Subject to change:
1. Roma
2. Cold War
3. First Man
4. BlacKkKlansman
5. The Favourite
6. Green Book
7. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
8. A Quiet Place
9. If Beale Street Could Talk
10. Andhadhun
Our Top 10 of 2018
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19350
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Re: Our Top 10 of 2018
Ten Best Films of 2018
First Man (Damien Chazelle)
Green Book (Peter Farrelly)
BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee)
The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos)
Roma (Alfonso Cuaron)
First Reformed (Paul Schrader)
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Marielle Heller)
Lean on Pete (Andrew Haigh)
Leave No Trace (Debra Granik)
Never Look Away (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck)
First Man (Damien Chazelle)
Green Book (Peter Farrelly)
BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee)
The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos)
Roma (Alfonso Cuaron)
First Reformed (Paul Schrader)
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Marielle Heller)
Lean on Pete (Andrew Haigh)
Leave No Trace (Debra Granik)
Never Look Away (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck)
Re: Our Top 10 of 2018
This year deserves 15, I think...
1. First Man
2. Leave No Trace
3. Lean on Pete
4. Ben Is Back
5. Cold War
6. Shoplifters
7. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
8. First Reformed
9. If Beale Street Could Talk
10. A Ciambra
11. The Death of Stalin
12. The Rider
13. The Mule
14. Shirkers
15. Recovery Boys
Still a lot left to see (and, in a few cases, re-see--I think If Beale Street Could Talk might shoot very high on my list on a rewatch)
1. First Man
2. Leave No Trace
3. Lean on Pete
4. Ben Is Back
5. Cold War
6. Shoplifters
7. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
8. First Reformed
9. If Beale Street Could Talk
10. A Ciambra
11. The Death of Stalin
12. The Rider
13. The Mule
14. Shirkers
15. Recovery Boys
Still a lot left to see (and, in a few cases, re-see--I think If Beale Street Could Talk might shoot very high on my list on a rewatch)
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
Re: Our Top 10 of 2018
01. Burning (Chang-dong Lee)
02. Happy as Lazzaro (Alice Rohrwacher)
03. Peterloo (Mike Leigh)
04. The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos)
05. Shoplifters (Hirokazu Koreeda)
06. The Heiresses (Marcelo Martinessi)
07. Diamantino (Gabriel Abrantes & Daniel Schmidt)
08. Custody (Xavier Legrand)
09. Memoir of War (Emmanuel Finkel)
10. I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians (Radu Jude)
02. Happy as Lazzaro (Alice Rohrwacher)
03. Peterloo (Mike Leigh)
04. The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos)
05. Shoplifters (Hirokazu Koreeda)
06. The Heiresses (Marcelo Martinessi)
07. Diamantino (Gabriel Abrantes & Daniel Schmidt)
08. Custody (Xavier Legrand)
09. Memoir of War (Emmanuel Finkel)
10. I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians (Radu Jude)
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6390
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
Our Top 10 of 2018
I'd like to know what everyone's favorite films of 2018 are.
Here's my list, not yet final though (I'll edit it as we go along):
01. "Roma" (Alfonso Cuaron)
02. "Isle of Dogs" (Wes Anderson)
03. "Paddington 2" (Paul King)
04. "Shoplifters" (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
05. "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" (Bob Persichetti/Peter Ramsey/Rodney Rothman)
06. "Minding the Gap" (Bing Liu)
07. "Burning" (Lee Chang-dong)
08. "If Beale Street Could Talk" (Barry Jenkins)
09. "The Rider" (Chloe Zhao)
10. "Hereditary" (Ari Aster)
Runners-Up: 10. "First Reformed" (Paul Schrader), "BlacKkKlansman" (Spike Lee), "Ode to Nothing" (Dwein Balthazar), "Suspiria" (Luca Guadagnino), "Eighth Grade" (Bo Burnham),
Here's my list, not yet final though (I'll edit it as we go along):
01. "Roma" (Alfonso Cuaron)
02. "Isle of Dogs" (Wes Anderson)
03. "Paddington 2" (Paul King)
04. "Shoplifters" (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
05. "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" (Bob Persichetti/Peter Ramsey/Rodney Rothman)
06. "Minding the Gap" (Bing Liu)
07. "Burning" (Lee Chang-dong)
08. "If Beale Street Could Talk" (Barry Jenkins)
09. "The Rider" (Chloe Zhao)
10. "Hereditary" (Ari Aster)
Runners-Up: 10. "First Reformed" (Paul Schrader), "BlacKkKlansman" (Spike Lee), "Ode to Nothing" (Dwein Balthazar), "Suspiria" (Luca Guadagnino), "Eighth Grade" (Bo Burnham),
Last edited by anonymous1980 on Tue Feb 19, 2019 6:38 am, edited 3 times in total.