Final Predictions
Picture:
Avatar
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Invictus
Precious
A Single Man
Up
Up in the Air
Director:
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
James Cameron, Avatar
Lee Daniels, Precious
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Actor:
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
Actress:
Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourie Sidibe, Precious
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
Supporting Actor:
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Alfred Molina, An Education
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Supporting Actress:
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Anne Kendrick, Up in the Air
Mo'nique, Precious
Julianne Moore, A Single Man
Samantha Morton, The Messenger
Original Screenplay:
(500) Days of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up
Adapted Screenplay:
District 9
An Education
Precious
A Single Man
Up in the Air
Cinematography:
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
The White Ribbon
Editing:
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up in the Air
Art Direction:
Avatar
District 9
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds
Sherlock Holmes
Costume Design:
Bright Star
Coco avant Chanel
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria
Original Score:
Avatar
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Informant!
Sherlock Holmes
Up
Original Song:
"I See You", Avatar
"The Weary Kind", Crazy Heart
"Come Home", Everybody's Fine
"Almost There", The Princess and the Frog
"All Is Love", Where the Wild Things Are
Make-Up:
District 9
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Star Trek
Sound Mixing:
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Sound Editing:
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Visual FX:
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek
Animated Feature:
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Ponyo on the Cliff
The Princess and the Frog
Up
Foreign Lingo:
Ajami - Israel
Un prophète - France
El secreto de su ojos - Argentina
The White Ribbon - Germany
Winter in Wartime - Netherlands
Documentary Feature:
Burma VJ
The Cove
Facing Ali
Food, Inc.
The Most Dangerous Man in America
Avatar
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Invictus
Precious
A Single Man
Up
Up in the Air
Director:
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
James Cameron, Avatar
Lee Daniels, Precious
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Actor:
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
Actress:
Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourie Sidibe, Precious
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
Supporting Actor:
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Alfred Molina, An Education
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Supporting Actress:
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Anne Kendrick, Up in the Air
Mo'nique, Precious
Julianne Moore, A Single Man
Samantha Morton, The Messenger
Original Screenplay:
(500) Days of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up
Adapted Screenplay:
District 9
An Education
Precious
A Single Man
Up in the Air
Cinematography:
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
The White Ribbon
Editing:
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up in the Air
Art Direction:
Avatar
District 9
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds
Sherlock Holmes
Costume Design:
Bright Star
Coco avant Chanel
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria
Original Score:
Avatar
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Informant!
Sherlock Holmes
Up
Original Song:
"I See You", Avatar
"The Weary Kind", Crazy Heart
"Come Home", Everybody's Fine
"Almost There", The Princess and the Frog
"All Is Love", Where the Wild Things Are
Make-Up:
District 9
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Star Trek
Sound Mixing:
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Sound Editing:
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Visual FX:
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek
Animated Feature:
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Ponyo on the Cliff
The Princess and the Frog
Up
Foreign Lingo:
Ajami - Israel
Un prophète - France
El secreto de su ojos - Argentina
The White Ribbon - Germany
Winter in Wartime - Netherlands
Documentary Feature:
Burma VJ
The Cove
Facing Ali
Food, Inc.
The Most Dangerous Man in America
Best Picture
Avatar
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Invictus
Julie & Julia
Precious
Star Trek
Up
Up in the Air
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow
James Cameron
Clint Eastwood (or Lee Daniels)
Jason Reitman
Quentin Tarantino
Best Actor
Jeff Bridges
George Clooney
Colin Firth
Morgan Freeman
Jeremy Renner
Best Actress
Sandra Bullock
Helen Mirren
Carey Mulligan
Gabourey Sidibe
Meryl Streep (J&J)
Best Supporting Actor
Woody Harrelson
Christian McKay
Christopher Plummer
Stanley Tucci (Lovely Bones)
Christoph Waltz
Best Supporting Actress
Marion Cotillard
Anna Kendrick
Julianne Moore
Mo'Nique
Samantha Morton
Best Original Screenplay
(500) Days of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
It's Complicated (or A Serious Man)
Up
Best Adapted Screenplay
District 9
An Education
Julie & Julia
Precious
Up in the Air
Best Art Direction
Avatar
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglorious Basterds
Nine
Star Trek
Best Cinematography
Amelia
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
The Lovely Bones
The Road
Best Costume Design
Bright Star
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
The Young Victoria
Best Film Editing
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Up
Best Original Score
Avatar
The Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Informant!
Sherlock Holmes
Up
Best Original Song
"Almost There" from The Princess and the Frog
"Cinema Italiano" from Nine
"I Want to Come Home" from Everybody's Fine
"The Weary Kind" from Crazy Heart
"You've Got Me Wrapped Around Your Little Finger" from An Education
Best Animated Feature
Coraline
The Fantastic Mr Fox
Ponyo
The Princess and the Frog
Up
Best Makeup
District 9
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Star Trek
Best Documentary Feature
Burma VJ
The Cove
Every Little Step
Food Inc.
The Most Dangerous Man in Americaature
Best Sound Mixing
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Sherlock Holmes
Star Trek
Up
Best Sound Editing
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
Up
Best Visual Effects
2012
Avatar
Star Trek
Edited By criddic3 on 1265094320
Avatar
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Invictus
Julie & Julia
Precious
Star Trek
Up
Up in the Air
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow
James Cameron
Clint Eastwood (or Lee Daniels)
Jason Reitman
Quentin Tarantino
Best Actor
Jeff Bridges
George Clooney
Colin Firth
Morgan Freeman
Jeremy Renner
Best Actress
Sandra Bullock
Helen Mirren
Carey Mulligan
Gabourey Sidibe
Meryl Streep (J&J)
Best Supporting Actor
Woody Harrelson
Christian McKay
Christopher Plummer
Stanley Tucci (Lovely Bones)
Christoph Waltz
Best Supporting Actress
Marion Cotillard
Anna Kendrick
Julianne Moore
Mo'Nique
Samantha Morton
Best Original Screenplay
(500) Days of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
It's Complicated (or A Serious Man)
Up
Best Adapted Screenplay
District 9
An Education
Julie & Julia
Precious
Up in the Air
Best Art Direction
Avatar
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglorious Basterds
Nine
Star Trek
Best Cinematography
Amelia
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
The Lovely Bones
The Road
Best Costume Design
Bright Star
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
The Young Victoria
Best Film Editing
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Up
Best Original Score
Avatar
The Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Informant!
Sherlock Holmes
Up
Best Original Song
"Almost There" from The Princess and the Frog
"Cinema Italiano" from Nine
"I Want to Come Home" from Everybody's Fine
"The Weary Kind" from Crazy Heart
"You've Got Me Wrapped Around Your Little Finger" from An Education
Best Animated Feature
Coraline
The Fantastic Mr Fox
Ponyo
The Princess and the Frog
Up
Best Makeup
District 9
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Star Trek
Best Documentary Feature
Burma VJ
The Cove
Every Little Step
Food Inc.
The Most Dangerous Man in Americaature
Best Sound Mixing
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Sherlock Holmes
Star Trek
Up
Best Sound Editing
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
Up
Best Visual Effects
2012
Avatar
Star Trek
Edited By criddic3 on 1265094320
"Because here’s the thing about life: There’s no accounting for what fate will deal you. Some days when you need a hand. There are other days when we’re called to lend a hand." -- President Joe Biden, 01/20/2021
-
- Temp
- Posts: 475
- Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 1:46 pm
- Location: Belleville, NJ
Only the top 8 for me...and a little outside the box
Picture
Avatar
Crazy Heart
Education, An
Hurt Locker
Inglorious Basterds
Invictus
Precious
Up
Up in the Air
Where the Wild Things Are
Next - District 9
Director
Bigelow - Hurt Locker
Cameron - Avatar
Daniels - Precious
Reitman - Up in the Air
Tarantino - Inglorious Basterds
Next - Jonze
Actors
Bridges
Clooney
Firth
Foster
Freeman
Next - Renner or Gordon-Levitt
Actress
Bullock
Cornish
Mulligan
Sidibe
Streep
Next - Swinton(still hopeful) or mirren
Supporting Actor
Harrelson
Mackie
McKay
Molina
Waltz
Next - Tucci or Plummer
Supporting Actress
Farmiga
Gyllenhaal
Kendrick
Laurent
Monique
Next - Morton or Moore
Adapted Screenplay
Crazy Heart
Education, An
Precious
Single Man, A
Up in the Air
Next - District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Where the Wild Things...
Original Screenplay
Five Hundred Days of Summer
Hurt Locker
Inglorious Basterds
Messenger
Up
Next - Avatar, Serious Man, Hangover
Picture
Avatar
Crazy Heart
Education, An
Hurt Locker
Inglorious Basterds
Invictus
Precious
Up
Up in the Air
Where the Wild Things Are
Next - District 9
Director
Bigelow - Hurt Locker
Cameron - Avatar
Daniels - Precious
Reitman - Up in the Air
Tarantino - Inglorious Basterds
Next - Jonze
Actors
Bridges
Clooney
Firth
Foster
Freeman
Next - Renner or Gordon-Levitt
Actress
Bullock
Cornish
Mulligan
Sidibe
Streep
Next - Swinton(still hopeful) or mirren
Supporting Actor
Harrelson
Mackie
McKay
Molina
Waltz
Next - Tucci or Plummer
Supporting Actress
Farmiga
Gyllenhaal
Kendrick
Laurent
Monique
Next - Morton or Moore
Adapted Screenplay
Crazy Heart
Education, An
Precious
Single Man, A
Up in the Air
Next - District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Where the Wild Things...
Original Screenplay
Five Hundred Days of Summer
Hurt Locker
Inglorious Basterds
Messenger
Up
Next - Avatar, Serious Man, Hangover
BEST PICTURE
Avatar
District 9
The Hangover
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Invictus
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Star Trek
Up
Up in the Air
BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
Neill Blomkamp - District 9
James Cameron - Avatar
Jason Reitman - Up In the Air
Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
George Clooney - Up in the Air
Colin Firth - A Single Man
Morgan Freeman - Invictus
Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker
BEST ACTRESS
Emily Blunt - The Young Victoria
Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side
Carey Mulligan - An Education
Gabourey Sidibe - Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
Anthony Mackie - The Hurt Locker
Christopher Plummer - The Last Station
Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
Mélanie Laurent - Inglourious Basterds
Mo'Nique - Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Samantha Morton - The Messenger
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Hangover
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Crazy Heart
District 9
Julie and Julia
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Up in the Air
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Prophet
Samson and Delilah
The White Ribbon
Winter in Wartime
The World is Big and Salvation Lurks Around the Corner
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Burma VJ
The Cove
Food, Inc.
Living in Emergency: Stories of Doctors Without Borders
Soundtrack for a Revolution
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog
Up
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Winter - Brothers
Cinema Italiano - Nine
I See You - Avatar
I Want to Come Home - Everybody's Fine
The Weary Kind - Crazy Heart
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Avatar
Brothers
The Informant
Sherlock Holmes
Up
BEST ART DIRECTION
Avatar
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Bright Star
Coco Before Chanel
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria
BEST MAKEUP
District 9
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
The Road
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The White Ribbon
BEST FILM EDITING
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up in the Air
BEST SOUND MIXING
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Sherlock Holmes
Star Trek
Up
BEST SOUND EDITING
Avatar
District 9
Inglourious Basterds
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek
Edited By dws1982 on 1265072325
Avatar
District 9
The Hangover
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Invictus
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Star Trek
Up
Up in the Air
BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
Neill Blomkamp - District 9
James Cameron - Avatar
Jason Reitman - Up In the Air
Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
George Clooney - Up in the Air
Colin Firth - A Single Man
Morgan Freeman - Invictus
Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker
BEST ACTRESS
Emily Blunt - The Young Victoria
Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side
Carey Mulligan - An Education
Gabourey Sidibe - Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
Anthony Mackie - The Hurt Locker
Christopher Plummer - The Last Station
Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
Mélanie Laurent - Inglourious Basterds
Mo'Nique - Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Samantha Morton - The Messenger
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Hangover
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Crazy Heart
District 9
Julie and Julia
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Up in the Air
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Prophet
Samson and Delilah
The White Ribbon
Winter in Wartime
The World is Big and Salvation Lurks Around the Corner
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Burma VJ
The Cove
Food, Inc.
Living in Emergency: Stories of Doctors Without Borders
Soundtrack for a Revolution
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog
Up
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Winter - Brothers
Cinema Italiano - Nine
I See You - Avatar
I Want to Come Home - Everybody's Fine
The Weary Kind - Crazy Heart
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Avatar
Brothers
The Informant
Sherlock Holmes
Up
BEST ART DIRECTION
Avatar
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Bright Star
Coco Before Chanel
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria
BEST MAKEUP
District 9
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
The Road
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The White Ribbon
BEST FILM EDITING
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up in the Air
BEST SOUND MIXING
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Sherlock Holmes
Star Trek
Up
BEST SOUND EDITING
Avatar
District 9
Inglourious Basterds
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek
Edited By dws1982 on 1265072325
-
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4312
- Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 8:49 pm
Since it's getting down to the wire...
BEST PICTURE
Avatar
District 9
An Education
(500) Days of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Invictus
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Up
Up in the Air
BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
Neill Blomkamp - District 9
James Cameron - Avatar
Jason Reitman - Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
George Clooney - Up in the Air
Colin Firth - A Single Man
Morgan Freeman - Invictus
Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker
BEST ACTRESS
Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side
Helen Mirren - The Last Station
Carey Mulligan - An Education
Gabourey Sidibe - Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
Alfred Molina - An Education
Christopher Plummer - The Last Station
Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
Mélanie Laurent - Inglourious Basterds
Mo'Nique - Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Julianne Moore - A Single Man
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
(500) Days of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
District 9
An Education
In the Loop
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Up in the Air
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Ajami
A Prophet
Samson and Delilah
The White Ribbon
The World is Big and Salvation Lurks Around the Corner
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Burma VJ
The Cove
Food, Inc.
Living in Emergency: Stories of Doctors Without Borders
Soundtrack for a Revolution
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog
Up
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Almost There - The Princess and the Frog
Cinema Unbearabliano - Nine
I See You - Avatar
I Want to Come Home - Everybody's Fine
The Weary Kind - Crazy Heart
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Avatar
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Informant!
A Single Man
Up
BEST ART DIRECTION
Avatar
District 9
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Bright Star
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria
BEST MAKEUP
District 9
The Road
Star Trek
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
The White Ribbon
BEST FILM EDITING
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up in the Air
BEST SOUND MIXING
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Up
BEST SOUND EDITING
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Up
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek
BEST PICTURE
Avatar
District 9
An Education
(500) Days of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Invictus
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Up
Up in the Air
BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
Neill Blomkamp - District 9
James Cameron - Avatar
Jason Reitman - Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
George Clooney - Up in the Air
Colin Firth - A Single Man
Morgan Freeman - Invictus
Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker
BEST ACTRESS
Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side
Helen Mirren - The Last Station
Carey Mulligan - An Education
Gabourey Sidibe - Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
Alfred Molina - An Education
Christopher Plummer - The Last Station
Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
Mélanie Laurent - Inglourious Basterds
Mo'Nique - Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Julianne Moore - A Single Man
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
(500) Days of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
District 9
An Education
In the Loop
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Up in the Air
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Ajami
A Prophet
Samson and Delilah
The White Ribbon
The World is Big and Salvation Lurks Around the Corner
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Burma VJ
The Cove
Food, Inc.
Living in Emergency: Stories of Doctors Without Borders
Soundtrack for a Revolution
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog
Up
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Almost There - The Princess and the Frog
Cinema Unbearabliano - Nine
I See You - Avatar
I Want to Come Home - Everybody's Fine
The Weary Kind - Crazy Heart
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Avatar
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Informant!
A Single Man
Up
BEST ART DIRECTION
Avatar
District 9
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Bright Star
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria
BEST MAKEUP
District 9
The Road
Star Trek
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
The White Ribbon
BEST FILM EDITING
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up in the Air
BEST SOUND MIXING
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Up
BEST SOUND EDITING
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Up
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek
Best Picture
(500) Days of Summer
Avatar
Crazy Heart
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglorious Basterds
Precious
Up
Up in the Air
Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Colin Firth, A Single Men
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
Best Actress
Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
Tilda Swinton, Julia
Best Supporting Actor
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
Anthony Mackie, The Hurt Locker
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz, Inglorious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Maggie Gyllenhaal, Crazy Heart
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Melanie Laurent, Inglorious Basterds
Mo’Nique, Precious
Best Director
James Cameron, Avatar
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Lee Daniels, Precious
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino, Inglorious Basterds
Best Original Screenplay
(500) Days of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up
Best Adapted Screenplay
Crazy Heart
An Education
Precious
A Single Man
Up in the Air
Best Cinematography
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
The Road
A Serious Man
The White Ribbon
Best Editing
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up in the Air
Best Art Direction
Avatar
Inglourious Basterds
The Lovely Bones
A Serious Man
Where the Wild Things Are
Best Costume Design
Bright Star
Nine
A Single Man
Where the Wild Things Are
The Young Victoria
Best Sound Mixing
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Up
Best Sound Editing
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Up
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek
Best Achievement in Makeup
District 9
The Road
Star Trek
Best Original Song
‘Down in New Orleans’ from The Princess and the Frog
‘I Want to Come Home’ from Everybody’s Fine
‘Petey’s Song’ from Fantastic Mr Fox
‘The Weary Kind’ from Crazy Heart
‘You’ve Got Me Wrapped Around Your Little Finger’ from An Education
Best Original Score
Avatar
The Fantastic Mr Fox
The Informant!
A Single Man
Up
Best Documentary, Features
The Beaches of Agnes
The Cove
Facing Ali
Food, Inc.
Under Our Skin
Best Foreign Language
Ajami
A Prophet
The Secret in Their Eyes
The White Ribbon
Winter in Wartime
Best Animated Film
Coraline
Fantastic Mr Fox
Ponyo
The Princess and the Frog
Up
(500) Days of Summer
Avatar
Crazy Heart
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglorious Basterds
Precious
Up
Up in the Air
Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Colin Firth, A Single Men
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
Best Actress
Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
Tilda Swinton, Julia
Best Supporting Actor
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
Anthony Mackie, The Hurt Locker
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz, Inglorious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Maggie Gyllenhaal, Crazy Heart
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Melanie Laurent, Inglorious Basterds
Mo’Nique, Precious
Best Director
James Cameron, Avatar
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Lee Daniels, Precious
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino, Inglorious Basterds
Best Original Screenplay
(500) Days of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up
Best Adapted Screenplay
Crazy Heart
An Education
Precious
A Single Man
Up in the Air
Best Cinematography
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
The Road
A Serious Man
The White Ribbon
Best Editing
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up in the Air
Best Art Direction
Avatar
Inglourious Basterds
The Lovely Bones
A Serious Man
Where the Wild Things Are
Best Costume Design
Bright Star
Nine
A Single Man
Where the Wild Things Are
The Young Victoria
Best Sound Mixing
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Up
Best Sound Editing
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Up
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek
Best Achievement in Makeup
District 9
The Road
Star Trek
Best Original Song
‘Down in New Orleans’ from The Princess and the Frog
‘I Want to Come Home’ from Everybody’s Fine
‘Petey’s Song’ from Fantastic Mr Fox
‘The Weary Kind’ from Crazy Heart
‘You’ve Got Me Wrapped Around Your Little Finger’ from An Education
Best Original Score
Avatar
The Fantastic Mr Fox
The Informant!
A Single Man
Up
Best Documentary, Features
The Beaches of Agnes
The Cove
Facing Ali
Food, Inc.
Under Our Skin
Best Foreign Language
Ajami
A Prophet
The Secret in Their Eyes
The White Ribbon
Winter in Wartime
Best Animated Film
Coraline
Fantastic Mr Fox
Ponyo
The Princess and the Frog
Up
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
Film
Avatar
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglorious Basterds
Invictus
The Messenger
Precious
Star Trek
Up in the Air
Director
Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker
James Cameron for Avatar
Michael Haneke for The White Ribbon
Jason Reitman for Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino for Inglorious Basterds
Actor
Jeff Bridges for Crazy Heart
George Clooney for Up in the Air
Colin Firth for A Single Man
Morgan Freeman for Invictus
Jeremy Renner for The Hurt Locker
Actress
Emily Blunt for The Young Victoria
Sandra Bullock for The Blind Side
Carey Mulligan for An Education
Gabourey Sidibe for Precious
Meryl Streep for Julie & Julia
Supporting Actor
Matt Damon for Invictus
Woody Harrelson for The Messenger
Alfred Molina for An Education
Stanley Tucci for Julie and Julia
Christoph Waltz for Inglorious Basterds
Supporting Actress
Vera Farmiga for Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick for Up in the Air
Mo'Nique for Precious
Julianne Moore for A Single Man
Samantha Morton for The Messenger
Original Screenplay
(500) Days of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglorious Bastards
A Serious Man
Up
Adapted Screenplay
District 9
An Education
In the Loop
Precious
Up in the Air
Animated Film
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog
Up
Best Foreign Language Film
Ajami (Israel)
A Prophet (France)
The Secrets in Their Eyes (Argentina)
The White Ribbon (Germany)
The Winter In Wartime (The Netherlands)
Best Cinematography
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
The White Ribbon
Best Editing
Avator
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basters
Up in the Air
Best Art Direction
Avator
District 9
Inglorious Basterds
Sherlock Holmes
Star Trek
Best Costume Design
Coco Avant Chanel
An Education
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria
Best Original Score
Avatar
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Informat
A Single Man
Up
Best Song
Almost There - The Princess and the Frog
I See You - Avatar
Ma Belle Evangeline - The Princess and the Frog
Petey’s Song - Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Weary Kind - Crazy Heart
Best Makeup
District 9
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Best Sound Mixing
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Up
Best Sound Effects
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Up
Best Visual Effects
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek
Best Documentary
Burma VJ
The Cove
Every Little Step
Food Inc.
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Avatar
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglorious Basterds
Invictus
The Messenger
Precious
Star Trek
Up in the Air
Director
Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker
James Cameron for Avatar
Michael Haneke for The White Ribbon
Jason Reitman for Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino for Inglorious Basterds
Actor
Jeff Bridges for Crazy Heart
George Clooney for Up in the Air
Colin Firth for A Single Man
Morgan Freeman for Invictus
Jeremy Renner for The Hurt Locker
Actress
Emily Blunt for The Young Victoria
Sandra Bullock for The Blind Side
Carey Mulligan for An Education
Gabourey Sidibe for Precious
Meryl Streep for Julie & Julia
Supporting Actor
Matt Damon for Invictus
Woody Harrelson for The Messenger
Alfred Molina for An Education
Stanley Tucci for Julie and Julia
Christoph Waltz for Inglorious Basterds
Supporting Actress
Vera Farmiga for Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick for Up in the Air
Mo'Nique for Precious
Julianne Moore for A Single Man
Samantha Morton for The Messenger
Original Screenplay
(500) Days of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglorious Bastards
A Serious Man
Up
Adapted Screenplay
District 9
An Education
In the Loop
Precious
Up in the Air
Animated Film
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog
Up
Best Foreign Language Film
Ajami (Israel)
A Prophet (France)
The Secrets in Their Eyes (Argentina)
The White Ribbon (Germany)
The Winter In Wartime (The Netherlands)
Best Cinematography
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
The White Ribbon
Best Editing
Avator
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basters
Up in the Air
Best Art Direction
Avator
District 9
Inglorious Basterds
Sherlock Holmes
Star Trek
Best Costume Design
Coco Avant Chanel
An Education
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria
Best Original Score
Avatar
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Informat
A Single Man
Up
Best Song
Almost There - The Princess and the Frog
I See You - Avatar
Ma Belle Evangeline - The Princess and the Frog
Petey’s Song - Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Weary Kind - Crazy Heart
Best Makeup
District 9
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Best Sound Mixing
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Up
Best Sound Effects
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Up
Best Visual Effects
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek
Best Documentary
Burma VJ
The Cove
Every Little Step
Food Inc.
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
Mine...
Best Picture
Avatar
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglorious Bastards
Invictus
Julie & Julia
Precious
Star Trek
Up in the Air
Best Director
James Cameron, Avatar
Neill Blomkamp, District 9
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Lee Daniels, Precious
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
Best Actor
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
Best Actress
Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
Supporting Actor
Matt Damon, Invictus
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz, Inglorious Bastards
Supporting Actress
Penelope Cruz, Nine
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Mo'nique, Precious
Julianne Moore, A Single Man
Original Screenplay
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglorious Bastards
A Serious Man
Up
Adapted Screenplay
District 9
An Education
In the Loop
Precious
Up in the Air
Cinematography
Avatar - Mauro Fiore
The Hurt Locker - Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds - Robert Richardson
Nine - Dion Beebe
The White Ribbon - Christian Berger
Editing
Avatar - Stephen Rivkin, John Refua & James Cameron
District 9 - Julian Clarke
The Hurt Locker - Bob Murawski & Chris Innis
Star Trek - Maryann Brandon & Mary Jo Markey
Up in the Air - Dana Glauberman
Score
Avatar
Crazy Heart
The Informant!
A Single Man
Up
Best Song
Cinema Italiano - Nine
I See You - Avatar
I Want to Come Home - Everybody's Fine
The Weary Kind - Crazy Heart
Winter – Brothers
Art Direction
Avatar - Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair
District 9 - Philip Ivey, Guy Poltgieter
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince - Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds - David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco
Costume Design
Coco Before Chanel, designed by Catherine Leterrier
Julie & Julia, designed by Ann Roth
Nine, designed by Colleen Atwood
Sherlock Holmes, designed by Jenny Beavan
The Young Victoria, designed by Sandy Powell
Makeup
District 9
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Star Trek
Visual Effects
Avatar
District 9
2012
Sound
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
Sound editing
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
Animated Feature
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Mary and Max
The Princess and the Frog
Up
Foreign Film
El Secreto de Sus Ojos - Argentina
Un Prophète - France
The White Ribbon - Germany
Ajami - Israel
Winter in Wartime - The Netherlands
Documentary Feature
The Beaches of Agnes
Burma VJ
The Cove
Every Little Step
Food, Inc.
Best Picture
Avatar
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglorious Bastards
Invictus
Julie & Julia
Precious
Star Trek
Up in the Air
Best Director
James Cameron, Avatar
Neill Blomkamp, District 9
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Lee Daniels, Precious
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
Best Actor
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
Best Actress
Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
Supporting Actor
Matt Damon, Invictus
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz, Inglorious Bastards
Supporting Actress
Penelope Cruz, Nine
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Mo'nique, Precious
Julianne Moore, A Single Man
Original Screenplay
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglorious Bastards
A Serious Man
Up
Adapted Screenplay
District 9
An Education
In the Loop
Precious
Up in the Air
Cinematography
Avatar - Mauro Fiore
The Hurt Locker - Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds - Robert Richardson
Nine - Dion Beebe
The White Ribbon - Christian Berger
Editing
Avatar - Stephen Rivkin, John Refua & James Cameron
District 9 - Julian Clarke
The Hurt Locker - Bob Murawski & Chris Innis
Star Trek - Maryann Brandon & Mary Jo Markey
Up in the Air - Dana Glauberman
Score
Avatar
Crazy Heart
The Informant!
A Single Man
Up
Best Song
Cinema Italiano - Nine
I See You - Avatar
I Want to Come Home - Everybody's Fine
The Weary Kind - Crazy Heart
Winter – Brothers
Art Direction
Avatar - Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair
District 9 - Philip Ivey, Guy Poltgieter
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince - Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds - David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco
Costume Design
Coco Before Chanel, designed by Catherine Leterrier
Julie & Julia, designed by Ann Roth
Nine, designed by Colleen Atwood
Sherlock Holmes, designed by Jenny Beavan
The Young Victoria, designed by Sandy Powell
Makeup
District 9
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Star Trek
Visual Effects
Avatar
District 9
2012
Sound
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
Sound editing
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
Animated Feature
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Mary and Max
The Princess and the Frog
Up
Foreign Film
El Secreto de Sus Ojos - Argentina
Un Prophète - France
The White Ribbon - Germany
Ajami - Israel
Winter in Wartime - The Netherlands
Documentary Feature
The Beaches of Agnes
Burma VJ
The Cove
Every Little Step
Food, Inc.
This was certainly the wrong year for the Academy to expand to 10 nominees. A cornucopia of mediocrity.
BEST PICTURE
Avatar
The Blind Side
District 9
An Education
(500) Days Of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Bastards
Precious Based On The Novel Pushed By Sapphire
Up
Up In The Air
BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges in Crazy Heart
George Clooney in Up In The Air
Colin Firth in A Single Man
Morgan Freeman in Invictus
Jeremy Renner in The Hurt Locker
BEST ACTRESS
Emily Blunt in The Young Victoria
Sandra Bullock in The Blind Side
Carey Mulligan in An Education
Gabourney Sidibe in Precious Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire
Meryl Streep in Julie and Julia
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Woody Harrelson in The Messenger
Anthony Mackie in The Hurt Locker
Christopher Plummer in The Last Station
Stanley Tucci in The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz in Inglourious Basterds
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Vera Farmiga in Up In The Air
Maggie Gyllenhaal in Crazy Heart
Anna Kendrick in Up In The Air
Mo’Nique in Precious: Based On The Novel
Julianne Moore in A Single Man
BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker
Neill Blomkamp for District 9
James Cameron for Avatar
Jason Reitman for Up In The Air
Quentin Tarantino for Inglourious Bastards
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Broken Embraces
(500) Days Of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
District 9
An Education
In The Loop
Precious Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire
Up In The Air
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
The White Ribbon
BEST FILM EDITING
Avatar
(500) Days Of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up In The Air
BEST ART DIRECTION
Avatar
The Imaginarium Of Doctor Parnassus
The Road
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Bright Star
Coco Before Chanel
Julie & Julia
Public Enemies
The Young Victoria
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Avatar
The Informant
Sherlock Holmes
Twilight: New Moon
Up
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Almost There” – The Princess And The Frog
“Cinema Italiano” -- Nine
“The Weary Kind” – Crazy Heart
IF THERE ARE 5 NOMINEES:
“(I Want To) Come Home – Everybody’s Fine
“Petey’s Song” -- The Fantastic Mr. Fox
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar
District 9
2012
BEST MAKEUP
District 9
The Imaginarium Of Doctor Parnassus
The Young Victoria
BEST SOUND MIXING
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Sherlock Holmes
Up In The Air
BEST SOUND EDITING
Avatar
District 9
Sherlock Holmes
Star Trek
Up
BEST FOREIGN PICTURE
Ajami (Israel)
The Milk Of Sorrow (Peru)
A Prophet (France)
The White Ribbon (Germany)
The Winter In Wartime (The Netherlands)
BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Cove
Every Little Step
Garbage Dreams
The Most Dangerous Man In America
Soundtrack For A Revolution
GODDAMN CARTOON
Coraline
The Fantastic Mr. Fox
Ponyo
The Princess And The Frog
Up
Edited By Damien on 1265059261
BEST PICTURE
Avatar
The Blind Side
District 9
An Education
(500) Days Of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Bastards
Precious Based On The Novel Pushed By Sapphire
Up
Up In The Air
BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges in Crazy Heart
George Clooney in Up In The Air
Colin Firth in A Single Man
Morgan Freeman in Invictus
Jeremy Renner in The Hurt Locker
BEST ACTRESS
Emily Blunt in The Young Victoria
Sandra Bullock in The Blind Side
Carey Mulligan in An Education
Gabourney Sidibe in Precious Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire
Meryl Streep in Julie and Julia
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Woody Harrelson in The Messenger
Anthony Mackie in The Hurt Locker
Christopher Plummer in The Last Station
Stanley Tucci in The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz in Inglourious Basterds
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Vera Farmiga in Up In The Air
Maggie Gyllenhaal in Crazy Heart
Anna Kendrick in Up In The Air
Mo’Nique in Precious: Based On The Novel
Julianne Moore in A Single Man
BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker
Neill Blomkamp for District 9
James Cameron for Avatar
Jason Reitman for Up In The Air
Quentin Tarantino for Inglourious Bastards
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Broken Embraces
(500) Days Of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
District 9
An Education
In The Loop
Precious Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire
Up In The Air
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
The White Ribbon
BEST FILM EDITING
Avatar
(500) Days Of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up In The Air
BEST ART DIRECTION
Avatar
The Imaginarium Of Doctor Parnassus
The Road
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Bright Star
Coco Before Chanel
Julie & Julia
Public Enemies
The Young Victoria
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Avatar
The Informant
Sherlock Holmes
Twilight: New Moon
Up
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Almost There” – The Princess And The Frog
“Cinema Italiano” -- Nine
“The Weary Kind” – Crazy Heart
IF THERE ARE 5 NOMINEES:
“(I Want To) Come Home – Everybody’s Fine
“Petey’s Song” -- The Fantastic Mr. Fox
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar
District 9
2012
BEST MAKEUP
District 9
The Imaginarium Of Doctor Parnassus
The Young Victoria
BEST SOUND MIXING
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Sherlock Holmes
Up In The Air
BEST SOUND EDITING
Avatar
District 9
Sherlock Holmes
Star Trek
Up
BEST FOREIGN PICTURE
Ajami (Israel)
The Milk Of Sorrow (Peru)
A Prophet (France)
The White Ribbon (Germany)
The Winter In Wartime (The Netherlands)
BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Cove
Every Little Step
Garbage Dreams
The Most Dangerous Man In America
Soundtrack For A Revolution
GODDAMN CARTOON
Coraline
The Fantastic Mr. Fox
Ponyo
The Princess And The Frog
Up
Edited By Damien on 1265059261
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell
BEST FILM
(500) Days of Summer
Avatar
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
Star Trek
Up
Up in the Air
BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
James Cameron - Avatar
Lee Daniels - Precious
Jason Reitman - Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino - Inlgourious Basterds
BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
George Clooney - Up in the Air
Colin Firth - A Single Man
Joseph Gordon-Levitt - (500) Days of Summer
Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker
BEST ACTRESS
Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side
Helen Mirren - The Last Station
Carey Mulligan - An Education
Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
Alfred Molina - An Education
Christopher Plummer - The Last Station
Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
Diane Kruger - Inglourious Basterds
Mo'Nique - Precious
Julianne Moore - A Single Man
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
(500) Days of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up
(I still think Avatar will place here, but I have no idea which film it'll replace)
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
District 9
An Education
The Fantastic Mr. Fox
Precious
Up in the Air
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Avatar
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Informant
A Single Man
Up
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"All is Love" - Where the Wild Things Are
"Almost There" - The Princess and the Frog
"I See You" - Avatar
“Petey’s Song” - Fantastic Mr. Fox
"The Weary Kind" - Crazy Heart
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Ponyo
The Princess and the Frog
Up
BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
Ajami
A Prophet
Samson & Delilah
The White Ribbon
The World is Big and Salvation Lurks Around the Corner
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
The White Ribbon
BEST FILM EDITING
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up in the Air
BEST ART DIRECTION
Avatar
District 9
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds
Sherlock Holmes
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Bright Star
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria
BEST MAKEUP
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
BEST SOUND MIXING
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Up
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Up
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek
(500) Days of Summer
Avatar
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
Star Trek
Up
Up in the Air
BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
James Cameron - Avatar
Lee Daniels - Precious
Jason Reitman - Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino - Inlgourious Basterds
BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
George Clooney - Up in the Air
Colin Firth - A Single Man
Joseph Gordon-Levitt - (500) Days of Summer
Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker
BEST ACTRESS
Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side
Helen Mirren - The Last Station
Carey Mulligan - An Education
Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
Alfred Molina - An Education
Christopher Plummer - The Last Station
Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
Diane Kruger - Inglourious Basterds
Mo'Nique - Precious
Julianne Moore - A Single Man
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
(500) Days of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up
(I still think Avatar will place here, but I have no idea which film it'll replace)
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
District 9
An Education
The Fantastic Mr. Fox
Precious
Up in the Air
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Avatar
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Informant
A Single Man
Up
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"All is Love" - Where the Wild Things Are
"Almost There" - The Princess and the Frog
"I See You" - Avatar
“Petey’s Song” - Fantastic Mr. Fox
"The Weary Kind" - Crazy Heart
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Ponyo
The Princess and the Frog
Up
BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
Ajami
A Prophet
Samson & Delilah
The White Ribbon
The World is Big and Salvation Lurks Around the Corner
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
The White Ribbon
BEST FILM EDITING
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up in the Air
BEST ART DIRECTION
Avatar
District 9
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds
Sherlock Holmes
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Bright Star
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria
BEST MAKEUP
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
BEST SOUND MIXING
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Up
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Up
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek
BEST FILM
(500) Days of Summer
Avatar
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
A Serious Man
Up
Up in the Air
BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
James Cameron - Avatar
Lee Daniels - Precious
Jason Reitman - Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino - Inlgourious Basterds
BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
George Clooney - Up in the Air
Colin Firth - A Single Man
Joseph Gordon-Levitt - (500) Days of Summer
Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker
BEST ACTRESS
Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side
Helen Mirren - The Last Station
Carey Mulligan - An Education
Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
Alfred Molina - An Education
Christopher Plummer - The Last Station
Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
Melanie Laurent - Inglourious Basterds
Mo'Nique - Precious
Julianne Moore - A Single Man
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
(500) Days of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
District 9
An Education
The Fantastic Mr. Fox
Precious
Up in the Air
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Avatar
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Sherlock Holmes
A Single Man
Up
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"All is Love" - Where the Wild Things Are
"Almost There" - The Princess and the Frog
"I See You" - Avatar
"Ma Belle Evangeline" - The Princess and the Frog
"The Weary Kind" - Crazy Heart
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Ponyo
The Princess and the Frog
Up
BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
Ajami
A Prophet
Samson & Delilah
The White Ribbon
The World is Big and Salvation Lurks Around the Corner
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
The White Ribbon
BEST FILM EDITING
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up in the Air
BEST ART DIRECTION
Avatar
District 9
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds
Sherlock Holmes
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Bright Star
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria
BEST MAKEUP
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
BEST SOUND MIXING
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
Up
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek
(500) Days of Summer
Avatar
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
A Serious Man
Up
Up in the Air
BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
James Cameron - Avatar
Lee Daniels - Precious
Jason Reitman - Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino - Inlgourious Basterds
BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
George Clooney - Up in the Air
Colin Firth - A Single Man
Joseph Gordon-Levitt - (500) Days of Summer
Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker
BEST ACTRESS
Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side
Helen Mirren - The Last Station
Carey Mulligan - An Education
Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
Alfred Molina - An Education
Christopher Plummer - The Last Station
Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
Melanie Laurent - Inglourious Basterds
Mo'Nique - Precious
Julianne Moore - A Single Man
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
(500) Days of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
A Serious Man
Up
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
District 9
An Education
The Fantastic Mr. Fox
Precious
Up in the Air
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Avatar
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Sherlock Holmes
A Single Man
Up
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"All is Love" - Where the Wild Things Are
"Almost There" - The Princess and the Frog
"I See You" - Avatar
"Ma Belle Evangeline" - The Princess and the Frog
"The Weary Kind" - Crazy Heart
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Ponyo
The Princess and the Frog
Up
BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
Ajami
A Prophet
Samson & Delilah
The White Ribbon
The World is Big and Salvation Lurks Around the Corner
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
The White Ribbon
BEST FILM EDITING
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up in the Air
BEST ART DIRECTION
Avatar
District 9
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds
Sherlock Holmes
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Bright Star
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria
BEST MAKEUP
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
BEST SOUND MIXING
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
Up
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek
"It's the least most of us can do, but less of us will do more."