1. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2. Finding Nemo
3. Kill Bill: Volume 1
4. Mystic River
5. Lost in Splendor
6. American Splendor
7. School of Rock
8. Monster
9. In America
10. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Ten Best Films of 2003
-
- Temp
- Posts: 431
- Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2003 1:07 am
- Location: Kentucky
- Contact:
-
- Graduate
- Posts: 197
- Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 1:47 pm
- Location: Boston
1. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Peter Jackson)
2. Mystic River (Clint Eastwood)
3. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (Peter Weir)
4. Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola)
5. 21 Grams (Alejandro González Iñárritu)
6. City of God (Fernando Meirelles)
7. Finding Nemo (Andrew Stanton)
8. Big Fish (Tim Burton)
9. Dirty Pretty Things (Stephen Frears)
10. In America (Jim Sheridan)
Honorable Mentions: American Splendor; Capturing the Friedmans; Shattered Glass; House of Sand and Fog; The Fog of War; Kill Bill, Volume 1
2. Mystic River (Clint Eastwood)
3. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (Peter Weir)
4. Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola)
5. 21 Grams (Alejandro González Iñárritu)
6. City of God (Fernando Meirelles)
7. Finding Nemo (Andrew Stanton)
8. Big Fish (Tim Burton)
9. Dirty Pretty Things (Stephen Frears)
10. In America (Jim Sheridan)
Honorable Mentions: American Splendor; Capturing the Friedmans; Shattered Glass; House of Sand and Fog; The Fog of War; Kill Bill, Volume 1
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
1. Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola)
2. Capturing the Friedmans (Andrew Jarecki)
3. American Splendor (Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcin)
4. In the Cut (Jane Campion)
5. Father and Son (Alexander Sokurov)
6. Strayed (Andre Techine)
7. A Good Lawyer’s Wife (Im Sang-soo)
8. Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter and Spring (Kim Ki-duk)
9. Oldboy (Park Chanwook)
10. In This World (Michael Winterbottom)
2. Capturing the Friedmans (Andrew Jarecki)
3. American Splendor (Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcin)
4. In the Cut (Jane Campion)
5. Father and Son (Alexander Sokurov)
6. Strayed (Andre Techine)
7. A Good Lawyer’s Wife (Im Sang-soo)
8. Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter and Spring (Kim Ki-duk)
9. Oldboy (Park Chanwook)
10. In This World (Michael Winterbottom)
"I want cement covering every blade of grass in this nation! Don't we taxpayers have a voice anymore?" Peggy Gravel (Mink Stole) in John Waters' Desperate Living (1977)
1. Mystic River
2. Lost in Translation
3. Open Range
4. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
5. Big Fish
6. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
7. The Last Samurai
8. City of God
9. Whale Rider
10. Finding Nemo
2. Lost in Translation
3. Open Range
4. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
5. Big Fish
6. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
7. The Last Samurai
8. City of God
9. Whale Rider
10. Finding Nemo
"Because here’s the thing about life: There’s no accounting for what fate will deal you. Some days when you need a hand. There are other days when we’re called to lend a hand." -- President Joe Biden, 01/20/2021
1. Raising Victor Vargas (Peter Sollett)
2. The Dreamers (Bernardo Bertolucci)
3. The Lord of the Rings: the Fellowship of the Ring (Peter Jackson)
4. Capturing the Friedmans (Andrew Jarecki)
5. Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter... and Spring (Ki-Duk Kim)
6. Master and Commander: the Far Side of the World (Peter Weir)
7. Elephant (Gus Van Sant)
8. Shattered Glass (Billy Ray)
9. Finding Nemo (Andrew Stanton)
10. Good Bye, Lenin! (Wolfgang Becker)
Edited By rudeboy on 1281875159
2. The Dreamers (Bernardo Bertolucci)
3. The Lord of the Rings: the Fellowship of the Ring (Peter Jackson)
4. Capturing the Friedmans (Andrew Jarecki)
5. Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter... and Spring (Ki-Duk Kim)
6. Master and Commander: the Far Side of the World (Peter Weir)
7. Elephant (Gus Van Sant)
8. Shattered Glass (Billy Ray)
9. Finding Nemo (Andrew Stanton)
10. Good Bye, Lenin! (Wolfgang Becker)
Edited By rudeboy on 1281875159
-
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4312
- Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 8:49 pm
1. Mystic River (Clint Eastwood)
2. House of Sand and Fog (Vadim Perelman)
3. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Peter Jackson)
4. Big Fish (Tim Burton)
5. City of God (Fernando Meirelles)
6. 21 Grams (Alejandro González Iñárritu)
7. Finding Nemo (Andrew Stanton)
8. Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola)
9. The Company (Robert Altman)
10. 11'9"01 - September 11 (Youssef Chahine, Amos Gitaï, Alejandro González Iñárritu, Shohei Imamura, Claude Lelouch, Ken Loach, Samira Makhmalbaf, Mira Nair, Idrissa Ouedraogo, Sean Penn, Danis Tanovic)
2. House of Sand and Fog (Vadim Perelman)
3. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Peter Jackson)
4. Big Fish (Tim Burton)
5. City of God (Fernando Meirelles)
6. 21 Grams (Alejandro González Iñárritu)
7. Finding Nemo (Andrew Stanton)
8. Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola)
9. The Company (Robert Altman)
10. 11'9"01 - September 11 (Youssef Chahine, Amos Gitaï, Alejandro González Iñárritu, Shohei Imamura, Claude Lelouch, Ken Loach, Samira Makhmalbaf, Mira Nair, Idrissa Ouedraogo, Sean Penn, Danis Tanovic)
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 19353
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 3:22 pm
- Location: Jersey Shore
Ten Best Films of 2003
Ten Best Films of 2003
In America (Jim Sheridan)
The Station Agent (Tom McCarthy)
Mystic River (Clint Eastwood)
Lost in Translation (Sophia Coppola)
American Splendor (Robert Pulcini, Shari Springer Berman)
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (Peter Weir)
Love Actually (Richard Curtis)
Dirty Pretty Things (Stephen Frears)
City of God (Fernando Meirelles)
21 Grams (Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu)
In America (Jim Sheridan)
The Station Agent (Tom McCarthy)
Mystic River (Clint Eastwood)
Lost in Translation (Sophia Coppola)
American Splendor (Robert Pulcini, Shari Springer Berman)
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (Peter Weir)
Love Actually (Richard Curtis)
Dirty Pretty Things (Stephen Frears)
City of God (Fernando Meirelles)
21 Grams (Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu)