Psychic Oscar Predictions Contest!
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6385
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
Re: Psychic Oscar Predictions Contest!
Is Phantom Thread really the title of the PTA fashion movie?
BTW, bizarre, don't forget to indicate your winners and you lack a "wild card" category and Animated Feature. Plus the bonus questions! Thanks.
BTW, bizarre, don't forget to indicate your winners and you lack a "wild card" category and Animated Feature. Plus the bonus questions! Thanks.
Re: Psychic Oscar Predictions Contest!
Supporting Actor is giving me the biggest headache here. Actress, too - which seemed packed only a few months ago, but so many films are now expected to be pushed ahead (Vox Lux, The Kidnapping of Edgardo Mortara), have been given odd release dates (Battle of the Sexes, The Current War) or have been hit by some controversy or other (Molly's Game, Detroit). I'm waiting for the supporting cast of The Post to be revealed; a character like Ben Bagdikian might prove a plum role for an actor in that race. I think we'll see some surprise contenders come out of the Venice-Toronto-NYFF woodwork in both categories.
UPDATED & EDITED JUNE 23rd 2017
Best Picture
Blade Runner 2049 (Warner Bros. / Oct. 6 | Producers: Andrew A. Kosove, Broderick Johnson, Bud Yorkin & Cynthia Yorkin)
Call Me by Your Name (Sony Pictures Classics / Nov. 24 | Producers: Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, James Ivory, Marco Morabito, Howard Rosenman, Peter Spears & Rodrigo Teixeira)
Darkest Hour (Focus / Nov. 22 | Producers: Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten & Douglas Urbanski)
WINNER: Downsizing (Paramount / Dec. 22 | Producers: Mark Johnson & Alexander Payne)
Get Out (Universal / Feb. 24 | Producers: Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm, Jr., Sean McKittrick & Jordan Peele)
Last Flag Flying (Amazon / Nov. 17 | Producers: Ginger Sledge & John Sloss)
Mother! (Paramount / Oct. 13 | Producers: Darren Aronofsky, Scott Franklin & Ari Handel)
Roman Israel, Esq. (aka Inner Circle aka Inner City) (Columbia / TBA | Producers: Todd Black, Jennifer Fox & Brian Oliver)
Wonderstruck (Roadside-Amazon / Oct. 20 | Producers: Brian Bell, Pamela Koffler, Frank Murray, John Sloss & Christine Vachon)
Best Director
Dan Gilroy, for Roman Israel, Esq. (aka Inner Circle aka Inner City)
Luca Guadagnino, for Call Me by Your Name
Todd Haynes, for Wonderstruck
WINNER: Alexander Payne, for Downsizing
Denis Villeneuve, for Blade Runner 2049
Best Actor
Bryan Cranston, in Last Flag Flying
Matt Damon, in Downsizing
Daniel Day-Lewis, in Phantom Thread
WINNER: Gary Oldman, in Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, in Roman Israel, Esq. (aka Inner Circle aka Inner City)
Best Actress
Jessica Chastain, in Molly's Game
Judi Dench, in Victoria and Abdul
Jennifer Lawrence, in Mother!
WINNER: Frances McDormand, in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Meryl Streep, in The Papers
Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, in The Florida Project
Colin Farrell, in Roman Israel, Esq. (aka Inner Circle aka Inner City)
Laurence Fishburne, in Last Flag Flying
Ben Mendelsohn, in Darkest Hour
WINNER: Michael Stuhlbarg, in Call Me by Your Name
Best Supporting Actress
Hong Chau, in Downsizing
Allison Janney, in I, Tonya
Julianne Moore, in Wonderstruck
WINNER: Michelle Pfeiffer, in Mother!
Kristin Scott Thomas, in Darkest Hour
Best Adapted Screenplay
WINNER: Call Me by Your Name by Walter Fasano, Luca Guadagnino & James Ivory, from the novel by André Aciman
Last Flag Flying by Richard Linklater & Darryl Ponicsan, from the novel by Ponicsan
Molly's Game by Aaron Sorkin, from the memoir by Molly Bloom
Mudbound by Dee Rees & Virgil Williams, from the novel by Hillary Jordan
Wonderstruck by Brian Selznick, from his novel
Best Original Screenplay
Darkest Hour by Anthony McCarten
WINNER: Downsizing by Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor
Get Out by Jordan Peele
Roman Israel, Esq. (aka Inner Circle aka Inner City) by Dan Gilroy
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri by Martin McDonagh
Best Animated Feature
The Breadwinner (GKids / TBA | Producers: Angelina Jolie, Anthony Leo, Tomm Moore, Mimi Polk Gitlin, Andrew Rosen & Paul Young, directed by Nora Twomey)
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie (20th Century Fox / Jun. 2 | Producers: Mireille Soria & Mark Swift, directed by David Soren)
WINNER: Coco (Disney / Nov. 22 | Producer: Darla K. Anderson, directed by Lee Unkrich)
Ferdinand (20th Century Fox / Dec. 15 | Producers: Bruce Anderson & Lori Forte, directed by Carlos Saldanha)
Loving Vincent (Distributor TBD / TBA | Producers: Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart & Hugh Welchman, directed by Dorota Kobiela & Hugh Welchman)
WILDCARD CATEGORY: Best Film Editing
Blade Runner 2049 - Joe Walker
Downsizing - Kevin Tent
WINNER: Dunkirk - Lee Smith
Get Out - Gregory Plotkin
Wonderstruck - Affonso Gonçalves
UPDATED & EDITED JUNE 23rd 2017
Best Picture
Blade Runner 2049 (Warner Bros. / Oct. 6 | Producers: Andrew A. Kosove, Broderick Johnson, Bud Yorkin & Cynthia Yorkin)
Call Me by Your Name (Sony Pictures Classics / Nov. 24 | Producers: Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, James Ivory, Marco Morabito, Howard Rosenman, Peter Spears & Rodrigo Teixeira)
Darkest Hour (Focus / Nov. 22 | Producers: Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten & Douglas Urbanski)
WINNER: Downsizing (Paramount / Dec. 22 | Producers: Mark Johnson & Alexander Payne)
Get Out (Universal / Feb. 24 | Producers: Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm, Jr., Sean McKittrick & Jordan Peele)
Last Flag Flying (Amazon / Nov. 17 | Producers: Ginger Sledge & John Sloss)
Mother! (Paramount / Oct. 13 | Producers: Darren Aronofsky, Scott Franklin & Ari Handel)
Roman Israel, Esq. (aka Inner Circle aka Inner City) (Columbia / TBA | Producers: Todd Black, Jennifer Fox & Brian Oliver)
Wonderstruck (Roadside-Amazon / Oct. 20 | Producers: Brian Bell, Pamela Koffler, Frank Murray, John Sloss & Christine Vachon)
Best Director
Dan Gilroy, for Roman Israel, Esq. (aka Inner Circle aka Inner City)
Luca Guadagnino, for Call Me by Your Name
Todd Haynes, for Wonderstruck
WINNER: Alexander Payne, for Downsizing
Denis Villeneuve, for Blade Runner 2049
Best Actor
Bryan Cranston, in Last Flag Flying
Matt Damon, in Downsizing
Daniel Day-Lewis, in Phantom Thread
WINNER: Gary Oldman, in Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, in Roman Israel, Esq. (aka Inner Circle aka Inner City)
Best Actress
Jessica Chastain, in Molly's Game
Judi Dench, in Victoria and Abdul
Jennifer Lawrence, in Mother!
WINNER: Frances McDormand, in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Meryl Streep, in The Papers
Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, in The Florida Project
Colin Farrell, in Roman Israel, Esq. (aka Inner Circle aka Inner City)
Laurence Fishburne, in Last Flag Flying
Ben Mendelsohn, in Darkest Hour
WINNER: Michael Stuhlbarg, in Call Me by Your Name
Best Supporting Actress
Hong Chau, in Downsizing
Allison Janney, in I, Tonya
Julianne Moore, in Wonderstruck
WINNER: Michelle Pfeiffer, in Mother!
Kristin Scott Thomas, in Darkest Hour
Best Adapted Screenplay
WINNER: Call Me by Your Name by Walter Fasano, Luca Guadagnino & James Ivory, from the novel by André Aciman
Last Flag Flying by Richard Linklater & Darryl Ponicsan, from the novel by Ponicsan
Molly's Game by Aaron Sorkin, from the memoir by Molly Bloom
Mudbound by Dee Rees & Virgil Williams, from the novel by Hillary Jordan
Wonderstruck by Brian Selznick, from his novel
Best Original Screenplay
Darkest Hour by Anthony McCarten
WINNER: Downsizing by Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor
Get Out by Jordan Peele
Roman Israel, Esq. (aka Inner Circle aka Inner City) by Dan Gilroy
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri by Martin McDonagh
Best Animated Feature
The Breadwinner (GKids / TBA | Producers: Angelina Jolie, Anthony Leo, Tomm Moore, Mimi Polk Gitlin, Andrew Rosen & Paul Young, directed by Nora Twomey)
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie (20th Century Fox / Jun. 2 | Producers: Mireille Soria & Mark Swift, directed by David Soren)
WINNER: Coco (Disney / Nov. 22 | Producer: Darla K. Anderson, directed by Lee Unkrich)
Ferdinand (20th Century Fox / Dec. 15 | Producers: Bruce Anderson & Lori Forte, directed by Carlos Saldanha)
Loving Vincent (Distributor TBD / TBA | Producers: Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart & Hugh Welchman, directed by Dorota Kobiela & Hugh Welchman)
WILDCARD CATEGORY: Best Film Editing
Blade Runner 2049 - Joe Walker
Downsizing - Kevin Tent
WINNER: Dunkirk - Lee Smith
Get Out - Gregory Plotkin
Wonderstruck - Affonso Gonçalves
Last edited by bizarre on Thu Jun 22, 2017 4:18 pm, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19339
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Re: Psychic Oscar Predictions Contest!
FYI, The Post is now being referred to as Untitled Steven Spielberg.
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6385
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
Re: Psychic Oscar Predictions Contest!
BEST PICTURE
Baby Driver
Call Me By Your Name***
Darkest Hour
Detroit
Get Out
The Greatest Showman
The Papers
Phantom Thread
Victoria and Abdul
Wonderstruck
BEST DIRECTOR
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name***
Kathryn Bigelow, Detroit
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Steven Spielberg, The Papers
Todd Haynes, Wonderstruck
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Andrew Garfield, Breathe
Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour***
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Annette Bening, Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Judi Dench, Victoria and Abdul***
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri
Daniela Vega, A Fantastic Woman
Meryl Streep, The Papers
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sterling K. Brown, Marshall
Ali Fazal, Victoria and Abdul
John Hurt, Darkest Hour
Jason Mitchell, Detroit
Michael Stuhlbargh, Call Me By Your Name***
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Catherine Keener, Get Out
Julianne Moore, Wonderstruck
Julia Roberts, The Wonder
Michelle Pfieffer, Mother!
Michelle Williams, The Greatest Showman
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Edgar Wright, Baby Driver
Kumail Nanjani and Emily V. Gordon, The Big Sick
Mark Boal, Detroit
Jordan Peele, Get Out***
Liz Hannah, The Papers
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Sofia Coppola, The Beguiled
James Ivory, Luca Guadagnino and Walter Fasano, Call Me By Your Name***
Dee Rees and Virgil Williams, Mudbound
Lee Hall, Victoria and Abdul
Brian Selznick, Wonderstruck
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Breadwinner
Cars 3
Coco***
Ferdinand
The LEGO Batman Movie
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049***
Bruno Delbonnel, Darkest Hour
Hoyt von Hoytema, Dunkirk
Darius Khondji, The Lost City of Z
Ed Lachmann, Wonderstruck
BONUS Q's:
1. Who will receive Honorary Awards? Max von Sydow, Donald Sutherland, Tatsuya Nakadai, David Lynch, Agnes Varda.
2. How many Best Picture nominees will there be? 9
Baby Driver
Call Me By Your Name***
Darkest Hour
Detroit
Get Out
The Greatest Showman
The Papers
Phantom Thread
Victoria and Abdul
Wonderstruck
BEST DIRECTOR
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name***
Kathryn Bigelow, Detroit
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Steven Spielberg, The Papers
Todd Haynes, Wonderstruck
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Andrew Garfield, Breathe
Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour***
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Annette Bening, Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Judi Dench, Victoria and Abdul***
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri
Daniela Vega, A Fantastic Woman
Meryl Streep, The Papers
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sterling K. Brown, Marshall
Ali Fazal, Victoria and Abdul
John Hurt, Darkest Hour
Jason Mitchell, Detroit
Michael Stuhlbargh, Call Me By Your Name***
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Catherine Keener, Get Out
Julianne Moore, Wonderstruck
Julia Roberts, The Wonder
Michelle Pfieffer, Mother!
Michelle Williams, The Greatest Showman
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Edgar Wright, Baby Driver
Kumail Nanjani and Emily V. Gordon, The Big Sick
Mark Boal, Detroit
Jordan Peele, Get Out***
Liz Hannah, The Papers
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Sofia Coppola, The Beguiled
James Ivory, Luca Guadagnino and Walter Fasano, Call Me By Your Name***
Dee Rees and Virgil Williams, Mudbound
Lee Hall, Victoria and Abdul
Brian Selznick, Wonderstruck
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Breadwinner
Cars 3
Coco***
Ferdinand
The LEGO Batman Movie
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049***
Bruno Delbonnel, Darkest Hour
Hoyt von Hoytema, Dunkirk
Darius Khondji, The Lost City of Z
Ed Lachmann, Wonderstruck
BONUS Q's:
1. Who will receive Honorary Awards? Max von Sydow, Donald Sutherland, Tatsuya Nakadai, David Lynch, Agnes Varda.
2. How many Best Picture nominees will there be? 9
Last edited by anonymous1980 on Fri Jun 30, 2017 4:34 am, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19339
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Re: Psychic Oscar Predictions Contest!
I had von Sydow in the back of my mind, but forgot all about him when I listed Albert Finney in my predictions - changing Finney to von Sydow now.Precious Doll wrote:By no means predictions but I really hope that Max von Sydow, Donald Sutherland, Paul Schrader & Brian De Palma are considered for well earned Honorary Oscars.
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
Re: Psychic Oscar Predictions Contest!
By no means predictions but I really hope that Max von Sydow, Donald Sutherland, Paul Schrader & Brian De Palma are considered for well earned Honorary Oscars.
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
-
- Emeritus
- Posts: 3650
- Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 3:57 pm
- Location: Illinois
Re: Psychic Oscar Predictions Contest!
PICTURE
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
*Detroit
Downsizing
Dunkirk
The Glass Castle
Mother
Mudbound
Suburbicon
Untitled Fashion Movie
DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson, Untitled Fashion Movie
*Kathryn Bigelow, Detroit
Daniel Cretton, The Glass Castle
Alexander Payne, Downsizing
Joe Wright, Darkest Hour
ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman, Marshall
*Matt Damon, Downsizing
Daniel Day-Lewis, Untitled Fashion Movie
Michael Fassbender, The Snowman
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
ACTRESS
*Judi Dench, Victoria and Abdul
Brie Larson, The Glass Castle
Jennifer Lawrence, Mother
Julianne Moore, Suburbicon
Emma Thompson, The Children Act
SUPPORTING ACTOR
John Boyega, Detroit
*Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name
Woody Harrelson, The Glass Castle
John Hurt, Darkest Hour
Jason Mitchell, Mudbound
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
*Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Kaitlyn Dever, Detroit
Julianne Moore, Wonderstruck
Michelle Pfeiffer, Mother
Naomi Watts, The Glass Castle
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Detroit
Downsizing
Get Out
Suburbicon
*Untitled Fashion Movie
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name
The Children Act
The Glass Castle
*Mudbound
Wonderstruck
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
City of Ghosts
*The Death and Life of Marsha P. Johnson
Death in the Terminal
Tell Them We Are Rising: The Story of Black Colleges & Universities
Water & Power: A California Heist
ANIMATED FEATURE
The Breadwinner
*Coco
The Girl Without Hands
The Lego Batman Movie
My Entire High School Sinking Into the Sea
HONORARY OSCARS
Peter Bogdanovich
Harrison Ford
Phillip Glass
Douglas Trumbull
Liv Ullmann
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
*Detroit
Downsizing
Dunkirk
The Glass Castle
Mother
Mudbound
Suburbicon
Untitled Fashion Movie
DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson, Untitled Fashion Movie
*Kathryn Bigelow, Detroit
Daniel Cretton, The Glass Castle
Alexander Payne, Downsizing
Joe Wright, Darkest Hour
ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman, Marshall
*Matt Damon, Downsizing
Daniel Day-Lewis, Untitled Fashion Movie
Michael Fassbender, The Snowman
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
ACTRESS
*Judi Dench, Victoria and Abdul
Brie Larson, The Glass Castle
Jennifer Lawrence, Mother
Julianne Moore, Suburbicon
Emma Thompson, The Children Act
SUPPORTING ACTOR
John Boyega, Detroit
*Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name
Woody Harrelson, The Glass Castle
John Hurt, Darkest Hour
Jason Mitchell, Mudbound
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
*Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Kaitlyn Dever, Detroit
Julianne Moore, Wonderstruck
Michelle Pfeiffer, Mother
Naomi Watts, The Glass Castle
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Detroit
Downsizing
Get Out
Suburbicon
*Untitled Fashion Movie
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name
The Children Act
The Glass Castle
*Mudbound
Wonderstruck
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
City of Ghosts
*The Death and Life of Marsha P. Johnson
Death in the Terminal
Tell Them We Are Rising: The Story of Black Colleges & Universities
Water & Power: A California Heist
ANIMATED FEATURE
The Breadwinner
*Coco
The Girl Without Hands
The Lego Batman Movie
My Entire High School Sinking Into the Sea
HONORARY OSCARS
Peter Bogdanovich
Harrison Ford
Phillip Glass
Douglas Trumbull
Liv Ullmann
"Go into the world and do well. But more importantly, go into the world and do good."
- Minor Myers, Jr.
- Minor Myers, Jr.
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6385
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
Re: Psychic Oscar Predictions Contest!
When he sold the Star Wars properties to Disney for billions of dollars, he donated a huge chunk of it to charity.Reza wrote:Is Lucas known for his work on Humanitarian causes? That's what the Jean Hersholt is given for.criddic3 wrote:Honorary:
George Lucas (Jean Hersholt)
Re: Psychic Oscar Predictions Contest!
Is Lucas known for his work on Humanitarian causes? That's what the Jean Hersholt is given for.criddic3 wrote:Honorary:
George Lucas (Jean Hersholt)
Re: Psychic Oscar Predictions Contest!
How did I forget that?? Updated.anonymous1980 wrote:I'm pretty sure Jerry Lewis will NOT be receiving the Jean Hersholt this year because he already got it back in 2009.criddic3 wrote:[
Honorary:
Arnold Schwarzenegger [hey, Jackie Chan got one!]
Jerry Lewis (Jean Hersholt)
Roger Deakins.
Oh and don't forget to indicate your WINNERS, guys!
"Because here’s the thing about life: There’s no accounting for what fate will deal you. Some days when you need a hand. There are other days when we’re called to lend a hand." -- President Joe Biden, 01/20/2021
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6385
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
Re: Psychic Oscar Predictions Contest!
I'm pretty sure Jerry Lewis will NOT be receiving the Jean Hersholt this year because he already got it back in 2009.criddic3 wrote:[
Honorary:
Arnold Schwarzenegger [hey, Jackie Chan got one!]
Jerry Lewis (Jean Hersholt)
Roger Deakins.
Oh and don't forget to indicate your WINNERS, guys!
Re: Psychic Oscar Predictions Contest!
[Highlighted indicates winner prediction]
Picture
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
The Greatest Showman
Marshall
Mother!
The Mountain Between Us
Murder on the Orient Express
Wonder
Director
Darren Aronofsky, "Mother!"
Kenneth Branagh, "Murder on the Orient Express"
Reginald Hudlin, "Marshall"
Denis Villeneuve, "Blade Runner 2049"
Joe Wright, "Darkest Hour"
Actor
Chadwick Boseman, "Marshall"
Benedict Cumberbatch, "The Current War"
Idris Elba, "The Mountain Between Us"
Hugh Jackman, "The Greatest Showman"
Gary Oldman, "Darkest Hour"
Actress
Judi Dench, "Victoria and Abdul"
Jennifer Lawrence, "Mother!"
Elizabeth Olsen, "Wind River"
Julia Roberts, "Wonder"
Kate Winslet, "The Mountain Between Us"
Supporting Actor
Sterling K. Brown, "Marshall"
Nicholas Hoult, "The Current War"
John Hurt, "Darkest Hour"
Jacob Tremblay, "Wonder"
Michael Sheen, "Home Again"
Supporting Actress
Diahann Carroll, "The Greatest Showman"
Jennifer Connelly, "Granite Mountain"
Carrie Fisher, "Star Wars: The Last Jedi"
Charlotte Gainsbourg, "The Snowman"
Michelle Pfeiffer, "Murder on the Orient Express"
Original Screenplay
Downsizing
Get Out
The Greatest Showman
Marshall
Suburbicon
Adapted Screenplay
Call Me by Your Name
The Mountain Between Us
Murder on the Orient Express
Red Sparrow
Wonder
Animated Feature
Animal Crackers
Cars 3
Coco
The Lego Ninjago Movie
The Star
Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Transformers: The Last Knight
Honorary:
Arnold Schwarzenegger [hey, Jackie Chan got one!]
George Lucas (Jean Hersholt)
Roger Deakins
# of Best Pic nominees: 8
Host: Bring back Billy Crystal one more time, or team him with Steve Martin... ooh I like that idea....
Picture
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
The Greatest Showman
Marshall
Mother!
The Mountain Between Us
Murder on the Orient Express
Wonder
Director
Darren Aronofsky, "Mother!"
Kenneth Branagh, "Murder on the Orient Express"
Reginald Hudlin, "Marshall"
Denis Villeneuve, "Blade Runner 2049"
Joe Wright, "Darkest Hour"
Actor
Chadwick Boseman, "Marshall"
Benedict Cumberbatch, "The Current War"
Idris Elba, "The Mountain Between Us"
Hugh Jackman, "The Greatest Showman"
Gary Oldman, "Darkest Hour"
Actress
Judi Dench, "Victoria and Abdul"
Jennifer Lawrence, "Mother!"
Elizabeth Olsen, "Wind River"
Julia Roberts, "Wonder"
Kate Winslet, "The Mountain Between Us"
Supporting Actor
Sterling K. Brown, "Marshall"
Nicholas Hoult, "The Current War"
John Hurt, "Darkest Hour"
Jacob Tremblay, "Wonder"
Michael Sheen, "Home Again"
Supporting Actress
Diahann Carroll, "The Greatest Showman"
Jennifer Connelly, "Granite Mountain"
Carrie Fisher, "Star Wars: The Last Jedi"
Charlotte Gainsbourg, "The Snowman"
Michelle Pfeiffer, "Murder on the Orient Express"
Original Screenplay
Downsizing
Get Out
The Greatest Showman
Marshall
Suburbicon
Adapted Screenplay
Call Me by Your Name
The Mountain Between Us
Murder on the Orient Express
Red Sparrow
Wonder
Animated Feature
Animal Crackers
Cars 3
Coco
The Lego Ninjago Movie
The Star
Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Transformers: The Last Knight
Honorary:
Arnold Schwarzenegger [hey, Jackie Chan got one!]
George Lucas (Jean Hersholt)
Roger Deakins
# of Best Pic nominees: 8
Host: Bring back Billy Crystal one more time, or team him with Steve Martin... ooh I like that idea....
Last edited by criddic3 on Thu Apr 13, 2017 2:02 am, edited 1 time in total.
"Because here’s the thing about life: There’s no accounting for what fate will deal you. Some days when you need a hand. There are other days when we’re called to lend a hand." -- President Joe Biden, 01/20/2021
Re: Psychic Oscar Predictions Contest!
With Payne's track record, I think we can assume otherwise. If it works, it could be lauded as a big budget risk on his part, and (because he deals in social critique) maybe the second coming of Birdman.
"How's the despair?"
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19339
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Re: Psychic Oscar Predictions Contest!
I might embrace it in the end, but right now it just sounds like Honey, I Shrunk the Kids redux.
Re: Psychic Oscar Predictions Contest!
Why is that? It's entirely possible that the film will be a flop but while I'm not Alexander Payne's biggest champion, it looks like a fascinating undertaking, it has a high-profile Christmas date, it looks to fit the mood of the country perhaps, and every Academy voters love the guy.
"How's the despair?"