Top Ten List
-
- Temp
- Posts: 431
- Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2003 1:07 am
- Location: Kentucky
- Contact:
Not sure if I posted this or not, but I figure it'd be fun to post my lists. So, for better or for worst, here they are:
1. The Dark Knight
2. Wall-E
3. The Wrestler
4. Milk
5. In Bruges
6. Gran Torino
7. Frost/Nixon
8. Tropic Thunder
9. Let the Right One In
10. Changeling
1. The Dark Knight
2. Wall-E
3. The Wrestler
4. Milk
5. In Bruges
6. Gran Torino
7. Frost/Nixon
8. Tropic Thunder
9. Let the Right One In
10. Changeling
"You are what you love, not what loves you." - Nicholas Cage; Adaptation
1. Milk (Gus Van Sant)
2. The Class (Laurent Cantet)
3. Gomorrah (Matteo Garrone)
4. In Bruges (Martin McDonagh)
5. The Wrestler (Darren Aronofsky)
6. Antique Bakery (Kyu-Dong Min)
7. Frost/Nixon (Ron Howard)
8. Son of Rambow (Garth Jennings)
9. Wendy and Lucy (Kelly Reichardt)
10. I’ve Loved You So Long (Philippe Claudel)
2. The Class (Laurent Cantet)
3. Gomorrah (Matteo Garrone)
4. In Bruges (Martin McDonagh)
5. The Wrestler (Darren Aronofsky)
6. Antique Bakery (Kyu-Dong Min)
7. Frost/Nixon (Ron Howard)
8. Son of Rambow (Garth Jennings)
9. Wendy and Lucy (Kelly Reichardt)
10. I’ve Loved You So Long (Philippe Claudel)
I can't believe that, although we're already deep into 2010, I still have a few 2008 films that I should see. Nevertheless, at this point I just have to call it a day so I can focus more on 2009.
Another thing that I can't quite believe: a film directed by Uli Edel is at the top of my "top 10 films of the year" list.
****
none yet
***½
1. Baader Meinhof Complex
2. Waltz with Bashir
***
3. Changeling
4. Slumdog Millionaire
5. Milk
6. Gomorra
7. Beaufort
8. The Edge of Heaven
9. The Counterfeiters
**½
10. The Wrestler
11. The Class
12. Reprise
13. Chop Shop
14. Tell No One
15. My Winnipeg
16. Frost/Nixon
17. Gran Torino
18. Hunger
**
19. Boy A
20. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
21. The Dark Knight
22. Revolutionary Road
23. Son of Rambow
*½
24. Elegy
25. WALL-E
26. Boarding Gate
27. Choke
28. The Band's Visit
29. Margot at the Wedding
30. Valkyrie
31. Burn After Reading
32. Zack and Miri Make a Porno
33. Appaloosa
34. Marley & Me
35. Defiance
36. Mongol
37. Tropic Thunder
38. Let the Right One In
*
39. Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist
40. Man on Wire
41. In Bruges
42. Iron Man
43. Kung Fu Panda
44. The Visitor
45. The Duchess
46. Paranoid Park
47. I've Loved You So Long
48. Synechdoche, New York
49. Shotgun Stories
½
50. Doubt
51. Cloverfield
52. Frozen River
53. The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas
54. Mamma Mia!
55. Rachel Getting Married
no stars
56. Twilight
57. Australia
58. Stop-Loss
59. Happy-Go-Lucky
60. The Reader
61. Hancock
62. Vicky Cristina Barcelona
63. The House Bunny
64. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
65. Quantum of Solace
66. Wanted
65. Be Kind Rewind
Another thing that I can't quite believe: a film directed by Uli Edel is at the top of my "top 10 films of the year" list.
****
none yet
***½
1. Baader Meinhof Complex
2. Waltz with Bashir
***
3. Changeling
4. Slumdog Millionaire
5. Milk
6. Gomorra
7. Beaufort
8. The Edge of Heaven
9. The Counterfeiters
**½
10. The Wrestler
11. The Class
12. Reprise
13. Chop Shop
14. Tell No One
15. My Winnipeg
16. Frost/Nixon
17. Gran Torino
18. Hunger
**
19. Boy A
20. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
21. The Dark Knight
22. Revolutionary Road
23. Son of Rambow
*½
24. Elegy
25. WALL-E
26. Boarding Gate
27. Choke
28. The Band's Visit
29. Margot at the Wedding
30. Valkyrie
31. Burn After Reading
32. Zack and Miri Make a Porno
33. Appaloosa
34. Marley & Me
35. Defiance
36. Mongol
37. Tropic Thunder
38. Let the Right One In
*
39. Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist
40. Man on Wire
41. In Bruges
42. Iron Man
43. Kung Fu Panda
44. The Visitor
45. The Duchess
46. Paranoid Park
47. I've Loved You So Long
48. Synechdoche, New York
49. Shotgun Stories
½
50. Doubt
51. Cloverfield
52. Frozen River
53. The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas
54. Mamma Mia!
55. Rachel Getting Married
no stars
56. Twilight
57. Australia
58. Stop-Loss
59. Happy-Go-Lucky
60. The Reader
61. Hancock
62. Vicky Cristina Barcelona
63. The House Bunny
64. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
65. Quantum of Solace
66. Wanted
65. Be Kind Rewind
- MovieWes
- Professor
- Posts: 2019
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:33 pm
- Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
- Contact:
I finally have something resembling a top 10 list for 2008. It's probably still subject to change...
01. The Wrestler (dir. Darren Aronofsky) ****
02. WALL-E (dir. Andrew Stanton) ****
03. Man on Wire (dir. James Marsh) ****
04. The Dark Knight (dir. Christopher Nolan) ****
05. Gran Torino (dir. Clint Eastwood) *** 1/2
06. Burn After Reading (dir. Joel & Ethan Coen) *** 1/2
07. Doubt (dir. John Patrick Shanley) *** 1/2
08. Frost/Nixon (dir. Ron Howard ) *** 1/2
09. Slumdog Millionaire (dir. Danny Boyle) *** 1/2
10. Changeling (dir. Clint Eastwood) *** 1/2
01. The Wrestler (dir. Darren Aronofsky) ****
02. WALL-E (dir. Andrew Stanton) ****
03. Man on Wire (dir. James Marsh) ****
04. The Dark Knight (dir. Christopher Nolan) ****
05. Gran Torino (dir. Clint Eastwood) *** 1/2
06. Burn After Reading (dir. Joel & Ethan Coen) *** 1/2
07. Doubt (dir. John Patrick Shanley) *** 1/2
08. Frost/Nixon (dir. Ron Howard ) *** 1/2
09. Slumdog Millionaire (dir. Danny Boyle) *** 1/2
10. Changeling (dir. Clint Eastwood) *** 1/2
"Young men make wars and the virtues of war are the virtues of young men: courage and hope for the future. Then old men make the peace, and the vices of peace are the vices of old men: mistrust and caution." -- Alec Guinness (Lawrence of Arabia)
My Take on 2008:
4 Stars:
1. Paranoid Park (Gus van Sant)
2. Flight Of The Red Balloon (Hsiao-hsien Hou)
3. Edge Of Heaven (Fatih Akin)
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
3½ Stars:
4. Love Songs (Christophe Honoré)
5. My Blueberry Nights (Wong Kar-wai)
6. Boarding Gate (Olivier Assayas)
7. Appaloosa (Ed Harris)
8. Gran Torino (Clint Eastwood)
9. I’ve Loved You So Long (Philippe Claudel)
10. My Winnipeg (Guy Maddin)
11. Milk (Gus Van Sant)
12. A Christmas Story (Arnaud Desplechin)
13. Taxi To The Dark Side (Alex Gibney)
14. The Bank Job (Roger Donaldson)
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
3 Stars:
15. The Visitor (Tom McCarthy)
16. Son Of Rambow (Garth Jennings)
17. Slumdog Millionaire (Danny Boyle)
18. Kit Kittredge: An American Girl (Patricia Rozema)
19. What Doesn’t Kill You (Brian Goodman)
20. Changeling (Clint Eastwood)
21. Let The Right One In (Tomas Alfredson)
22. Snow Angels (David Gordon Green)
23. The Duchess of Langaise (Jacques Rivette)
24. Harold And Kumar Escape From Guantanamo Bay (Jon Hurwitz and Hyden Schlossberg)
25. Religulous (Larry Charles)
26. Frost/Nixon (Ron Howard)
27. Leatherheads (George Clooney)
28. Vicky Cristina Barcelona (Woody Allen)
29. Chris & Don: A Love Story (Tina Mascara and Guido Santi)
30. Kung Fu Panda (Mark Osborne and John Stevenson)
31. Stop-Loss (Kimberly Pierce)
32. Beaufort (Joseph Cedar)
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
2 ½ Stars:
33 The Wrestler (Darren Aronofsky)
34. The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan)
35. The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button (David Fincher)
36. Standard Operational Procedure (Errol Morris)
37. Miracle At St. Anna (Spike Lee)
38. Flash Of Genius (Marc Abraham)
39. Last Chance Harvey (Joel Hopkins)
40. The Inheritors (Stefan Ruzowztky)
41. Doubt (John Patrick Shanley)
42. How About You (Anthony Byrne)
43. Smart People (Noam Murro)
44. Journey To The Center Of The Earth (Eric Brevig)
45. Iron Man (Jon Favreau)
46. Mongol (Sergei Bodrov)
47. Twilight (Catherine Hardwicke)
48. The Grocer’s Son (Eric Guirado)
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
2 Stars:
49. Jumper (Doug Liman)
50. Blindness (Fernando Meirelles)
51. Sex And The City (Michael Patrick King)
52. 4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu)
53. The Ruins (Carter Smith)
54. Pineapple Express (David Gordon Green)
55. Revolutionary Road (Sam Mendes)
56. Tropic Thunder (Ben Stiller)
57. Frozen River (Courtney Hunt)
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
1½ Star:
58. The Reader (Stephen Daldry)
59. Forgetting Sarah Marshall
60. Funny Games (Michael Handeke)
61. Speed Racer (The Wachowski Brothers)
62. Man On Wire (James Marsh)
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
1 Star
63. Rachel Getting Married (Jonathan Demme)
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Edited By Damien on 1249371403
4 Stars:
1. Paranoid Park (Gus van Sant)
2. Flight Of The Red Balloon (Hsiao-hsien Hou)
3. Edge Of Heaven (Fatih Akin)
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
3½ Stars:
4. Love Songs (Christophe Honoré)
5. My Blueberry Nights (Wong Kar-wai)
6. Boarding Gate (Olivier Assayas)
7. Appaloosa (Ed Harris)
8. Gran Torino (Clint Eastwood)
9. I’ve Loved You So Long (Philippe Claudel)
10. My Winnipeg (Guy Maddin)
11. Milk (Gus Van Sant)
12. A Christmas Story (Arnaud Desplechin)
13. Taxi To The Dark Side (Alex Gibney)
14. The Bank Job (Roger Donaldson)
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
3 Stars:
15. The Visitor (Tom McCarthy)
16. Son Of Rambow (Garth Jennings)
17. Slumdog Millionaire (Danny Boyle)
18. Kit Kittredge: An American Girl (Patricia Rozema)
19. What Doesn’t Kill You (Brian Goodman)
20. Changeling (Clint Eastwood)
21. Let The Right One In (Tomas Alfredson)
22. Snow Angels (David Gordon Green)
23. The Duchess of Langaise (Jacques Rivette)
24. Harold And Kumar Escape From Guantanamo Bay (Jon Hurwitz and Hyden Schlossberg)
25. Religulous (Larry Charles)
26. Frost/Nixon (Ron Howard)
27. Leatherheads (George Clooney)
28. Vicky Cristina Barcelona (Woody Allen)
29. Chris & Don: A Love Story (Tina Mascara and Guido Santi)
30. Kung Fu Panda (Mark Osborne and John Stevenson)
31. Stop-Loss (Kimberly Pierce)
32. Beaufort (Joseph Cedar)
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
2 ½ Stars:
33 The Wrestler (Darren Aronofsky)
34. The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan)
35. The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button (David Fincher)
36. Standard Operational Procedure (Errol Morris)
37. Miracle At St. Anna (Spike Lee)
38. Flash Of Genius (Marc Abraham)
39. Last Chance Harvey (Joel Hopkins)
40. The Inheritors (Stefan Ruzowztky)
41. Doubt (John Patrick Shanley)
42. How About You (Anthony Byrne)
43. Smart People (Noam Murro)
44. Journey To The Center Of The Earth (Eric Brevig)
45. Iron Man (Jon Favreau)
46. Mongol (Sergei Bodrov)
47. Twilight (Catherine Hardwicke)
48. The Grocer’s Son (Eric Guirado)
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
2 Stars:
49. Jumper (Doug Liman)
50. Blindness (Fernando Meirelles)
51. Sex And The City (Michael Patrick King)
52. 4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu)
53. The Ruins (Carter Smith)
54. Pineapple Express (David Gordon Green)
55. Revolutionary Road (Sam Mendes)
56. Tropic Thunder (Ben Stiller)
57. Frozen River (Courtney Hunt)
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
1½ Star:
58. The Reader (Stephen Daldry)
59. Forgetting Sarah Marshall
60. Funny Games (Michael Handeke)
61. Speed Racer (The Wachowski Brothers)
62. Man On Wire (James Marsh)
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
1 Star
63. Rachel Getting Married (Jonathan Demme)
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Edited By Damien on 1249371403
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell
-
- Laureate
- Posts: 6390
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 10:03 pm
- Location: Manila
- Contact:
****
WALL-E (Andrew Stanton)
Milk (Gus Van Sant)
The Band's Visit (Eran Kolirin)
***½
Slumdog Millionaire (Danny Boyle)
The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan)
Reprise (Joaquim Trier)
Gran Torino (Clint Eastwood)
Rachel Getting Married (Jonathan Demme)
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (David Fincher)
Appaloosa (Ed Harris)
Hellboy 2: The Golden Army (Guillermo Del Toro)
Burn After Reading (Joel Coen/Ethan Coen)
***
Sparrow (Johnnie To)
Kung Fu Panda (Mark Osborne/John Stevenson)
Tropic Thunder (Ben Stiller)
Iron Man (Jon Favreau)
Changeling (Clint Eastwood)
Serbis (At Your Service) (Brilliante Mendoza)
Revolutionary Road (Sam Mendes)
The Spiderwick Chronicles (Mark S. Waters)
**½
Doubt (John Patrick Shanley)
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (Andrew Adamson)
Australia (Baz Luhrmann)
Vicky Cristina Barcelona (Woody Allen)
Bolt (Byron Howard/Chris Williams)
Quantum of Solace (Marc Forster)
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (Steven Spielberg)
Cloverfield (Matt Reeves)
Horton Hears a Who (Jimmy Hayward/Steve Martino)
**
The Incredible Hulk (Louis Letterier)
Wanted (Timur Bakmemnatov)
The Reader (Stephen Daldry)
Speed Racer (Andy Wachowski/Larry Wachowski)
RocknRolla (Guy Ritchie)
Journey to the Center of the Earth 3D (Eric Brevig)
*½
None yet
*
None yet
½
10,000 B.C. (Roland Emmerich)
WALL-E (Andrew Stanton)
Milk (Gus Van Sant)
The Band's Visit (Eran Kolirin)
***½
Slumdog Millionaire (Danny Boyle)
The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan)
Reprise (Joaquim Trier)
Gran Torino (Clint Eastwood)
Rachel Getting Married (Jonathan Demme)
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (David Fincher)
Appaloosa (Ed Harris)
Hellboy 2: The Golden Army (Guillermo Del Toro)
Burn After Reading (Joel Coen/Ethan Coen)
***
Sparrow (Johnnie To)
Kung Fu Panda (Mark Osborne/John Stevenson)
Tropic Thunder (Ben Stiller)
Iron Man (Jon Favreau)
Changeling (Clint Eastwood)
Serbis (At Your Service) (Brilliante Mendoza)
Revolutionary Road (Sam Mendes)
The Spiderwick Chronicles (Mark S. Waters)
**½
Doubt (John Patrick Shanley)
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (Andrew Adamson)
Australia (Baz Luhrmann)
Vicky Cristina Barcelona (Woody Allen)
Bolt (Byron Howard/Chris Williams)
Quantum of Solace (Marc Forster)
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (Steven Spielberg)
Cloverfield (Matt Reeves)
Horton Hears a Who (Jimmy Hayward/Steve Martino)
**
The Incredible Hulk (Louis Letterier)
Wanted (Timur Bakmemnatov)
The Reader (Stephen Daldry)
Speed Racer (Andy Wachowski/Larry Wachowski)
RocknRolla (Guy Ritchie)
Journey to the Center of the Earth 3D (Eric Brevig)
*½
None yet
*
None yet
½
10,000 B.C. (Roland Emmerich)
- Sonic Youth
- Tenured Laureate
- Posts: 8006
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 8:35 pm
- Location: USA
- Precious Doll
- Emeritus
- Posts: 4453
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 2:20 am
- Location: Sydney
- Contact:
I spoke with Cam the other night. He's in good spirits and, most importantly, he's feeling feisty. He's pissed off at the cancer and is determined to defeat it, which is at least half the battle. It was also dicovered in an early stage, which is good news as well.
"Y'know, that's one of the things I like about Mitt Romney. He's been consistent since he changed his mind." -- Christine O'Donnell
- OscarGuy
- Site Admin
- Posts: 13668
- Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2003 12:22 am
- Location: Springfield, MO
- Contact:
I worry much for you as what Swayze has is often terminal, so I hope that, for your sake, your wife's and ours that you have a quick recovery and get past the medical problems quickly and efficiently.
Wesley Lovell
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
"Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both." - Benjamin Franklin