I've recently announced these on my Facebook. If you're a friend, just check them out since I reveal my nominees and winners in more categories.
BEST PICTURE
"Collective"
"The Father"
"First Cow"
"i'm thinking of ending things"
"Judas and the Black Messiah"
"Nomadland"***
"Promising Young Woman"
"Quo Vadis, Aida?"
"Soul"
"Wolfwalkers"
BEST DIRECTOR
Florian Zeller, "The Father"
Kelly Reichardt, "First Cow"
Charlie Kaufman, "i'm thinking of ending things"
Chloe Zhao, "Nomadland"***
Jasmila Zbanic, "Quo Vadis, Aida?"
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Riz Ahmed, "Sound of Metal"
Chadwick Boseman, "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"
Anthony Hopkins, "The Father"***
Delroy Lindo, "Da 5 Bloods"
Mads Mikkelsen, "Another Round"
BEST ACTRESS IN LEADING ROLE
Radha Blank, "The 40 Year Old Version"
Jasna Đuričić, "Quo Vadis, Aida?"
Vanessa Kirby, "Pieces of a Woman"
Frances McDormand, "Nomadland"
Carey Mulligan, "Promising Young Woman"***
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Bo Burnham, "Promising Young Woman"
Daniel Kaluuya, "Judas and the Black Messiah"***
Alan Kim, "Minari"
Leslie Odom Jr., "One Night in Miami..."
Paul Raci, "Sound of Metal"
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Maria Bakalova, "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"
Sonia Braga, "Bacurau"
Olivia Colman, "The Father"
Amanda Seyfried, "Mank"
Yuh-jun Youn, "Minari"***
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Remi Weekes, Felicity Evans and Toby Venables, "His House"
Shaka King, Will Berson, Keith Lucas and Kenny Lucas, "Judas and the Black Messiah"
Andy Siara, "Palm Springs"
Emerald Fennell, "Promising Young Woman"***
Pete Docter, Kemp Powers and Mike Jones, "Soul"
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Eleanor Catton, "Emma"
Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, "The Father"***
Kelly Reichardt and Jon Raymond, "First Cow"
Charlie Kaufman, "i'm thinking of ending things"
Chloe Zhao, "Nomadland"
2020 Oscar Shouldabeens
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6390
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
-
- Adjunct
- Posts: 1188
- Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 9:27 am
- Location: Greece
Re: 2020 Oscar Shouldabeens
BEST PICTURE
The Father
Minari
The Trial of the Chicago 7
The White Tiger
Nomadland
BEST DIRECTOR
Lee Isaac Chung “Minari”
Chloe Zhao “Nomadland”
Florian Zeller “The Father”
David Fincher “Mank”
Emerald Fennell “Promising Young Woman”
BEST ACTOR
Riz Ahmed “Sound of Metal”
Kingsley Ben-Adir “One Night In Miami”
Chadwick Boseman “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Anthony Hopkins “The Father”
Mads Mikkelsen “Another Round”
Steven Yeun “Minari”
BEST ACTRESS
Vanessa Kirby “Pieces of a Woman”
Frances McDornand “Nomadland”
Carey Mulligan “Promising Young Woman”
Andra Day “The United States Vs. Billie Holiday”
Carrie Coon “The Nest”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Gregory Gadebois “J’Accuse”
Daniel Kaluuya “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Frank Langella “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Mark Rylance “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Barry Keoghan “Calm with Horses”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Olivia Colman “The Father”
Viola Davis “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Yuh-Jung Youn “Minari”
Essie Davis “The True History of the Kelly Gang”
Lesley Manville “Let Him Go”
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Minari
Quo Vadis, Aida?
Promising Young Woman
Never, Rarely, Sometimes, Always
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Father
One Night In Miami
The White Tiger
News of the World
Nomadland
BEST ENSEMBLE
The Trial of the Chicago 7
The True History of the Kelly Gang
Another Round
One Night In Miami
A Sun
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Tenet
Nomadland
One Night In Miami
The True History of the Kelly Gang
News of the World
BEST EDITING
The Father
The Trial of the Chicago 7
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Promising Young Woman
Tenet
BEST ART DIRECTION
Tenet
The Personal History of David Copperfield
Mank
The Father
J’Accuse
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Emma.
J’Accuse
The Personal History of David Copperfield
Mank
The Glorias
BEST MAKE UP
Hillbilly Elegy
Pinocchio
The Glorias
J’Accuse
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
BEST MUSIC SCORE
Come Away – John Debny
Mank – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Minari – Emile Mosseri
Tenet – Ludwig Goransson
The Life Ahead – Gabriel Yared
BEST SONG
“Your Name Engraved Herein” – Your Name Engraved Herein
“Never Break” - Giving Voice
“Fight for You” - Judas and the Black Messiah
“Speak Now” - One Night In Miami
“Rocket to the Moon” - Over the Moon
BEST SOUND
Tenet
Sound of Metal
News of the World
Da 5 Bloods
Mulan
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
Tenet
Mulan
Midnight Sky
Greyhound
News of the World
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Old Guard
Tenet
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Wonder Woman 1984
Welcome to Chechnya
BEST FOREIGN FILM
J’Accuse (France)
Another Round (Denmark)
Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia Herzegovina)
A Sun (Taiwan)
La Llorona (Guatemala)
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Collective
Dick Johnson Is Dead
Crip Camp
Welcome to Chechnya
My Octopus Teacher
BEST ANIMATED FILM
Onward
Wolfwalkers
Soul
The Father
Minari
The Trial of the Chicago 7
The White Tiger
Nomadland
BEST DIRECTOR
Lee Isaac Chung “Minari”
Chloe Zhao “Nomadland”
Florian Zeller “The Father”
David Fincher “Mank”
Emerald Fennell “Promising Young Woman”
BEST ACTOR
Riz Ahmed “Sound of Metal”
Kingsley Ben-Adir “One Night In Miami”
Chadwick Boseman “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Anthony Hopkins “The Father”
Mads Mikkelsen “Another Round”
Steven Yeun “Minari”
BEST ACTRESS
Vanessa Kirby “Pieces of a Woman”
Frances McDornand “Nomadland”
Carey Mulligan “Promising Young Woman”
Andra Day “The United States Vs. Billie Holiday”
Carrie Coon “The Nest”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Gregory Gadebois “J’Accuse”
Daniel Kaluuya “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Frank Langella “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Mark Rylance “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Barry Keoghan “Calm with Horses”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Olivia Colman “The Father”
Viola Davis “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Yuh-Jung Youn “Minari”
Essie Davis “The True History of the Kelly Gang”
Lesley Manville “Let Him Go”
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Minari
Quo Vadis, Aida?
Promising Young Woman
Never, Rarely, Sometimes, Always
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Father
One Night In Miami
The White Tiger
News of the World
Nomadland
BEST ENSEMBLE
The Trial of the Chicago 7
The True History of the Kelly Gang
Another Round
One Night In Miami
A Sun
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Tenet
Nomadland
One Night In Miami
The True History of the Kelly Gang
News of the World
BEST EDITING
The Father
The Trial of the Chicago 7
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Promising Young Woman
Tenet
BEST ART DIRECTION
Tenet
The Personal History of David Copperfield
Mank
The Father
J’Accuse
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Emma.
J’Accuse
The Personal History of David Copperfield
Mank
The Glorias
BEST MAKE UP
Hillbilly Elegy
Pinocchio
The Glorias
J’Accuse
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
BEST MUSIC SCORE
Come Away – John Debny
Mank – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Minari – Emile Mosseri
Tenet – Ludwig Goransson
The Life Ahead – Gabriel Yared
BEST SONG
“Your Name Engraved Herein” – Your Name Engraved Herein
“Never Break” - Giving Voice
“Fight for You” - Judas and the Black Messiah
“Speak Now” - One Night In Miami
“Rocket to the Moon” - Over the Moon
BEST SOUND
Tenet
Sound of Metal
News of the World
Da 5 Bloods
Mulan
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
Tenet
Mulan
Midnight Sky
Greyhound
News of the World
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Old Guard
Tenet
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Wonder Woman 1984
Welcome to Chechnya
BEST FOREIGN FILM
J’Accuse (France)
Another Round (Denmark)
Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia Herzegovina)
A Sun (Taiwan)
La Llorona (Guatemala)
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Collective
Dick Johnson Is Dead
Crip Camp
Welcome to Chechnya
My Octopus Teacher
BEST ANIMATED FILM
Onward
Wolfwalkers
Soul
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19353
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Re: 2020 Oscar Shouldabeens
As always, your criteria is your criteria, but I think it makes sense assuming the official AMPAS eligibility period for 2021 will be March 1-December 31, 2021. There will be a combination of films held back from 2020 along with many that were intended for 2021 as well as some last-minute releases in contention for next year's awards. Anything released in January or February of 2021, most of which were moved to those months only after AMPAS expanded its eligibility period for 2020, could easily get lost in the shuffle.Reza wrote:Should we be including 2021 releases amongst our 2020 picks?
Re: 2020 Oscar Shouldabeens
Should we be including 2021 releases amongst our 2020 picks?
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19353
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Re: 2020 Oscar Shouldabeens
2020
Best Picture
The Father
*Minari
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
Best Actor
*Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian
Steven Yeun, Minari
Best Actress
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Sophia Loren, The Life Ahead
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
*Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
Best Supporting Actor
Kingsley Ben-Adir, One Night in Miami
Brian Dennehy, Driveways
*Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
Best Supporting Actress
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
*Yuh-jung Youn, Minari
Best Director
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Darius Marder, Sound of Metal
Florian Zeller, The Father
*Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Best Picture
The Father
*Minari
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
Best Actor
*Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian
Steven Yeun, Minari
Best Actress
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Sophia Loren, The Life Ahead
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
*Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
Best Supporting Actor
Kingsley Ben-Adir, One Night in Miami
Brian Dennehy, Driveways
*Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
Best Supporting Actress
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
*Yuh-jung Youn, Minari
Best Director
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Darius Marder, Sound of Metal
Florian Zeller, The Father
*Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Re: 2020 Oscar Shouldabeens
BEST PICTURE
Da 5 Bloods
Minari
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
The Trial of the Chicago 7
BEST DIRECTOR
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Regina King, One Night in Miami
Spike Lee, Da 5 Bloods
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
--Everyone nominated is new except Spike Lee, who won this category two years ago for BlacKkKlansman.
BEST ACTOR
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods
Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield
-- Possibly the toughest category for me this year. All wonderful performances. Boseman's death adds poignancy to his nomination, but I went with the legendary Hopkins doing some of his best work. Hopkins is actually a two-time winner in this category, having won for The Silence of the Lambs and Nixon (with another win in support for Amistad). Ahmed was nominated a few years ago for his supporting role in Nightcrawlers. Patel won in support for Lion.
BEST ACTRESS
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Diane Lane, Let Him Go
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Elizabeth Moss, The Invisible Man
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
-- Davis won in support for Doubt (2008) and Fences (2016). Lane was nominated for Unfaithful (2002). McDormand won here for Fargo (1996) and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017). Mulligan as nominated for An Education (2009) and in support for Shame (2011).
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods
Billy Crystal, Standing Up, Falling Down
Bill Murray, On the Rocks
Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
-- I debated whether this would seem too calculated. In my defense, I did very much like Boseman's performance when I saw the film so I'm not merely giving this as a consolation prize. However, I was so strongly moved by Hopkins in The Father that I felt I couldn't resist awarding him in lead over Boseman. His role is what a true supporting part should be, and he gives Da 5 Bloods some its best emotional scenes.
Some will wonder about the choice of nominating Crystal. I think it's his best work in years, and some scenes resonated with me since I was close with someone who had been diagnosed with clinical depression -- something that affects his character's life in the film. Murray was nominated here in support for Get Low and won in lead for Lost in Translation.
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Candice Bergen, Let Them All Talk
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Olivia Coleman, The Father
Youn Yuh-Jung, Minari
Helena Zengel, News of the World
-- Coleman was nominated here for The Favourite, though she won the Oscar for lead that year.
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Father
News of the World
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
The Personal History of David Copperfield
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Mank
Minari
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7
BEST ANIMATED FILM
Onward
Over the Moon
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Soul
Wolfwalkers
BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
All In: The Fight for Democracy
Boys State
Crip Camp
The Social Dilemma
Time
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Another Round (Sweden)
The Disciple (India)
I Carry You with Me (Mexico)
The LIfe Ahead (Italy)
Night of the Kings (Ivory Coast)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Da 5 Bloods
Gretel & Hansel
Minari
News of the World
Nomadland
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Emma
Enola Holmes
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
The Personal History of David Copperfield
BEST FILM EDITING
The Father
Mank
News of the World
Nomadland
The Trial of the Chicago 7
BEST MAKEUP
Bill & Ted Face the Music
Emma
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Pinocchio
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Blizzard of Souls
Mank
The Personal History of David Copperfield
Soul
Wolfwalkers
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"The Square Root of Possible," from Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
"Lo Si (Seen)," from The Life Ahead
"Rain Song," from Minari
"Speak Now," from One Night in Miami
"Rocket to the Moon," from Over the Moon
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Mank
Mulan
News of the World
The Personal History of David Copperfield
BEST SOUND EDITING
Greyhound
The Invisible Man
Mulan
Tenet
Wonder Woman 1984
BEST SOUND MIXING
Greyhound
Mank
News of the World
Soul
Sound of Metal
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Greyhound
The Invisible Man
Love & Monsters
The Midnight Sky
Sonic the Hedgehog
AUDIENCE AWARD (voted on by the public):
The Invisible Man
Minari
Palm Springs
Promising Young Woman
Soul
___________________________________________________________________
TALLY:
7 Nominations:
News of the World (0 wins)
6 Nominations:
Nomadland (3 wins)
5 Nominations:
Da 5 Bloods (1 win)
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (0 wins)
Mank (0 wins)
Minari (Audience Award)
One Night in Miami (1 win)
The Personal History of David Copperfield (2 wins)
4 Nominations:
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (3 wins)
The Father (2 wins)
3 Nominations:
Greyhound (1 win)
The Invisible Man (1 win)
Jingle Jangle (0 wins)
Sound of Metal (1 win)
Soul (2 wins)
2 Nominations:
Emma (0 wins)
The Life Ahead (0 wins)
Mulan (0 wins)
Over the Moon (0 wins)
Wolfwalkers (0 wins)
Da 5 Bloods
Minari
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
The Trial of the Chicago 7
BEST DIRECTOR
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Regina King, One Night in Miami
Spike Lee, Da 5 Bloods
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
--Everyone nominated is new except Spike Lee, who won this category two years ago for BlacKkKlansman.
BEST ACTOR
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods
Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield
-- Possibly the toughest category for me this year. All wonderful performances. Boseman's death adds poignancy to his nomination, but I went with the legendary Hopkins doing some of his best work. Hopkins is actually a two-time winner in this category, having won for The Silence of the Lambs and Nixon (with another win in support for Amistad). Ahmed was nominated a few years ago for his supporting role in Nightcrawlers. Patel won in support for Lion.
BEST ACTRESS
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Diane Lane, Let Him Go
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Elizabeth Moss, The Invisible Man
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
-- Davis won in support for Doubt (2008) and Fences (2016). Lane was nominated for Unfaithful (2002). McDormand won here for Fargo (1996) and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017). Mulligan as nominated for An Education (2009) and in support for Shame (2011).
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods
Billy Crystal, Standing Up, Falling Down
Bill Murray, On the Rocks
Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
-- I debated whether this would seem too calculated. In my defense, I did very much like Boseman's performance when I saw the film so I'm not merely giving this as a consolation prize. However, I was so strongly moved by Hopkins in The Father that I felt I couldn't resist awarding him in lead over Boseman. His role is what a true supporting part should be, and he gives Da 5 Bloods some its best emotional scenes.
Some will wonder about the choice of nominating Crystal. I think it's his best work in years, and some scenes resonated with me since I was close with someone who had been diagnosed with clinical depression -- something that affects his character's life in the film. Murray was nominated here in support for Get Low and won in lead for Lost in Translation.
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Candice Bergen, Let Them All Talk
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Olivia Coleman, The Father
Youn Yuh-Jung, Minari
Helena Zengel, News of the World
-- Coleman was nominated here for The Favourite, though she won the Oscar for lead that year.
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Father
News of the World
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
The Personal History of David Copperfield
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Mank
Minari
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7
BEST ANIMATED FILM
Onward
Over the Moon
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Soul
Wolfwalkers
BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
All In: The Fight for Democracy
Boys State
Crip Camp
The Social Dilemma
Time
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Another Round (Sweden)
The Disciple (India)
I Carry You with Me (Mexico)
The LIfe Ahead (Italy)
Night of the Kings (Ivory Coast)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Da 5 Bloods
Gretel & Hansel
Minari
News of the World
Nomadland
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Emma
Enola Holmes
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
The Personal History of David Copperfield
BEST FILM EDITING
The Father
Mank
News of the World
Nomadland
The Trial of the Chicago 7
BEST MAKEUP
Bill & Ted Face the Music
Emma
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Pinocchio
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Blizzard of Souls
Mank
The Personal History of David Copperfield
Soul
Wolfwalkers
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"The Square Root of Possible," from Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
"Lo Si (Seen)," from The Life Ahead
"Rain Song," from Minari
"Speak Now," from One Night in Miami
"Rocket to the Moon," from Over the Moon
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Mank
Mulan
News of the World
The Personal History of David Copperfield
BEST SOUND EDITING
Greyhound
The Invisible Man
Mulan
Tenet
Wonder Woman 1984
BEST SOUND MIXING
Greyhound
Mank
News of the World
Soul
Sound of Metal
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Greyhound
The Invisible Man
Love & Monsters
The Midnight Sky
Sonic the Hedgehog
AUDIENCE AWARD (voted on by the public):
The Invisible Man
Minari
Palm Springs
Promising Young Woman
Soul
___________________________________________________________________
TALLY:
7 Nominations:
News of the World (0 wins)
6 Nominations:
Nomadland (3 wins)
5 Nominations:
Da 5 Bloods (1 win)
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (0 wins)
Mank (0 wins)
Minari (Audience Award)
One Night in Miami (1 win)
The Personal History of David Copperfield (2 wins)
4 Nominations:
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (3 wins)
The Father (2 wins)
3 Nominations:
Greyhound (1 win)
The Invisible Man (1 win)
Jingle Jangle (0 wins)
Sound of Metal (1 win)
Soul (2 wins)
2 Nominations:
Emma (0 wins)
The Life Ahead (0 wins)
Mulan (0 wins)
Over the Moon (0 wins)
Wolfwalkers (0 wins)
Last edited by criddic3 on Fri Apr 23, 2021 7:12 pm, edited 6 times in total.
"Because here’s the thing about life: There’s no accounting for what fate will deal you. Some days when you need a hand. There are other days when we’re called to lend a hand." -- President Joe Biden, 01/20/2021
2020 Oscar Shouldabeens
2020
Best Film
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
*Nomadland
Sound of Metal
Best Actor
*Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods
Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round
Gary Oldman, Mank
Best Actress
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
*Taapsee Pannu, Thappad
Best Supporting Actor
*Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Frank Langella, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
Best Supporting Actress
*Ellen Burstyn, Pieces of a Woman
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Best Director
David Fincher, Mank
Darius Marder, Sound of Metal
Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
Florian Zeller, The Father
*Chloë Zhao, Nomadland
Best Film
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
*Nomadland
Sound of Metal
Best Actor
*Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods
Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round
Gary Oldman, Mank
Best Actress
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
*Taapsee Pannu, Thappad
Best Supporting Actor
*Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Frank Langella, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
Best Supporting Actress
*Ellen Burstyn, Pieces of a Woman
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Best Director
David Fincher, Mank
Darius Marder, Sound of Metal
Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
Florian Zeller, The Father
*Chloë Zhao, Nomadland
Last edited by Reza on Sun Jan 07, 2024 2:01 am, edited 8 times in total.