--Akash wrote:Damien's obsession with Ethan Hawke is not unlike your obsession with Gael Garcia Bernal.
You mean the most beautiful boy in the world by whose mere presence a film is elevated and he can do no wrong, and anyone who says otherwise is just a curmudgeon who can't accept the awesomeness than is Gael?
Damien is obsessed with Ethan Hawke. And by obsessed, I mean really obsessed. And by really obsessed, I mean right up there with sliced bread, clean air, and Leo McCarey films. Ethan Hawke can and never will do any wrong, and The Evil Ex-Wife Whore-Slut he used to allow to bask in his presence could never keep him down forever.
Having revisited 'The Darjeeling Limited' to stronger opinion, I'd love to hear your thoughts on the film. You were not a fan of 'The Life Aquatic'. What do you think about Wes' latest?
I always love your idiosyncratic lists, Damien. A Ben Affleck movie above Killer of Sheep ... Redacted higher than No End in Sight ... Can't wait to see where the new PTA ends up.
Between being busy/otherwise engaged during the holiday season and then being in hospital and now spending the entire month of January on a Grand Jury, I am pathetically behind both on Year End releases (haven't seen a single one) and earlier films I need to catch up on on DVD.
In any case, here's where things currently stand with me:
4 Stars:
1. Tears Of The Black Tiger (Wisit Sasanatieng)
2. Gone Baby Gone (Ben Affleck)
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
3½ Stars:
3. Private Fears In Public Places (Alain Resnais)
4. Killer Of Sheep (Charles Burnett)
5. The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford (Andrew Dominik)
6. Flanders (Bruno Dumont)
7. We Own The Night (James Gray)
8. Redacted (Brian De Palma)
9. 2 Days In Paris (Julie Delpy)
10. Away From Her (Sara Polley)
11. The Darjeeling Limited (Wes Anderson)
12. Into The Wild (Sean Penn)
13. Sicko (Michael Moore)
14. Ten Canoes (Rolf De Heer)
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
3 Stars:
15. Whole New Thing (Amnon Buchbinder)
16. Once (John Carney)
17. 12:08 East Of Bucharest (Corneliu Porumboiu)
18. Michael Clayton (Tony Gilroy)
19. Blame It On Fidel (Julie Gavras)
20. The Hottest State (Ethan Hawke)
21. 3:10 To Yuma (James Mangold)
22. Music And Lyrics (Marc Lawrence)
23 No End In Sight (Charles Ferguson)
24. A Mighty Heart (Michael Winterbottom)
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
2 ½ Stars:
25. Grindhouse (Robert Rodriguez/Quentin Tarantino et al.)
26. Eastern Promises (David Cronenberg)
27. Host (Joun-ho Bong)
28. La vie en Rose (Olivier Dahan)
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
2 Stars:
29. The Mist (Frank Darabont)
30. Enchanted (Kevin Lima)
31. Epic Movie (Jason Friedberg and Aaron Seltzer)
32. Silk (François Girard)
33. Into Great Silence (Philip Gröning)
34. Bug (William Friedkin)
35. Rat Shit (Goddamn Cartoon)
36. Before The Devil Knows You’re Dead (Sid)
37. 300 (Zack Snyder)
Best Actor: Casey Affleck in The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford
Best Actress: Julie Christie in Away From Her
Best Supporting Actor: Pierre Arditi in Private Fears In Public Places
Best Suporting Actress: Marie Pillet in 2 Days In Paris
Edited By Damien on 1199960446
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell
No I work for the largest video chain store in the country. One guess. For about 7 years now. A lot of people rent wrestling titles, from 12 year old boys to 60 year old men, occassionally an older feisty lady-type, and they are popular with the Spanish/mexican population here too.
Blockbuster?
So you do work in a gay video store.
Well, they used to joke that Blockbuster attracted a lot of gays to be employees, because of their policies that encourage benefits for partners. However, in the past few years, I have been the only one.
We do have some gay customers, but most of them don't rent wrestling videos.
"Because here’s the thing about life: There’s no accounting for what fate will deal you. Some days when you need a hand. There are other days when we’re called to lend a hand." -- President Joe Biden, 01/20/2021
I still have The Orphanage and The Kite Runner sitting at home (plus about a dozen other films that aren't likely to make an impact on my list). Then, if There Will Be Blood ever opens here, I'll have completed the "need to see" list for the year. I don't know that I'll ever see Charlie Wilson's War or American Gangster, the latter is not showing here anymore.
So, this list is pretty close to my final one for 2007...These are NOT in an order other than alphabetical and won't be until I watch There Will Be Blood.
****
Away from Her
Bridge to Terabithia
Diving Bell and the Butterfly
*** 1/2
Atonement
Eastern Promises
Golden Compass
Gone Baby Gone
Grindhouse
Hairspray
Juno
Knocked Up
Lookout
Lust, Caution
Once
Ratatouille
Simpsons Movie
Waitress
***
Bourne Ultimatum
Enchanted
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
No Country for Old Men
Premonition
Transformers
Vie en Rose
What Would Jesus Buy?
** 1/2
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer
Into the Wild
Meet the Robinsons
Mighty Heart
Namesake
Nanny Diaries
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Savages
Starting Out in the Evening
**
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Epic Movie
National Treasure: Book of Secrets
Reservation Road
Shrek the Third
Spider-Man 3
Stardust
Sweeney Todd
Three Hundred
* 1/2
Evan Almighty
Margot at the Wedding
*
Ghost Rider
Wesley Lovell
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
Okri wrote:abcinyvr, I've been looking forward to I Served The King of England on the off chance it gets a miniscule release next year. It's the Czech Republic's submission this year. It's good to see that my hopes aren't (entirely) misplaced.
I really enjoyed it. But it's chances with the Foreign Language group? I don't know. As I mentioned a several weeks ago, it could easily be seen as being rather sexist. And the main characters' loyalties are not all that noble in the face of the Nazi annexation.
I don't doubt that it will surface after the Oscars are over, much like The Counterfeiters. Both seem like they will attract an audience and have good word of mouth.
01. No Country for Old Men (d. Joel and Ethan Coen) ****
02. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (d. Andrew Dominik) ****
03. Into the Wild (d. Sean Penn) ****
04. Ratatouille (d. Brad Bird) ****
05. Zodiac (d. David Fincher) *** 1/2
06. Knocked Up (d. Judd Apatow) *** 1/2
07. The Darjeeling Limited (d. Wes Anderson) *** 1/2
08. Juno (d. Jason Reitman) *** 1/2
09. Atonement (d. Joe Wright) *** 1/2
10. I Am Legend (d. Francis Lawrence) *** 1/2
11. The Simpsons Movie (d. David Silverman) *** 1/2
12. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (d. Tim Burton) ***
13. The Golden Compass (d. Chris Weitz) ***
14. Hairspray (d. Adam Shankman) ***
15. 3:10 to Yuma (d. James Mangold) ***
16. The Bourne Ultimatum (d. Paul Greengrass) ***
17. Superbad (d. Greg Mottola) ***
18. Hot Fuzz (d. Edgar Wright) ***
19. American Gangster (d. Ridley Scott) ***
20. Live Free or Die Hard (d. Len Wiseman) ***
21. 300 (d. Zack Snyder) ***
22. Breach (d. Billy Ray) ***
23. Blades of Glory (d. Josh Gordon, Will Speck) ** 1/2
24. Grindhouse (d. Quentin Tarantino, Robert Rodriguez) ** 1/2
25. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (d. Gore Verbinski) ** 1/2
26. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (d. David Yates) ** 1/2
27. Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer (d. Tim Story) ** 1/2
28. Transformers (d. Michael Bay) ** 1/2
29. Meet the Robinsons (d. Stephen J. Anderson) ** 1/2
30. Fired! (d. Chris Bradley, Kyle LaBrache) ** 1/2
31. Spider-Man 3 (d. Sam Raimi) **
32. Beowulf (d. Robert Zemeckis) **
33. Sicko (d. Michael Moore) **
34. Wild Hogs (d. Walt Becker) * 1/2
35. Shrek the Third (d. Chris Miller, Roman Hui) *
36. Evan Almighty (d. Tom Shadyac) BOMB
UP NEXT: There Will Be Blood, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, Michael Clayton
Edited By MovieWes on 1199694194
"Young men make wars and the virtues of war are the virtues of young men: courage and hope for the future. Then old men make the peace, and the vices of peace are the vices of old men: mistrust and caution." -- Alec Guinness (Lawrence of Arabia)