2. Old Henry
3. Belfast
4. Parallel Mothers
5. The Lost Daughter
6. Spencer
7. Ramprasad Ki Tehrvi
8. Chandigarh Kare Aashiqui
9. Cyrano
10. Nightmare Alley
2. Old Henry
3. Belfast
4. Parallel Mothers
5. The Lost Daughter
6. Spencer
7. Ramprasad Ki Tehrvi
8. Chandigarh Kare Aashiqui
9. Cyrano
10. Nightmare Alley
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19354
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Our Ten Best Films of 2021
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion)
Belfast (Kenneth Branagh)
Drive My Car (Ryusuke Hamaguchi)
The Worst Person in the World (Joachim Trier)
Licorice Pizza (Paul Thomas Anderson)
West Side Story (Steven Spielberg)
Nightmare Alley (Guillermo del Toro)
Last Night in Soho (Edgar Wright)
Mass (Fran Kranz)
Passing (Rebecca Hall)
Belfast (Kenneth Branagh)
Drive My Car (Ryusuke Hamaguchi)
The Worst Person in the World (Joachim Trier)
Licorice Pizza (Paul Thomas Anderson)
West Side Story (Steven Spielberg)
Nightmare Alley (Guillermo del Toro)
Last Night in Soho (Edgar Wright)
Mass (Fran Kranz)
Passing (Rebecca Hall)