I wouldn't necessarily argue for it as a great movie, but I think it is a very good one, and one of the formative movie experiences of my childhood. (One of those where I could never argue myself into disliking it.) But I prefer the ship battle to the chariot race, and always have. And honestly, I prefer the ending sequences (the trial before Pilate through to the ending) to the chariot race too. For a sequences that has to do so much thematic heavy lifting, Wyler handles it quite well and keeps it pretty restrained. Heston gets a lot of crap for being over-the-top, but he plays it pretty close to the vest during that sequence. It helps that he has Finlay Currie--the best and most restrained performer in the film--as his scene partner.The Original BJ wrote:But to those who would argue this is a great movie, I'd ask the question, when was the last time you watched anything other than the chariot race scene?
Of the nominees, it's probably my favorite, and the one I'd go to first if I were going to watch one. But for the best, I'd have to go with Anatomy of A Murder, which gets my vote, followed by Room At the Top, which would be a very deserving winner as well.
For Director, I don't really have to consider Wilder, Stevens, and Zinnemann. My brain says to go with Jack Clayton who really does some impressive with material that could've felt like a filmed stage play. It really is one of the best (the best?) of those kitchen sink dramas that were everywhere back then. He was great at these small domestic dramas--The Pumpkin Eater and The Lonely Passion of Judith Hearne are both excellent, anchored by career-best performances by their leading ladies. He's the kind of director I'd like to see recognized more often. But then I start to think about the very best sequences in Ben-Hur, the way they still impress, twenty years after I first saw them, but in new and in different ways than they did originally, and decide that I'll give Wyler his due.
My favorite movies of 1959, which was a very great year (my top three would probably all make my top thirty of all time):
Best Film:
1- Violent Summer (Valerio Zurlini)
2- Day of the Outlaw (Andre de Toth)
3- Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks)
4- Imitation of Life (Douglas Sirk)
5- Ballad of a Soldier (Grigori Chukhrai)
6- The Human Condition I and II (Masaki Kobayashi)
7- Anatomy of a Murder (Otto Preminger)
8- Fires on the Plain (Kon Ichikawa)
9- Sapphire (Basil Dearden)
10- The Crimson Kimono (Sam Fuller)