Last Seen Movie - The Latest Movie You Have Seen; ratings
Maid of Salem (Frank Lloyd, 1937) 7/10
Surprisingly a solid film which perfectly captures the mass hysteria during the Salem Witch trials. A superb cast helps things along although Claudette Colbert is the only member of the cast who is all made up. Despite that she gives an excellent performance.
No Time For Love (Mitchell Leisen, 1943) 6/10
Fred MacMurray & Claudette Colbert made an excellent team. Amusing film with a great supporting cast. An Oscar nominee for it's art direction.
The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 (Tony Scott, 2009) 4/10
I can't recall the 1974 version with Walter Matthau but I enjoyed the interplay between Denzel Washington and John Travolta here. Otherwise it's the usual Michael Bay school of film making.
Surprisingly a solid film which perfectly captures the mass hysteria during the Salem Witch trials. A superb cast helps things along although Claudette Colbert is the only member of the cast who is all made up. Despite that she gives an excellent performance.
No Time For Love (Mitchell Leisen, 1943) 6/10
Fred MacMurray & Claudette Colbert made an excellent team. Amusing film with a great supporting cast. An Oscar nominee for it's art direction.
The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 (Tony Scott, 2009) 4/10
I can't recall the 1974 version with Walter Matthau but I enjoyed the interplay between Denzel Washington and John Travolta here. Otherwise it's the usual Michael Bay school of film making.
Ils (Moreau & Palud) - 6/10
Not bad. Very similar to The Strangers; lacking the chills early on, but more cohesive. Good, nasty ending. Kinda meh.
Wolf Creek (McLean) - 7.5/10
One of the most upsetting films I've ever seen. Beautiful nightmarish imagery. Impossibly bleak in equating tourists to human game. Several leaps in logic fail to bog down narrative. Good.
Not bad. Very similar to The Strangers; lacking the chills early on, but more cohesive. Good, nasty ending. Kinda meh.
Wolf Creek (McLean) - 7.5/10
One of the most upsetting films I've ever seen. Beautiful nightmarish imagery. Impossibly bleak in equating tourists to human game. Several leaps in logic fail to bog down narrative. Good.
"How's the despair?"
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
Boogie (2008) Radu Muntean 6/10
Anything For Her (2008) Fred Cavaye 3/10
Bigga than Ben (2008) S A Halewood 3/10
Sauna (2008) Antti-Jussi Annila 2/10
Dead Snow (2009) Tommy Wirkola 2/10
Where the Wild Things Are (2009) Spike Jonze 4/10
Anything For Her (2008) Fred Cavaye 3/10
Bigga than Ben (2008) S A Halewood 3/10
Sauna (2008) Antti-Jussi Annila 2/10
Dead Snow (2009) Tommy Wirkola 2/10
Where the Wild Things Are (2009) Spike Jonze 4/10
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
Finally saw the much-hyped TV version of Days of Wine and Roses. I think Piper Laurie's final scene is excellent, and she's heartbreaking in different ways than Lee Remick's final scene in the film version. But oh my God, her big drunk scene is something to see. I honestly don't quite know what to say. All I could think while watching it was this: This must be how Janis Joplin behaved while on a drug binge. She even looks like her, with the awful dress, and the shag hair. To be honest, I thought that scene was absolutely embarrassing--one of the worst pieces of acting I've ever seen in anything. When that scene ended, I could not believe what I had witnessed. It was like watching a mentally challenged person misbehave in public.
I've seen performers go to some pretty big extremes of good/awful in one movie, but those are scenes that were shot individually, days, weeks and sometimes months apart. But this was a live TV broadcast; Piper Laurie went from unbelievably terrible to pretty excellent in the space of about twenty minutes.
Edited By dws1982 on 1260250568
I've seen performers go to some pretty big extremes of good/awful in one movie, but those are scenes that were shot individually, days, weeks and sometimes months apart. But this was a live TV broadcast; Piper Laurie went from unbelievably terrible to pretty excellent in the space of about twenty minutes.
Edited By dws1982 on 1260250568
Julie & Julia (Nora Ephron, 2009) 6/10
I enjoyed the period detail, the music and the relationship between Julia and her husband in the Parisian ''Julia'' sequences. The ''Julie'' sections with Amy Adams were also surprisingly quite enjoyable.
After all the critical dissection of Meryl Streep in the Best Actress threads, I can now understand what everyone was saying. What a ''busy'' performance she gives here....that voice, accent and mannerisms......although I did not find it annoying. Was amused to see her gain height.
I enjoyed the period detail, the music and the relationship between Julia and her husband in the Parisian ''Julia'' sequences. The ''Julie'' sections with Amy Adams were also surprisingly quite enjoyable.
After all the critical dissection of Meryl Streep in the Best Actress threads, I can now understand what everyone was saying. What a ''busy'' performance she gives here....that voice, accent and mannerisms......although I did not find it annoying. Was amused to see her gain height.
The Road - 8/10
A very powerful, realistic (one would guess) portrayal of a post-apocalyptic world right down to cannibalism. Its execution of the dream scenes are probably the most plausible I've ever seen in a film. The entire piece is utterly depressing with only a few pencil holes in the box to let in some kind of light.
The Fantastic Mr. Fox - 10/10
I couldn't find anything not to like about this film.
Let the Right One In - 9/10
Disturbingly touching, in a way. I haven't read the book, but I have particular interpretation of this film.
Shaolin Soccer - 7/10
This was pretty funny, but Kung Fu Hustle had a better story and better choreography.
A very powerful, realistic (one would guess) portrayal of a post-apocalyptic world right down to cannibalism. Its execution of the dream scenes are probably the most plausible I've ever seen in a film. The entire piece is utterly depressing with only a few pencil holes in the box to let in some kind of light.
The Fantastic Mr. Fox - 10/10
I couldn't find anything not to like about this film.
Let the Right One In - 9/10
Disturbingly touching, in a way. I haven't read the book, but I have particular interpretation of this film.
Shaolin Soccer - 7/10
This was pretty funny, but Kung Fu Hustle had a better story and better choreography.
"It's the least most of us can do, but less of us will do more."
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19343
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Julie & Julia (2009) Nora Ephron 7/10
Better than I expected. The Julia segments rule, but I was surprised by how much I enjoyed the Julie segments.
Public Enemies (2009) Michael Mann 7/10
Great cinematography, art direction and costume design but the this Bonnie and Clyde wannabe provides nothing really new to the Dillinger legend.
Terminator Salvation (2009) McG 4/10
Interminable nonsense but second lead Sam Worthington who stars in Avatar is definitely a tar on the rise.
Orders to Kill (1958) Anthony Asquith 8/10
Under-rated gem about the training of an American assassin who is then ordered to kill a Frenchman who may or may not be guilty of betraying allied spies. Knockout performance by Irene Worth as his French handler for which she won a Bafta as did star Paul Massie as best newcomer.
Gambit (1966) Ronald Neame 8/10
Where has this film been? The Universal Region 2 DVD release with a commentary by 98 year-old Neame indicates this to be a much better caper film than its contemporary competition, How to Steal a Million, featuring charismatic performances by Michael Caine, Shirley MacLaine and Herbert Lom and plenty of twists. It was nominated for 3 Oscars, but has pretty much falling into obscurity.
Better than I expected. The Julia segments rule, but I was surprised by how much I enjoyed the Julie segments.
Public Enemies (2009) Michael Mann 7/10
Great cinematography, art direction and costume design but the this Bonnie and Clyde wannabe provides nothing really new to the Dillinger legend.
Terminator Salvation (2009) McG 4/10
Interminable nonsense but second lead Sam Worthington who stars in Avatar is definitely a tar on the rise.
Orders to Kill (1958) Anthony Asquith 8/10
Under-rated gem about the training of an American assassin who is then ordered to kill a Frenchman who may or may not be guilty of betraying allied spies. Knockout performance by Irene Worth as his French handler for which she won a Bafta as did star Paul Massie as best newcomer.
Gambit (1966) Ronald Neame 8/10
Where has this film been? The Universal Region 2 DVD release with a commentary by 98 year-old Neame indicates this to be a much better caper film than its contemporary competition, How to Steal a Million, featuring charismatic performances by Michael Caine, Shirley MacLaine and Herbert Lom and plenty of twists. It was nominated for 3 Oscars, but has pretty much falling into obscurity.
Sugar (2008) Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck 7/10
This is a sports story that Hollywood would never make. It's a small, poignant film that doesn't try to be more than what it is. It's about baseball but ultimately more about the importance of community, culture, and economic opportunity. I really like that, even though things don't go well for the protagonist, there are no obvious villains in the movie. Definitely worth checking out.
This is a sports story that Hollywood would never make. It's a small, poignant film that doesn't try to be more than what it is. It's about baseball but ultimately more about the importance of community, culture, and economic opportunity. I really like that, even though things don't go well for the protagonist, there are no obvious villains in the movie. Definitely worth checking out.
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6387
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
Greek Pete (2009) Andrew Haigh 4/10
The Private Lives of Pippa Lee (2009) Rebecca Miller 7/10
Trade (2007) Marco Kreuzpaintner 1/10
Rage (2009) Sally Potter 2/10
Mark of an Angel (2008) Safy Nebbou 7/10
Skin (2009) Anthony Fabian 4/10
The Immortal Woman (1963) Alain Robbe-Grillet 4/10
The Private Lives of Pippa Lee (2009) Rebecca Miller 7/10
Trade (2007) Marco Kreuzpaintner 1/10
Rage (2009) Sally Potter 2/10
Mark of an Angel (2008) Safy Nebbou 7/10
Skin (2009) Anthony Fabian 4/10
The Immortal Woman (1963) Alain Robbe-Grillet 4/10
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)