BEST FEATURE
All of Us Strangers
American Fiction
May December
Passages
Past Lives
We Grown Now
BEST FIRST FEATURE
All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt
Chronicles of a Wandering Saint
Earth Mama
A Thousand and One
Upon Entry
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $1 million
The Artifice Girl
Cadejo Blanco
Fremont
Rotting in the Sun
The Unknown Country
BEST DIRECTOR
Andrew Haigh - All of Us Strangers
Todd Haynes - May December
William Oldroyd - Eileen
Ira Sachs - Passages
Celine Song - Past Lives
BEST SCREENPLAY
David Hemingson - The Holdovers
Cord Jefferson - American Fiction
Laura Moss, Brendan J. O'Brien - Birth/Rebirth
Emma Seligman, Rachel Sennott - Bottoms
Celine Song - Past Lives
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Samy Burch; Story by Samy Burch, Alex Mechanik - May December
Noah Galvin, Molly Gordon, Nick Lieberman, Ben Platt - Theater Camp
Tomás Gómez Bustillo - Chronicles of a Wandering Saint
Laurel Parmet - The Starling Girl
Alejandro Rojas, Juan Sebastián Vásquez - Upon Entry
BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE
Jessica Chastain - Memory
Greta Lee - Past Lives
Trace Lysette - Monica
Natalie Portman - May December
Judy Reyes - Birth/Rebirth
Franz Rogowski - Passages
Andrew Scott - All of Us Strangers
Teyana Taylor - A Thousand and One
Jeffrey Wright - American Fiction
Teo Yoo - Past Lives
BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE
Erika Alexander - American Fiction
Sterling K. Brown - American Fiction
Noah Galvin - Theater Camp
Anne Hathaway - Eileen
Glenn Howerton - BlackBerry
Marin Ireland - Eileen
Charles Melton - May December
Da'Vine Joy Randolph - The Holdovers
Catalina Saavedra - Rotting in the Sun
Ben Whishaw - Passages
BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Marshawn Lynch -Bottoms
Atibon Nazaire - Mountains
Tia Nomore - Earth Mama
Dominic Sessa - The Holdovers
Anaita Wali Zada - Fremont
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt
Chronicles of a Wandering Saint
The Holdovers
Monica
We Grown Now
BEST EDITING
How to Blow Up a Pipeline
Rotting in the Sun
Theater Camp
Upon Entry
We Grown Now
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – Given to one film's director, casting director and ensemble cast
Showing Up
Director: Kelly Reichardt
Casting Director: Gayle Keller
Ensemble Cast: André Benjamin, Hong Chau, Judd Hirsch, Heather Lawless, James Le Gros, John Magaro, Matt Malloy, Amanda Plummer, Maryann Plunkett, Denzel Rodriguez, Michelle Williams
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Bye Bye Tiberias
Four Daughters
Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project
Kokomo City
The Mother of All Lies
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Anatomy of a Fall (France)
Godland (Denmark0
Mami Wata (Nigeria)
Tótem (Mexico)
The Zone of Interest (United Kingdom, Poland, USA)
SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Joanna Arnow - Director of The Feeling That the Time for Doing Something Has Passed
Laura Moss - Director of Birth/Rebirth
Monica Sorelle - Director of Mountains
TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Set Hernandez - Director of Unseen
Jesse Short Bull, Laura Tomaselli - Director of Lakota Nation vs. United States
Sierra Urich - Director of Joonam
Independent Spirit Awards
For the films of 2023
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19354
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Return to “96th Academy Awards”
Jump to
- Announcements
- ↳ General Announcements
- Introductions
- ↳ Let Me Introduce Myself...
- The Academy Awards
- ↳ The 10th Decade
- ↳ 97th Academy Awards
- ↳ 96th Academy Awards
- ↳ 95th Academy Awards
- ↳ 94th Academy Awards
- ↳ 93rd Academy Awards
- ↳ 92nd Academy Awards
- ↳ 91st Academy Awards
- ↳ The 9th Decade
- ↳ 90th Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 90th Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 89th Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 89th Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 88th Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 88th Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 87th Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 87th Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 86th Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 86th Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 85th Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 85th Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 84th Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 84th Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 83rd Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 83rd Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 82nd Nominations and Winners
- ↳ 82nd Predictions and Precursors
- ↳ 81st and Other 9th Decade Discussions
- ↳ The 8th Decade
- ↳ The Damien Bona Memorial Oscar History Thread
- ↳ Other Oscar Discussions
- General Film Discussions
- ↳ 2020s
- ↳ Coming Soon
- ↳ 2024
- ↳ 2023
- ↳ 2022
- ↳ 2021
- ↳ 2020
- ↳ 2010s
- ↳ 2019
- ↳ 2018
- ↳ 2017
- ↳ 2016
- ↳ 2015
- ↳ 2014
- ↳ 2013
- ↳ 2012
- ↳ 2011
- ↳ 2010
- ↳ 2000s
- ↳ 2009
- ↳ 2008
- ↳ 2000 - 2007
- ↳ The First Century
- ↳ Dream Projects
- ↳ The People
- ↳ Other Film Discussions
- Miscellaneous Discussions
- ↳ Help Forum
- ↳ DVD Discussions
- ↳ Current Events
- ↳ Broadcast Media
- ↳ The Cam Dagg Memorial Theatre and Literature Forum
- ↳ General Off-Topic