They've copied LAFCAA for the past two years, and they're largely creatures of habit. I think any group that gave 'Pan's Labyrinth' Best Picture in 2006 is likely to give it to 'The Shape of Water' this year, but this year's crop of films to choose from might be better. With the exception of last year, they've gone for at least one outside the box choice in some category.
NATIONAL SOCIETY OF FILM CRITICS
Best Film: CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
Best Actor: CALL ME BY YOUR NAME / Timothée Chalamet
Best Actress: IN THE FADE / Diane Kruger
Best Supporting Actor: THE FLORIDA PROJECT / Willem DaFoe
Best Supporting Actress: LADY BIRD / Laurie Metcalf
Best Director: THE SHAPE OF WATER / Guillermo Del Toro
Best Screenplay: GET OUT / Jordan Peele
Best Cinematography: BLADE RUNNER 2049
Best Non-Fiction Film: FACES PLACES
Best Foreign-Language Film: BPM (BEATS PER MINUTE)
Predix: Nat'l Society of Film Critics Awards
Re: Predix: Nat'l Society of Film Critics Awards
"How's the despair?"
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6390
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
Re: Predix: Nat'l Society of Film Critics Awards
Picture: Lady Bird
1st Runner-Up: Call Me By Your Name
2nd Runner-Up: The Shape of Water
Director: Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water
1st Runner-Up: Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name
2nd Runner-Up: Jordan Peele, Get Out
Actor: Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
1st Runner-Up: James Franco, The Disaster Artist
2nd Runner-Up: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Actress: Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
1st Runner-Up: Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
2nd Runner-Up: Daniela Vega, A Fantastic Woman
Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
1st Runner-Up: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2nd Runner-Up: Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name
Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
1st Runner-Up: Allison Janney, I, Tonya
2nd Runner-Up: Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip
Screenplay: Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
1st Runner-Up: Jordan Peele, Get Out
2nd Runner-Up: James Ivory, Call Me By Your Name
Foreign Language Film: BPM (Beats Per Minute)
1st Runner-Up: A Fantastic Woman
2nd Runner-Up: Loveless
Non-Fiction Film: Jane
1st Runner-Up: Strong Island
2nd Runner-Up: Kedi
Cinematography: Rachel Morrison, Mudbound
1st Runner-Up: Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
2nd Runner-Up: Darius Khondji, The Lost City of Z
1st Runner-Up: Call Me By Your Name
2nd Runner-Up: The Shape of Water
Director: Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water
1st Runner-Up: Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name
2nd Runner-Up: Jordan Peele, Get Out
Actor: Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
1st Runner-Up: James Franco, The Disaster Artist
2nd Runner-Up: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Actress: Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
1st Runner-Up: Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
2nd Runner-Up: Daniela Vega, A Fantastic Woman
Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
1st Runner-Up: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2nd Runner-Up: Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name
Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
1st Runner-Up: Allison Janney, I, Tonya
2nd Runner-Up: Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip
Screenplay: Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
1st Runner-Up: Jordan Peele, Get Out
2nd Runner-Up: James Ivory, Call Me By Your Name
Foreign Language Film: BPM (Beats Per Minute)
1st Runner-Up: A Fantastic Woman
2nd Runner-Up: Loveless
Non-Fiction Film: Jane
1st Runner-Up: Strong Island
2nd Runner-Up: Kedi
Cinematography: Rachel Morrison, Mudbound
1st Runner-Up: Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
2nd Runner-Up: Darius Khondji, The Lost City of Z
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
Re: Predix: Nat'l Society of Film Critics Awards
Picture: Get Out
Director: Sean Baker (The Florida Project)
Screenplay: Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
Actor: Timothee Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)
Actress: Daniela Vega (A Fantastic Woman) with Cynthia Nixon a close second
Featured Actor: Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MO)
Featured Actress: Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
Foreign Language: The Square
Non-Fiction: Kedi
Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049
Director: Sean Baker (The Florida Project)
Screenplay: Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
Actor: Timothee Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)
Actress: Daniela Vega (A Fantastic Woman) with Cynthia Nixon a close second
Featured Actor: Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MO)
Featured Actress: Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
Foreign Language: The Square
Non-Fiction: Kedi
Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049
Last edited by Precious Doll on Fri Dec 29, 2017 6:14 am, edited 1 time in total.
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
-
- Assistant
- Posts: 516
- Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 4:48 pm
Predix: Nat'l Society of Film Critics Awards
Shall we give this a try?
Picture: Lady Bird; Get Out
Director: Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water); Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
Screenplay: Jordan Peele (Get Out); Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
Actor: Timothee Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name); James Franco (The Disaster Artist)
Actress: Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water); Saoirse Ronan (lady Bird)
Featured Actor: Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project); Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MO)
Featured Actress: Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird); Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
Cinematography: The Shape of Water; Blade Runner 2049
Picture: Lady Bird; Get Out
Director: Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water); Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
Screenplay: Jordan Peele (Get Out); Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
Actor: Timothee Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name); James Franco (The Disaster Artist)
Actress: Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water); Saoirse Ronan (lady Bird)
Featured Actor: Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project); Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MO)
Featured Actress: Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird); Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
Cinematography: The Shape of Water; Blade Runner 2049