I know it's a personal thing but of your entire list you could easily have done away with most of what you mention on it. Especially the section which you rated 2/5.Precious Doll wrote:OscarGuy wrote:Do you sleep, Precious?
Actually I've cut down this year. There are a number of films that I won't bother with (Open Season, Grudge 2, Saw 3, Stay Alive, The Wild) and I expect to cut back further next year.
I'm not sure how old you are but when I was younger I watched every new film that came along. With age I realised that I was wasting precious time watching the 90% of crap that comes out every Friday. I now concentrate mainly on old Hollywood or International cinema but very few of the new stuff that is coming out every week.
2/5
American Gun (Aric Avelino)
An American Haunting (Courtney Solomon)
Annapolis (Justin Lin)
Ant Bully (John A Davis)
Big Momma’s House 2 (John Whitesell)
The Breakup (Payton Reed)
The Caiman (Nanni Moretti)
Cars (John Lasseter)
Children of Men (Alfonso Cuaron)
Click (Frank Coraci)
Date Movie (Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer)
Deck the Halls (John Whitesell)
The Departed (Martin Scorsese)
Don’t Tell (Cristina Comencini)
Fearless (Ronny Yu)
Flushed Away (David Bowers & Sam Fell)
The Guardian (Andrew Davis)
Jackass 2 (Jeff Tremaine)
John Tucker Must Die (Betty Thomas)
Just My Luck (Donald Petrie)
Keeping Up with the Steins (Scott Marshall)
The King (James Marsh)
Last Holiday (Wayne Wang)
Little Man (Keenen Ivory Wayans)
Little Miss Sunshine (Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Farit)
Madea’s family Reunion (Tyler Perry)
Miami Vice (Michael Mann)
My Super Ex-Girlfriend (Ivan Reitman)
Nacho Libre (Jared Hess)
The Prestige (Christopher Nolan)
Pirates of the Caribbean 2 (Gore Verbinski)
Over the Hedge (Tim Johnson & Karey Kirkpatrick)
The Pink Panther (Shawn Levy)
Poseidon (Wolfgang Petersen)
Poster Boy (Zak Tucker)
A Prairie Home Companion (Robert Altman)
RV (Barry Sonnenfeld)
Renaissence (Christian Volckman)
River Queen (Vincent Ward)
A Scanner Darkly (Richard Linklater)
Sketches of Frank Gehry (Sydney Pollack)
Slither (James Gunn)
3 Needles (Thom Fitzgerald)
Tristan and Isolde (Kevin Reynolds)
Underworld 2: Evolution (Len Wiseman)
1.5/5
Adam and Steve (Craig Chester)
The Da Vinci Code (Ron Howard)
The Descent (Neil Marshall)
Firewall (Richard Loncraine)
A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints (Dito Montiel)
Hate Crime (Tommy Stovall)
Hostel (Ali Roth)
Kidulthood (Menhaj Huda)
Man About Town (Mike Bender)
Monster House (Gil Kenan)
Say Uncle (Peter Paige)
When a Stranger Calls (Simon West)
World Trade Centre (Oliver Stone)
You, Me and Dupree (Anthony & Joe Russo)
1/5
Basic Instinct 2 (Michael Caton-Jones)
Brick (Rian Johnson)
Eight Below (Frank Marshall)
Eragon (Stefan Fangmeier)
Half Light (Craig Rosenberg)
Hard Candy (David Slade)
Imagine Me and You (Ol Parker)
The Lake House (Alejandro Agresti)
Material Girls (Martha Coolidge)
The Nativity Story (Catherine Hardwice)
Omen 666 (John Moore)
One to One (Annette K Olesen)
16 Blocks (Richard Donner)
Stick It (Jessica Bielinski)
Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (Jonathan Liebesman)
Trust the Man (Bart Freundlich)
X-Men 3: Last Stand (Brett Ratner)
The Wedding Director (Marco Bellocchio)
½/5
Babel (Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu)
Backstage (Emmanuelle Bercot)
The Covenant (Renny Harlin)
C.R.A.Z.Y. (Jean-Marc Vallee)
Freedomland (Joe Roth)
A Good Year (Ridley Scott)
Lady in the Water (M Night Shyamalan)
Mission Impossible 3 (J J Abrams)
No. 2 (Toa Fraser)
The Sentinel (Clark Johnson)
Silent Hill (Christophe Gan)
Thank-you for Smoking (Jason Reitman)
The Tiger and the Snow (Roberto Benigni)